Saturday, April 9

Blue Square

Premier League: Barrow 5 Kettering 0, Cambridge Utd 1 AFC Wimbledon 2, Darlington 3 Bath City 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Fleetwood Town 6, Forest Green 1 Altrincham 0, Grimsby 3 Kidderminster 3, Hayes & Yeading 4 Mansfield 0, Luton 6 Southport 0, Rushden & Diamonds 2 Wrexham 2, Tamworth 0 Crawley Town 3, York 2 Newport County 1.

South Division: Bishops Stortford 0 Basingstoke 2, Boreham Wood 1 Havant & W 0, Bromley 0 Braintree Town 3, Chelmsford 3 Staines Town 1, Dartford 3 Woking 2, Dorchester 0 Lewes 0, Eastleigh 3 Thurrock 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 4 St Albans 0, Maidenhead Utd 0 Hampton & Richmond 0, Welling 1 Farnborough 0, Weston S Mare 1 Dover 4.

Ryman League

Premier League: AFC Hornchurch 4 Carshalton Ath 0, Billericay Town 1 Aveley 0, Concord Rgs 2 Horsham 0, Croydon Ath 0 Lowestoft Town 2, Harrow Borough 2 Folkestone Invicta 0, Hastings Utd 3 Margate 0, Hendon 0 Wealdstone 1, Kingstonian 2 Cray Wdrs 1, Maidstone Utd 0 Canvey Island 1, Sutton Utd 2 Bury Town 1, Tonbridge Angels 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 3 Waltham Forest 3, East Thurrock Utd 2 Needham Market 1, Harlow Town 1 Tilbury 0, Ilford 1 Potters Bar Town 0, Redbridge 1 Heybridge Swifts 4, Romford 0 Brentwood Town 2, Thamesmead Town 0 Grays Ath 1, Waltham Abbey 2 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Ware 2 Enfield Town 1, Wingate & Finchley 2 Cheshunt 1.

Ridgeons League

Most Read

Premier Division: Debenham LC 1 CRC 3, Dereham Town 2 Woodbridge Town 3, Ely City 4 Brantham Ath 1, Histon Res 2 FC Clacton 6, Mildenhall Town 1 Norwich Utd 0, Newmarket Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 3, Stanway Rovers 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Walsham le Willows 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Wisbech Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Leiston 1, Wroxham 2 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Division One: Cambridge Univ Press 1 Diss Town 0, Downham Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Fakenham Town 0, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Swaffham Town 1, Team Bury 0 Saffron Walden Town 1, Whitton Utd 0 March Town Utd 1.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Braintree Town 2, Hadleigh Utd 6 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Halstead Town 1, Witham Town 3 AFC Sudbury 4.

North Division: Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Gorleston 3, Leiston v Debenham LC (pp), Lowestoft Town 2 Diss Town 4, Needham Market v Woodbridge Town (pp), Stowmarket Town 0 Walsham le Willows 1.

Reserve Division Cup

Semi Final: Harold Wood Ath 2 Forest Glade 0, Mountnessing 2 Sandon Royals 2 (Mountnessign won 4-3 on pens).

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 3 M & B Club 0, Canning Town 1 Rayleigh Town 3, Galleywood 2 Epping 1, Manford Way 1 Harold Wood Ath 0, Mountnessing 4 Westhamians 3, Ongar Town 0 Frenford Senior 4, White Ensign 0 Kelvedon Hatch 3.

Senior Division One: Hutton 8 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Runwell Hospital 1, Sandon Royals 3 Hannakins Farm 3, Southminster St Leonards 2 Lakeside 3, Sungate 2 Aldborough Ath 3, Thurrock Res 3 Benfleet 1.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Leytonstone 1, Burnham Ramblers Res 1 Maldon St Marys 2, Forest Glade 2 Wadham Lodge 5, Herongate Ath 4 Takeley Res 1, Leigh Ramblers 4 Upminster 2.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Newham Utd 0, Bowers & Pitsea Res 2 Shenfield AFC 3, Castle Utd 1 Old Southendian 1, Debden Sports 4 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Ramsden 1 Springfield 9, Writtle 0 Catholic Utd 3.

Reserve Division One: Kelvedon Hatch 2 Buckhurst Hill 0, M & B Club 1 Epping 2, Rayleigh Town 0 Manford Way 1, Westhamians 2 Canning Town 2.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Benfleet 1 Ramsden 0, Hutton 2 Herongate Ath 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Galleywood 1.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone Utd 0 Basildon Town 1, Newham Utd 2 Castle Utd 4, Shenfield AFC 1 Writtle 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 0 Ipswich Ath 2, Coplestonians 2 Achilles 5, Crane Sports 4 Stanton 3, Felixstowe Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 3, Melton St Audrys 0 Woodbridge Ath 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Haughley Utd 6, Ransomes Sports 0 Grundisburgh 0, Westerfield Utd 0 Framlingham Town 2.

Division One: Mendlesham 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, St Johns 0 Wickham Market 3, Stonham Aspal 0 Wenhaston Utd 7, Stowupland Falcons 0 Leiston St Margarets 4, Thurston 2 Cockfield Utd 2, Trimley Red Devils v BT Trimley postponed.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 4 Ipswich Ath 4, Coplestonians v Framlingham Town postponed, Felixstowe Utd 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Grundisburgh 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Crane Sports 6, Woodbridge Ath 3 Westerfield Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 3 Ipswich Exiles 2, East Bergholt Utd 3 Stonham Aspal 2, Leiston St Margarets 5 Stowupland Falcons 0, Stanton 6 Thurston 0, Wenhaston Utd 1 Mendlesham 1, Wickham Market 2 BT Trimley 1.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 3 Benhall St Mary 4, Bramford Road OB 4 Bacton Utd 89 3, Gt Blakenham 4 AFC Crowley 5, Parkside Utd 0 Henley Ath 6, Somersham 3 Claydon 1, Sporting 87 1 Elmswell 0.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 Willis 0, Bildeston Rangers 5 Walsham le Willows A 3, Coplestonians A 3 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Sproughton Sports 3 Ufford Sports 0, St Clements Hospital 2 Stradbroke Utd 1, Tattingstone Utd 2 Waterside 2.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 7 Stonham Aspal A 1, Benhall St Mary Res 1 Sizewell Ass 1, Bramford Utd Res 2 Salvation Army Res 1, Coddenham 1 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Henley Ath Res 1 Claydon Res 2.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 2 Cedars Park 4, East Bergholt Utd A 8 Old Newton Utd A 2, Elmswell Res 2 Coddenham Res 1, Westerfield Utd A 4 St Clements Hospital Res 1, Woolverstone Utd Res 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 6.

Division Six: Cedars Park Res 2 FC Adhara 1, Halesworth Town Res 2 Somersham Res 0, Sizewell Ass Res 1 Kesgrave Kesterels 4, Stradbroke Utd Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 3.

Bill Cutting Cup

Semi Final: Beck Row 3 Barrow 2, RF Saints 2 Sporting 87 A 0.

Essex Senior League

League: Barking 1 Barkingside 0, Bethnal Green Utd 0 London APSA 0, Clapton 2 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Enfield 1893 1 Southend Manor 1, Mauritius Sports Association 0 Burnham Ramblers 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Basildon Utd 2,

Stansted 1 Hullbridge Sports 2, Takeley 2 Witham Town 3.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 4 Dedham Old Boys 3, Brightlingsea Regent 5 University of Essex 1, Gas Recreation 6 Hatfield Peverel 1, Gt Bentley 2 Wormingford Wds 2, Hedinghams Utd 1 West Bergholt 1, Rowhedge 4 Holland 3, Sudbury Ath 2 Earls Colne 0, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Lt Oakley 0, White Notley 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

Division One: Bell Utd 1 Bradfield Rovers 5, Clare Town 0 Lawford Lads 1, Foxash Social 1 Clacton Utd 2, Gosfield Utd 2 Coggeshall Town 4, Rayne 4 Boxted Lodgers 0, St Osyth 1 Newbury Forest 4, Weeley Ath 2 Mersea Island 1, West Clacton 3 Kirby Ath 0

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 White Notley 1, Dedham Old Boys 7 Foxash Social 0, Earls Colne 0 Gas Recreation 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 West Bergholt 0, Holland 1 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Lt Oakley 0 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, University of Essex 3 Gt Bentley 3.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers v Rowhedge abd, Bradfield Rovers 1 Sudbury Ath 4, Lawford Lads 2 Kirby Ath 0, Mersea Island 5 Hedinghams Utd 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bushel 0 Priors Inn 1, Lawshall Swan 1 Bartons 5, St Edmunds 3 Westbury Utd 1, Elephant & Castle 5 Ixworth Pykkerell 3.

Division Two: Barons 4 Black Boy (Sat) 2, Bury Rovers 1 Garboldisham 2, Wickhambrook 5 Tollgate Inn 2.

Result for April 7:

Division One KO Cup: Barrow 1 St Edmunds 1965 2.

Broch Group Mid-Essex League

Premier Division: Gt Baddow 0 Focus Ferrers 0, Harold Wood 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 2, Scotia Billericay 3 Braintree & Bocking 0, Silver End 2 Byfleet Rayleigh 1, Gt Cleres 2 Lt Waltham 0.

Midweek: Braintree & Bocking 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 0.

Division One: Bradwell 0 Scotia Billericay Res 11, Ferrers Ath 12 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Frenford Senior A 4 Swan Mad 2, Mundon Vics 3 Rhodesia 3, Sparta Basildon v Shenfield Hollands postponed, Writtle Manor 3 Manford Way 3.

Midweek: Mundon Vics 0 Ferrers Ath 5, Writtle Manor 2 Rhodesia 0.

Division Two: Boreham 0 Brendans 3, Lt Waltham 2 Broomfield 6, Manford Way Res 5 Harold Wood Res 1, Rayeligh 0 Battlesbridge 5, Shelley Royals 1 Sporting Brentwood 6, St Margarets 4 Hutton 2.

Midweek: Harold Wood Res 1 Sungate 2.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 City Colts 2, Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Felsted Rovers 0, Byfleet Rayleigh Res 0 White Hart Utd 4, Latchingdon 1 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, St Cleres Res 2 Frenford Senior B 2, Stock 0 Epping 2.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Roves A 2 Burnhgam Ramblers 0, Burnham Ramblers 0 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Basildon Ath 2 Springfield 1, Crays Hill 1 Durning 5, Focus Ferrers Res 1 Tillingham 5, Mundon Vics Res 1 Gt Baddow Res 5, Silver End Res 1 Runwell Hospital 1.

Division Five League Cup Final: Battlesbridge A 1 Laindon Orient 3.

League: Battlesbridge A 2 St Cleres A 1, Dunmow 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 1, E2v Tech Res 1 UCC Res 1, UCC Res 3 E2v Tech Res 0, Laindon Orient 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Marconi 0 Rayleigh A 1, White Hart Utd Res 1 Maldon St Mary 1, Rayleigh A 4 Marconi 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter