Saturday, August 22

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Braintree 1 Southport 0, Cheltenham 2 Barrow 1, Dover 2 Altrincham 1, Eastleigh 1 Macclesfield 0, Halifax 2 Bromley 2, Forest Green 3 Lincoln City 1, Gateshead 1 Kidderminster 1, Grimsby 2 Torquay 2, Guiseley 0 Aldershot 4, Tranmere 0 Boreham Wood 2, Woking 5 Chester 2, Wrexham 1 Welling 0.

North Division: AFC Fylde 1 Lowestoft Town 0, Telford 0 Gainsborough Trinity 2, Alfreton 2 Curzon Ashton 2, Boston Utd 1 Gloucester City 0, Corby Town 2 Bradford Park Avenue 0, FC Utd of Manchester 3 Brackley Town 2, Harrogate Town 0 Tamworth 0, North Ferriby Utd 1 Hednesford Town 1, Nuneaton 1 Stockport 1, Stalybridge Celtic 1 Solihull Moors 3, Worcester City 2 Chorley 3.

South Division: Basingstoke Town 0 Margate 0, Concord Rgs 0 Hemel Hempstead Town 3, Dartford 2 Gosport Borough 3, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Oxford City 1, Maidenhead Utd 1 Sutton Utd 1, Maidstone Utd 3 Hayes & Yeading 1, St Albans City 0 Bath City 1, Truro City 0 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Wealdstone 1 Ebbsfleet 2, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Eastbourne Borough 2, Whitehawk 4 Chelmsford City 2.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 0 Tonbridge Angels 5, Dulwich Hamlet 1 Staines Town 2, East Thurrock Utd v Farnborough postponed, Enfield Town 1 Burgess Hill Town 0, Grays Ath Billericay Town , Harrow Borough 1 Brentwood Town 0, Leatherhead 4 Canvey Island 4, Leiston 3 Lewes 1, Metropolitan Police 2 Merstham 3, Needham Mkt 0 Hendon 3, VCD Athletic 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1, Wingate & Finchley 2 Kingstonian 1.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Thamesmead Town 1, AFC Sudbury 2 Cray Wanderers 6, Bury Town 4 Witham Town 4, Great Wakering Rovers 3 Wroxham 5, Haringey Borough 0 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Harlow Town 1 Romford 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Dereham Town 2, Phoenix Sports 2 Soham Town Rgs 0, Redbridge 1 Aveley 4, Thurrock 1 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Tilbury 4 Cheshunt 3, Waltham Abbey 3 Barkingside 3.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 7 Thetford 3, FC Clacton 1 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Godmanchester Rovers 6 Stanway Rovers 1, Gorleston 1 Long Melford 2, Mildenhall Town 0 Hadleigh Utd 0, Newmarket Town 3 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Norwich Utd 4 Haverhill Rovers 1, Saffron Walden Town 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Whitton Utd 0 Swaffham Town 1.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 1 Team Bury 1, Diss Town 2 March Town Utd 3, Halstead Town 3 Debenham LC 2, Haverhill Borough 0 Great Yarmouth Town 2, King’s Lynn Town Res 2 Stowmarket Town 2, Wivenhoe Town 2 Leiston Res 1.

First Division KO Cup: Dereham Town Res 2 Needham Market Res 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Cornard Utd 2.

Reserve League: Brightlingsea Regent 4 Newmarket Town 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Halstead Town 1, Stanway Rovers 5 Whitton Utd 0, Stowmarket Town 1 Brantham Ath 2, Witham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Bowers & Pitsea 2 London Bari 0, Clapton 3 Enfield 1893 0, Eton Manor 1 Barking 1, Romania 2 Wadham Lodge 0, Hullbridge Sports 2 Greenhouse Sports 0, Ilford 2 Stansted 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Newham 2, Southend Manor 1 Takeley 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 3 Tower Hamlets 1, Waltham Forest 1 Burnham Ramblers 4.

Reserves Division: Barking 1 Waltham Abbey 5, Grays Ath 3 Heybridge Swifts 3, Hullbridge Sports v Walham Forest postponed, Hullbridge Sports 5 Southend Manor 2, Redbridge v Southend Manor postponed, Takeley 1 Thurrock 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 0 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Stanton 1, Grundisburgh 0 Crane Sports 3, Haughley Utd 4 Achilles 2, Ipswich Ath 12 Ipswich Valley Rgs 0, Leiston St Margarets 0 Bramford Utd 5, Westerfield Utd 3 Wenhaston Utd 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 White Notley 0, Coggeshall Town 1 Gas Recreation 5, Harwich & Parkeston 0 University of Essex 3, Lawford Lads 0 West Bergholt 2.

Division One: Dedham Old Boys 3 Boxted Lodgers 0, Kelvedon Social 2 Cinque Port 3, Wormingford Wanderers 10 Mersea Island 0.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 4 Colchester Ath 1, Team Brantham 1 Tiptree Park 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus