Saturday, December 6

BLUE SQUAREPremier Division: Histon 1 Woking 0.South Division: Welling 1 Chelmsford 3, Braintree 0 Bath 1.RYMAN LEAGUEPremier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Ramsgate 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 5 Hastings Utd 4, Billericay Town 1 Staines Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Tooting & Mitcham 0, Dartford 1 Hendon 0, Harrow Borough 3 Dover Ath 0, Horsham 3 Canvey Island 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Margate 2 Carshalton Ath 2, Sutton Utd 3 Harlow Town 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Wealdstone 2.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Premier Division: Histon 1 Woking 0.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Basingstoke 1 Bishop's Stortford 1, Bognor Regis Town 0 Hampton & Richmond 1, Braintree Town 0 Bath City 4, Fisher Athletic 0 Bromley 2, Havant & Waterlooville 1 Dorchester 2, Hayes & Yeading 0 Eastleigh 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Weston-Super-Mare 0, St Albans 0 Worcester 2, Team Bath 1 AFC Wimbledon 2, Thurrock 0 Newport County 0, Welling 1 Chelmsford 3.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Ramsgate 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 5 Hastings Utd 4, Billericay Town 1 Staines Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Tooting & Mitcham 0, Dartford 1 Hendon 0, Harrow Borough 3 Dover Ath 0, Horsham 3 Canvey Island 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Margate 2 Carshalton Ath 2, Sutton Utd 3 Harlow Town 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Wealdstone 2.

Most Read

Division One North: East Thurrock Utd 5 Waltham Forest 0, Great Wakering Rovers 2 Northwood 2, Hillingdon Borough 1 Concord Rgs 3, Ilford 0 Enfield Town 3, Maldon Town 1 Aveley 0, Potters Bar Town 1 Tilbury 4, Thamesmead Town 1 Wingate & Finchley 1, Waltham Abbey v Chatham Town postponed, Ware 0 Redbridge 2.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Bury Town 1, Arlesey Town 1 Nuneaton Town 3, Atherstone Town 1 Stourport Swifts 1, Barton Rovers 1 Aylesbury Utd 2, Chasetown 1 Dunstable Town 3, Chesham Utd 0 Bedworth Utd 0, Leighton Town 1 Romulus 1, Malvern Town 1 Soham Town Rangers 2, Rothwell Town 0 Leamington 6, Sutton Coldfield Town 4 Marlow 1, Woodford Utd 1 Bromsgrove Rovers 2.

FA VASE

Third round proper: Biggleswade Town 6 Wivenhoe Town 0, Dereham Town 3 Molesey 1 (aet), FC Clacton 4 Holbeach Utd 3 (aet), Leiston 4 Aylesbury Vale 1, Lowestoft Town 2 Harefield Utd 1, Needham Market 4 St Neots Town 3, Stanway Rovers 1 Shoreham 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 0 Mildenhall Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Histon Res 4, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Whitton Utd 6, King's Lynn Res v Ely City postponed, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Wisbech Town 1, Norwich Utd v Woodbridge Town postponed, Walsham le Willows 0 Tiptree Utd 2, Wroxham 3 Haverhill Rovers 1.

First Division: Cornard Utd 1 Debenham LC 2, Diss Town 2 Swaffham Town 0, Downham Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Fakenham Town 2 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Halstead Town v Thetford Town postponed, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Long Melford 0, Newmarket Town 3 Gt Yarmouth Town 0, Saffron Walden Town 0 Brantham Athletic 1, Stowmarket Town 2 March Town Utd 1.

South Division: Brantham Ath 1 Halstead Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Haverhill Rovers v Cornard Utd postponed, Long Melford 1 Braintree Town 2, Witham Town v Maldon Town postponed.

North Division: Debenham LC 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Thetford Town 1 Walsham le Willows 2.

Chell Trophy first round second leg: Woodbridge Town Res 1 Gorleston Res 5.

Chell Trophy second round first leg: Whitton Utd Res v AFC Sudbury Res postponed.

ESSEX SENIOR CUP

Fourth Round: Colchester United 6 Romford 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barkingside 2 London APSA 2, Bowers & Pitsea v Enfield 1893 postponed, Burnham Rbrs 0 Eton Manor 2, Clapton 4 Barking 5, Hullbridge Sports 2 Basildon Utd 1, Romford v Stansted postponed, Sawbridgeowrth Town 1 Southend Manor 0.

Anagram Record Trophy Second Round: Canning Town 0 Takeley 2.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Fourth round: King's Lynn Res 1 Norwich Utd 0.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Felixstowe Utd 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, Melton St Audrys 0 Capel Plough 0, St Johns 6 Framlingham Town 2, Stowupland Falcons v Grundisburgh postponed.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 2 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 2 Stanton 1, Haughley Utd 5 Thurston 2, Mendlesham 2 Old Newton Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 v BT Trimley postoned, Wenhaston Utd 5 Willis 2.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 4 Stowupland Falcons 4, East Bergholt Utd 1 Crane Sports 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Ransomes Sports 3 Achilles 4.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 St Edmunds 65 5, Framlingham Town 4 St Johns 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Westerfield Utd 4, Wickham Market 4 Mendlesham 2, Willis v Woodbridge Ath postponed.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Bildeston Rgs 1, Bramford Utd 5 Parkside Utd 7, Elmswell 3 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 3 Bacton Utd 89 0, Sporting 87 v Sizewell Associates postponed, Strabroke Utd 0 Halesworth Town 2.

Division Three: Henley Ath 4 Ipswich Utd 1, John Bull Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Waterside 4 Ipswich Postals 1.

Division Four: Coddenham 1 Gt Blakenham 1, Sizewell Associates Res 3 Stonham Aspal A 2, Walsham le Willows 8 Bramford Utd Res 1.

Division Five: Bildeston Rgs Res v Sporting 87 Res postponed, Halesworth Town Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 6, Tattingstone Utd 7 Stowupland Falcons A 1.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 4 Shotley 1, Dennington Utd 1 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Old Newton Utd A 2 Coddenham Res 2, Somersham Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 1.

JR Travel Cup first round: Grundisburgh Res 1 Melton St Audry's Res 5.

Club Colours Cup second round: Ipswich Exiles Res 1 East Bergholt Utd A 2.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Second round: Beccles Town 5 Westerfield Utd 0, Corton 2 Ransomes Sports 1.

DEBENHAM LC SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Fourth round: Cockfield Utd 1 Achilles 5.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Third round: Albion Mills 6 Thurston Res 1, Bacton Utd Res 3 Bramford Road OB Res 0, Beccles Caxton Res 1 Coplestonians A 3, Boxford Rovers 1 Somersham 2, Lake Lothing 2 Cockfield Utd Res 8, Salvation Army 5 Old Newton Utd Res 1, Sproughton Sports 4 Stanton Res 4 (Stanton won on pens), Suffolk Punch 2003 3 Henley Ath Res 3 (Henley won on pens), Tacket Street BBOB 0 Corton White Horse Seltic 3, Tudor v St Clements Hospital postponed, Ufford Sports 4 Stradbroke Utd Res 0, Waveney A 9 Needham Market Vets 1, Woolverstone Utd 7 Black Boy 0, R F Saints 2 Clare Town 4.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Weeley Ath 9, Coggeshall Town 0 Little Oakley 2, Earls Colne 4 Great Bentley 1, Gas Recreation 2 University Of Essex 1, Mersea Island v Team Bury postponed.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Lawford Lads 5, Bradfield Rovers 4 Hedinghams Utd 2, Bures Utd 2 Mistley Utd 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Foxash Social 1, Sudbury Ath 3 Gosfield Utd 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Great Bentley 2 Gas Recreation 1, Lt Oakley 2 Coggeshall Town 2, Mistley Utd 1 Bures Utd 1, Weeley Ath 2 Alresford 2, West Bergholt 3 White Notley 4.

Reserve Division One: Dedham Old Boys 1 Mersea Island 2, Gosfield Utd 1 Sudbury Ath 1, Great Bradfords v Hatfield Peverel postponed, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Bradfield Rovers 2, Lawford Lads 1 Boxted Lodgers 2, Tiptree Heath v Glemsford & Cavendish postponed.

Border League Reserve Cup Second Round: Foxash Social Res 4 Holland FC Res 5.

Tommy Thompson Cup Second Round: University of Essex Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent Res 4.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Third round: Grays Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Hatfield Peverel 2 West Bergholt 4, Holland FC 4 Dedham 3, Hutton 5 Tiptree Heath 2 aet, Ongar v Clacton Utd postponed, White Notley 5 Concord Res 2, Faces FC 1 Epping 3, Harold Wood Ath 4 Waltham Abbey Res 3, M & B Club 2 Potter Street 1, Runwell Hospital 1 Toby 0, Shell Club Corringham 4 Ryan FC 2, Tiptree Utd Res 3 Sungate 4, Writtle 2 Rayleigh Town 3 aet.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Capital Counties Feeder League (Anagram Records) Trophy second round: Canning Town 0 Takeley 2, White Ensign 4 Tring Corinthians 3 aet.

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Old Chelmsfordians 5 Hannakins Farm 2, Ryan FC 1 Herongate Ath 2, Sandon Royals 2 Manford Way 1.

Denny King Memorial Cup first round: Ongar Town 2 Herongate Ath 1.

Romford Charity Cup Division Two first round: Sungate 3 Globe Rgs 5.

Premier Division: Kelvedon Hatch 2 Frenford Senior 2, Galleywood 2 Mountnessing Boca 2.

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Leigh Ramblers 0 Westhamians 3.

Senior Division Two: Debden Sports 2 Barnston 2, Metpol Chigwell NE 1 Broomfield 1, Newham Utd 3 Springfield 3, Southminster St Leonards 5 Shenfield AFC 0, Upminster 0 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Galleywood 2, Epping 0 Harold Wood Ath 0. Reserve Division Two: Barnston 0 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Ramsden 7 Faces FC 0.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 0 Writtle 3.

GREEN KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

ECFA Veterans Cup Round Two: FC Clacton 3 Pavillion Utd 2, Metpol Chigwell 6 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Old Parmiterians 0 Galleywood 5, Runwell Old Boys 3 Manford Way 4, Writtle 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 3 Silver End Utd 1, Ford Basildon Res 2 Wickford Town 1, Leigh Ramblers 4 Hullbridge Sports 0.

Division Two West: Grays Ath 2 West Essex 3.

Division Three East: Dunmow Res 6 Horndon 1, Rosebay 5 Gt Baddow 1.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 2 Leigh Town 0, Hannakins Farm 4 Hockley and Hawkwell 7, White Ensign 3 Benfleet Res 2.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 Ryan 9, Old Parmiterian Res 2 Sanders 0.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons v Rising Sun postponed, Bartons 1 Priors Inn 3, Bushel 2 Lawshall Swan 2, Ixworth Pykkerell 2 Elephant & Castle 4, Westbury Utd 5 Elveden Phoenix 3.

Division Two: Barrow 4 Pot Black 2, Beck Row 0 Haughley 3, Garboldisham 2 Sporting '87' 6, Bury Rovers v Bacton postponed.

Primary Cup: RF Saints 2 Clare Town 4, Woolverstone Utd 7 Black Boy 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan KO Cup Round Two: Beacon Hill Rovers 4 Stock 1.

Premier Division Cup Round Two: Harold Wood 3 Springfield Rouge 1, Little Waltham 3 Scotia Billericay 2.

Premier Division: Bradwell 2 Manford Way 0, Ravens 4 Southminster 5, UCC 4 Mundon Vics 2.

Division One Cup Round Two: Sparta Basildon 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs 2 Southminster Res 0, Focus Ferrers v Marconi postponed, Forest Glade 9 Ferrers Ath 1, Frenford Senior A v Rhodesia postponed.

Division Two: Gt Baddow 2 Harold Wood Res 1 (abandoned after 87 mins), Scotia Billericay Res 5 Epping 0, Writtle Manor 3 Hutton 3.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 2 E2V Tech 1, Brendans 5 Runnymede 1, City Colts v Wickham Royals postponed, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Bradwell Res 1, Shenfield Hollands v Crays Hill postponed, St Margarets 2 Sungate 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Burnham Rbrs 2, Braintree & Bocking Res v Frenford Snr B postponed, Felsted Rovers v Runwell Hospital postponed, Marconi Res 4 Little Waltham Res 1, Mundon Vics Res v Shelley Royals Res postponed, Springfield v Battlesbridge Res postponed.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A v Beacon Hill Rovers A postponed, Boreham Res 3 Gt Baddow Res 2, Dunmow 2 White Hart Utd 4, E2V Tech Res 4 Silver End Res 2, Tillingham Res 2 Durning 7, Wickham Royals Res 3 UCC Res 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 St Johns 0, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Martlesham Youth 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 St Johns 1, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, Martlesham Youth 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 8.

Division Two A: Bacton 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Hadleigh Utd 6 Eye Saints 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two B: Bacton v Debenham Leisure Centre - Away Walkover, Hadleigh Utd v Eye Saints - Home Walkover, Ipswich Ath v Brantham Ath - Home Walkover.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 St Johns 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Framlingham Town 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Framlingham Town 6, Witnesham Wasps 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 0 Hadleigh Utd 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Claydon 4, Kirton Kestrels 1 Bacton 2, Martlesham Youth 1 Sutton Heath 1, Whitton Utd 9 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Claydon 3, Kirton Kestrels 3 Bacton 2, Martlesham Youth 4 Sutton Heath 0, Whitton Utd 6 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Under 11

Division One A: East Bergholt 5 Kirton Kestrels 3, Ransomes 5 Martlesham Youth 747's 0, St Johns 6 Boxford Rovers 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 1.

Division One B: East Bergholt 1 Kirton Kestrels 7, Ransomes 7 Martlesham Youth 747's 1, St Johns 12 Boxford Rovers 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 1.

Division Two East A: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Felixstowe Hawks 4, Framlingham Town 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Whitton Utd 4, Wickham Market 3 Whitton Sports Centre 0.

Division Two East B: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Felixstowe Hawks 4, Framlingham Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 8, Trimley Red Devils 3 Whitton Utd 7, Wickham Market 1 Whitton Sports Centre 2.

Division Two West A: Bacton 0 Rattlesden 4, Claydon 7 Bildeston Rgs 0, Holbrook Hornets 7 Lawshall Lions 0, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 0 Capel Plough 5.

Division Two West B: Bacton 1 Rattlesden 9, Claydon 6 Bildeston Rgs 0, Holbrook Hornets v Lawshall Lions - Home Walkover, Rickinghall Gunners 7 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 1 Capel Plough 3.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 0 Woodbridge Town 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 11 Martlesham Youth Meteors 1, Ransomes 1 Shotley Rgs 1, Sproughton Youth Eagles 3 Claydon 1, St Johns 6 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Two: Holbrook Hornets 11 Trimley Red Devils 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Whitton Utd 3, Martlesham Youth Bombers 7 Ipswich Ath 2, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 6 Sutton Heath 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Felixstowe & Walton 4.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 6 Thorndon Vipers 2, Sporting 87 6 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Sproughton Youth Falcons 0 Eye Saints 13, Wickham Market 5 Capel Colts 1.

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Kirton Kestrels 2, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Sproughton Youth 3, Sutton Heath 1 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 3, Trimley Red Devils 6 St Johns 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

Division Two East: Framlingham Town v Ipswich Lions - Home Walkover, Ipswich Ath 1 Wickham Market 5, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 360's 1 Woodbridge Ath 5.

Under 13

Division Two West: Bacton 5 Sporting 87 2, Claydon 5 Hadleigh Utd 3, Debenham Leisure Centre 5 East Bergholt 5, Thorndon Vipers 0 Bildeston Rgs 2, Whitton Utd 10 Holbrook Hornets 1.

Under 14

Division One: Claydon 4 Wickham Market 2, Ipswich Ath 5 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Tornadoes 4 Brantham Ath 2, Whitton Utd 4 Bramford Utd 4, Witnesham Wasps 1 Felixstowe Falcons 2.

Division Two: Bacton 2 St Johns 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Rickinghall Gunners 1, Martlesham Youth Bombers 5 Framlingham Town 5, Sutton Heath 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5, Woodbridge Town 3 Witnesham Wasps GSC 1.

Under 15

Division One: East Bergholt 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Holbrook Hornets 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Ipswich Royals 2 Whitton Utd 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Witnesham Wasps 6 Martlesham Youth 2.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 3 Eye Saints 4, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Ipswich Hawks 3 Wickham Market 0, Kirton Kestrels 1 Sutton Heath 1, Locomotive Laxfield 1 Sproughton Youth 3, Thorndon Vipers 2 Trinity Rgs 2, Woolpit 2 Capel Colts 2.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 Ransomes 4, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Locomotive Laxfield 1, St Johns 0 Claydon 2, Wickham Market 4 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Two: Bacton 7 Ipswich Ath 3, Capel Colts 2 Sporting 87 4, Framlingham Town 5 Witnesham Wasps 0, Whitton Sports Centre 2 Coddenham Ath 3.

Under 18

Division One : Bildeston Rgs3 Martlesham Youth U173, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Kirton Kestrels v Framlingham Town - Home Walkover, Whitton Utd 2 Campsea Ashe Rgs 0, Wickham Market10 Witnesham Wasps 2.

SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SCHOOLS FA

GE Knowles Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U14 2 (J Baker, C Padmore) Norfolk County Schools U14 4.

The London Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U15 1 (Jordan Egerton) Norfolk County Schools U15 0.

The LC Hill Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U16 1 (Leit Henry) Norfolk County Schools U16 2.

FA COUNTY YOUTH CUP

Third round: Worcestershire v Suffolk postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus