Saturday, April 10

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Altrincham 0 Oxford Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 3 York 1, Gateshead 0 Kidderminster 2, Grays Athletic 0 Wrexham 2, Hayes & Yeading 1 Barrow 1, Histon 0 Crawley Town 1, Mansfield 0 AFC Wimbledon 1, Rushden & D’monds 2 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Salisbury 2 Cambridge Utd 1, Stevenage 2 Forest Green 0, Tamworth 1 Luton 1.

South: Bath City 2 Staines Town 0, Bishop’s Stortford 1 Maidenhead Utd 2, Braintree Town 2 St Albans 2, Dorchester 0 Chelmsford 3, Dover 2 Weymouth 0, Hampton & Richmond 2 Weston-S-Mare 1, Havant and W 4 Newport County 0, Thurrock 0 Basingstoke 0, Welling 1 Eastleigh 2, Woking 2 Bromley 1, Worcester 1 Lewes 2.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Division One North: East Thurrock Utd 5 Ilford 2, Enfield Town 1 Redbridge 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 0 Leyton 0, Heybridge Swifts 2 Concord Rangers 1, Lowestoft Town 5 Cheshunt 1, Potters Bar Town 1 Thamesmead Town 1, Romford 2 Maldon Town 0, VCD Ath 1 Brentwood Town 1, Waltham Forest 0 Tilbury 1, Ware 1 Northwood 2, Wingate & Finchley 6 Harlow Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


THE ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 3 Bromsgrove Rovers 0, Arlesey Town 1 Chesham Utd 3, Atherstone Town 0 Woodford Utd 1, Aylesbury Utd 3 Hitchin Town 4, Beaconsfield SYCOB 0 Biggleswade Town 2, Bedworth Utd 1 Leighton Town 2, Burnham 2 Stourport Swifts 1, Bury Town 1 Slough Town 0, Romulus 0 Barton Rovers 0, Rothwell Town 3 Marlow 3, Soham Town Rangers 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 1.

Most Read

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 4 Debenham LC 2, Ely City 1 Histon Res 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Dereham Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 0 Wroxham 1, Haverhill Rovers 2 Needham Market 2, Leiston 4 Mildenhall Town 1, Norwich Utd 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Stanway Rovers 1 Newmarket Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 4.

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Gorleston 2, Diss Town 5 Cornard Utd 2, Downham Town 1 Long Melford 2, Fakenham Town 1 Halstead Town 3, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Whitton Utd 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Stowmarket Town 0, March Town Utd 0 FC Clacton 2, Saffron Walden Town 2 Thetford Town 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Cornard Utd 1 Braintree Town 5.

North Division: Gorleston 5 Needham Market 2.

CHELL TROPHY

Halstead Town Reserves 3 Hadleigh 0.

ESSEX SENIOR

League: Barkingside 1 Clapton 2, Bethnal Green Utd 1 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Enfield 1893 3 Hullbridge Sports 2, Eton Manor 1 Witham Town 3, London APSA 0 Takeley 2, Southend Manor 3 Barking 1, Tiptree Utd 2 Stansted 1.

ANAGRAM RECORDS TROPHY

Semi Finals: 61FC (Luton) 2 Manford Way 1, Epping 1 Padbury Utd 4.

SENIOR DIVISION CUP

Round Four: Cranes Utd 3 Old Chemsfordians 0, Hannakins Farm 3 Southminster St Leonards 1, Westhamians 3 Mountnessing 0.

RESERVE DIVISION CUP

Round Three: Epping 1 Frenford Senior 5.

Round Four: Harold Wood Ath 2 M & B Club 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Galleywood 1 Rayleigh Town 3, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Frenford Senior 0, Ongar Town 5 Faces FC 1, White Ensign 0 Harold Wood Ath 3.

Senior Division One: Lakeside 0 M & B Club 3, Leigh Ramblers 3 Ryan 4, Sandon Royals 3 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, Sungate v Buckhurst Hill postponed.

Senior Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Romford 2, Maldon St Marys 4 Burnham Ramblers Res 1, Roydon 1 Leytonstone Utd 1, Stansted Res 0 Broomfield 1, Takeley Res 0 Runwell Hospital 1.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 0 Springfield 2, Debden Sports 2 Newham Utd 3, Shenfield AFC 1 Catholic Utd 6, Wadham Lodge 9 Barnston 0, Writtle 0 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Faces FC 3, Rayleigh Town 2 Kelvedon Hatch 3, White Ensign 2 Manford Way 2.

Reserve Division Two: Hannakins Farm 3 Runwell Hospital 4, Herongate Ath 2 Hutton 2, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Leigh Ramblers 2, Westhamians 2 Ramsden 1.

Reserve Division Three: Maldon St Marys 4 Leytonstone Utd 0, Sandon Royals 0 Southminster St Leonards 1, Shenfield AFC 2 Basildon Town 0, Upminster 1 Springfield 2, Writtle 1 Lakeside 5.

DENNY KING MEMORIAL CUP

Round Three: Buckhurst Hill 3 Benfleet 0, Sungate 1 Upminster 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Coplestonians 0 Leiston St Margarets 0, Crane Sports 1 Framlingham Town 0, Felixstowe Utd 3 Melton St Audrys 2, Ransomes Sports 0 Grundisburgh 0, Stowupland Falcons 1 Achilles 10, Woodbridge Ath 3 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division One: Bramford Road Old Boys 0 St Johns 1, Cockfield Utd 0 Saxmundham Sports 2, Haughley Utd 3 Stanton 1, Mendlesham 2 St Edmunds 65 0, Stonham Aspal 2 Thurston 6, Wenhaston Utd 1 Wickham Market 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Woodbridge Ath 5, East Bergholt Utd 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Coplestonians 1, Old Newton Utd 0 Capel Plough 3, St Johns 1 Grundisburgh 3, Stanton 0 Ransomes Sports 3.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Leiston St Margarets 3, BT Trimley 1 Framlingham Town 3, Saxmundham Sports 0 Wickham Market 0, Stonham Aspal 4 Cockfield Utd 1, Thurston 5 Felixstowe Utd 1.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 5 Willis 0, Claydon 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Henley Ath 1 Salvation Army 2, Ipswich Exiles 4 Bramford Utd 0, Somersham 2 Elmswell 3, Stradbroke Utd 2 Parkside Utd 4.

Division Three: Albion Mills 2 Benhall St Mary 1, Bildeston Rangers 3 AFC Brickmakers 0, Coplestonians ‘A’ v Sizewell Ass postponed, Sproughton Sports 2 AFC Crowley 5, Tacket Street BBOB 1 Gt Blakenham 3, Waterside 6 Ipswich Exiles Res 1.

Division Four: Bacton United 89 Res 4 Henley Ath Res 5, Sporting 87 Res 0 St Clements Hospital 0, Stowupland Falcons ‘A’ 2 Stonham Aspal ‘A’ 1, Tattingstone Utd 0 Aldeburgh Town 0, Walsham Le Willows ‘A’ 4 Claydon Res 3, Woolverstone Utd Res 0 Coddenham 1.

Division Five: Bramford Utd Res 5 Sizewell Ass Res 1, East Bergholt Utd ‘A’ 4 Somersham Res 0, Elmswell Res 3 Albion Mills Res 7, Old Newton Utd ‘A’ 3 St Clements Hospital Res 1.

Division Six: AFC Crowley Res 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 3, Halesworth Town Res 5 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Needham Market Vets 0 Sproughton Sports Res 0, Westerfield Utd ‘A’ v Ipswich Rovers postponed.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Division Premier: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Little Oakley 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Gt Bentley 4, Gas Rec 2 Hatfield Peverel 2, Hedinghams Utd 0 Earls Colne 0, Holland F.C. 3 Weeley Ath 0, White Notley 7 Mersea Island 0.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Sudbury Ath 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Foxash Social 0, Bures Utd 1 Rowhedge 1, Coggeshall Town 4 Clare Town 1, Gosfield Utd 1 Clacton Utd 5, Gt Bradfords 4 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, West Clacton 1 Lawford Lads 1, Wormingford Wanderers 5 Kirby Ath 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 1 Dedham Old Boys 11, Gt Bentley 0 West Bergholt 4, Little Oakley 3 Coggeshall Town 1.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 1 Hedinghams Utd 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Wormingford 2, Kirby Ath 2 Boxted Lodgers 2, Lawford Lads 0 Gosfield Utd 2.

BORDER LEAGUE CUP

Semi Final Round Four: West Bergholt 2 Tiptree Jobserve 0.

TOMMY THOMPSON CUP

Second Round Round Three: Arlesford Res 1 Holland FC Res 2.

Second Round Round Four: Earls Colne Res 2 Mersea Island Res 2 (Earls Colne Res win 5-3 on penalties), Sudbury Ath Res 0 Hatfield Peverel Res 1.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

Division One K/O Cup Semi Final: Westbury 6 Barons 0, Priors 0 Ixworth Pykkerell 0 (Priors win 8-7 on penalties).

Fair Play Cup Semi Final: Bartons 2 Mildenhall Utd 1.

Division One: Lawshall Swan 1 CAS 0.

Division Two: Tollgate 2 Wickhambrook 1, RF Saints 2 Beck Row 1.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: PLA 1 Herongate Ath 0, SC Henderson 0 Old Parmiterians 2, Benfleet 0 Runwell Old Boys 0, Great Berry Rangers 3 Dunmow 0.

Division One: Springfield 5 Maidonians 0, Sungate 2 White Notley 3, Frenford Senior 2 Vichouse Sports 2, Herongate Ath Res 1 SC Woodham 0.

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Hutton Old Boys 3, Pavillion Utd 2 Essex Police 5, Leigh Ramblers 1 Hockley and Hawkwell 4.

Division Two West: Cricketers Horndon 0 Met Police Chigwell 1, West Essex 3 Great Danes 1, Westhamians 1 William Fitt 2.

Division Three East: Cricketers Horndon Res 4 Dunmow Res 1, Rosebay 4 Chipping Ongar 0, FOBS 4 Springfield Res 3, Great Baddow 2 West Billericay 1.

Division Three South: White Ensign 0 Luldows 2, Hullbridge Sports 1 Ford Basildon Res 5, Runwell Hospital 0 Hannakins Farm 1, Hawkwell Ath 2 Leigh Town 1.

Division Three West: Hornminster 3 Fulbrook Royals 2, Grays Ath 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos 1, Sanders 2 Hale End Ath 1, SC Henderson Res 0 Old Parmiterian Res 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Braintree & Bocking 2, Byfleet Rangers 1 Harold Wood 0, Focus Ferrers 2 Silver End 3, Little Waltham 0 Southminster 1, Scotia Billericay 6 Manford Way 0, UCC 1 Springfield Rouge 1, Harold Wood 0 Byfleet Rangers 2.

Division One: Bradwell 0 Mundon Vics 1, Forest Glade 4 Old Chelmsfordonians 0, Manford Way Res 0 Great Baddow 4, Rhodesia 1 Frenford Senior A 2, Frenford Senior A 1 Rhodesia 1, Shelley Royals 2 Sparta Basildon 4, St Cleres 1 Scotia Billericay Res 2, Sparta Basildon 7 Shelley Royals 1.

Division Two: Boreham 1 Writtle Manor 7, Brendans 7 City Colts 2, Ferrers Athletic 3 Swan Mead 1, Hutton 1 Battlesbridge 0, St Margarets 1 Stock 1, Sungate 2 Shenfield Hollands 3, Shenfield Hollands 6 Sungate 0.

Division Three: Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Latchingdon 1, Broomfield 4 Little Waltham Res 2, E2V Tech 3 Epping 1, Frenford Senior B v Byfleet Rangers Res postponed, Sporting Brentwood 5 Old Chelmsfordonians Res 3, Wickham Royals 0 Scotia Billericay A 4.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 4 Focus Ferrers Res 0, Durning 2 Burnham Ramblers 4, Great Baddow Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1, Felsted Rovers 1 Crays Hill 3, Mundon Vics Res 1 Springfield 2, Runwell Hospital 2 Marconi 1.

Division Four League Cup final: Felsted Rovers 4 Mundon Vics Res 0.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Dunmow 2, Burnham Ramblers Res 2 St Cleres Res 3, E2V Tech Res 7 Marks Farm 4, Maldon St Mary 2 Boreham Res 1, Shelley Royals Res 2 Old Chelmsfordonians A 2, Silver End Res 0 Wickham Royals Res 2, UCC Res 0 Battlesbridge A 6.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Trimley Red Devils 0 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division One B: Trimley Red Devils 2 Woodbridge Town 4.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Ipswich Ath 7, Framlingham Town 2 St Johns 0.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Ipswich Ath 4, Framlingham Town 6 St Johns 0.

Under 11

Division Three A: Framlingham Town Knights 4 Debenham LC 3.

Division Three B: Framlingham Town Knights 2 Debenham LC 2.

Under 12

Division One: Debenham LC 0 Witnesham Wasps 1, Division Two: Claydon 3 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division three: Bildeston Rgs 0 Trimley Red Devils 17, Lawshall Lions 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 5.

Under 13

Division Two: Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Eye Saints 3, Whitton Utd 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2.

Division Three: Sporting 87 8 Westbourne Ath 0.

Under 14

Division One: Martlesham Youth Mustangs 3 Trimley Red Devils 4, Sutton Heath 2 Felixstowe & Walton 4.

Division Two: Bacton 0 Woodbridge Town B 2, Sproughton Youth v Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) home win.

Division Three: Westbourne Ath 3 Sporting 87 1.

Under 15

Division One: Claydon 2 Whitton Utd 6, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 0 Ipswich Ath 0.

Under 16

Division One: Trimley Red Devils 2 Whitton Utd 2, Wetherden & Haughley 2 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two: Debenham LC 2 Sutton Heath 5, Eye Saints 1 - 6 Wickham Market 6, Kirton Kestrels 4 Woolpit Wolves 0, Locomotive Laxfield 8 Ipswich Hawks 2.

Under 18

Division One: Martlesham Yth 3 St Johns U17 3, Wickham Market 5 Witnesham Wasps U17 4, Willis U17 3 Coddenham Yth 3, Witnesham Wasps 2 Sproughton Colts U17 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus