Saturday, February 06

BLUE SQUAREPremier: AFC Wimbledon 2 Forest Green 0, Altrincham 4 Salisbury 0, Barrow 0 Luton 1, Chester 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Crawley Town 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 2 Wrexham 1, Grays Ath 0 Rushden & Diamonds 3, Histon 2 Hayes & Yeading 3, Kettering 0 York 1, Mansfield 0 Gateshead 2, Oxford Utd 0 Kidderminster 0, Tamworth 1 Stevenage 0.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

AFC Wimbledon 2 Forest Green 0, Altrincham 4 Salisbury 0, Barrow 0 Luton 1, Chester 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Crawley Town 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 2 Wrexham 1, Grays Ath 0 Rushden & Diamonds 3, Histon 2 Hayes & Yeading 3, Kettering 0 York 1, Mansfield 0 Gateshead 2, Oxford Utd 0 Kidderminster 0, Tamworth 1 Stevenage 0.

South: Basingstoke 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Chelmsford 1 Worcester 0, Lewes 1 Braintree Town 2, Maidenhead Utd 4 Bishops Stortford 0, Newport County 1 Welling 0, St Albans 1 Weston Super Mare 1, Staines Town 2 Weymouth 0, Woking 0 Thurrock 1.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH


You may also want to watch:


Basingstoke 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Chelmsford 1 Worcester 0, Lewes 1 Braintree Town 2, Maidenhead Utd 4 Bishops Stortford 0, Newport County 1 Welling 0, St Albans 1 Weston Super Mare 1, Staines Town 2 Weymouth 0, Woking 0 Thurrock 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: Aveley 2 Maidstone United 0, Billericay Town 1 Harrow Borough 2, Bognor Regis Town 3 Tonbridge Angels 1, Carshalton Athletic 0 Boreham Wood 0, Cray Wanderers 1 AFC Hornchurch 0, Dartford 0 Sutton United 2, Hastings United 1 Canvey Island 1, Horsham 0 Kingstonian 1, Margate 2 Hendon 3, Tooting & Mitcham United 2 Ashford Town 3, Wealdstone 2 Waltham Abbey 4.

Division One North: Brentwood 0 Thamesmead Town 2, Cheshunt 2 Harlow Town 1, Concord Rangers 2 Potters Bar Town 1, Enfield Town 2 Great Wakering Rovers 3, Lowestoft Town 2 Ware 3, Maldon Town 3 Leyton 1, Redbridge v Ilford postponed, Tilbury 0 Northwood 1, VCD Athletic 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Waltham Forest 1 Romford 4, Wingate & Finchley 1 East Thurrock United 1.

THE ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 5 Aylesbury Utd 2, Beaconsfield SYCOB 0 Soham Town Rangers 4, Bedworth Utd 1 Arlesey Town 3, Burnham 3 Bromsgrove Rovers 0, Chesham Utd 1 Bury Town 1, Hitchin Town 2 Romulus 0, Leighton Town 1 Atherstone Town 1, Stourport Swifts 2 Marlow 1, Sutton Coldfield Town 5 Biggleswade Town 2, Woodford Utd 0 Slough Town 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC v Felixstowe & Walton Utd postponed, Debenham LC 2 Wisbech Town 3, Dereham Town 2 Histon Res 1, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Ely City 5, Haverhill Rovers 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Leiston v Hadleigh Utd postponed, Norwich Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 1, Walsham le Willows 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Wivenhoe Town v Mildenhall postponed.

Division One: Cornard Utd 0 Gorleston 2, Downham Town 0 Brantham Ath 6, Godmanchester Rovers v Halstead Town postponed, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 0, Long Melford 1 Diss Town 2, Swaffham Town 1 FC Clacton 4, Team Bury 4 March Town Utd 3, Thetford Town 0 Stowmarket Town 0, Whitton Utd v Fakenham Town postponed.

Reserve South Division: Brantham Ath 2 AFC Sudbury 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Haverhill Rovers 0, Hadleigh Utd v Cornard Utd postponed, Halstead Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Long Melford 5, Witham Town 1 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Reserve North Division: Diss Town 1 Dereham Town 2, Gorleston 2 Leiston 2, Stowmarket Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 4, Woodbridge Town 2 Norwich Utd 2.

Chell Trophy: Braintree Town v Lowestoft Town postponed.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Basildon United v Stansted postponed, Bethnal Green United 1 Enfield 1893 1, Bowers & Pitsea v Takeley postponed, Burnham Ramblers 1 Barking 0, Clapton 0 Witham Town 1, Eton Manor v Barkingside postponed, Hullbridge Sports v London APSA postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Tiptree United 2, Southend Manor 6 Mauritius Sports Association 1.

BROCH GROUP MID ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Essex Junior Trophy Quarter-finals: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 4 Burnham Ramblers 0, Phoenix 0 St Cleres 6, Trinity 0 Forest Glade 9, Euro Dagenham 0 Writtle Manor 0 aet (Writtle Manor won 4-3 on penalties.

Premier Division: Byfleet Rangers v Focus Ferrers postponed, Harold Wood v Beacon Hill Rovers postponed, Little Waltham 1 Silver End 1, Scotia Billericay 1 Braintree & Bocking 2, UCC 3 Southminster 2.

Division One: Great Baddow 2 Rhodesia 4, Manford Way Res 1 Scotia Billericay Res 2, Old Chelmsfordonians 2 Bradwell 2, Shelley Royals 1 Frenford Senior A 4, Sparta Basildon 4 Mundon Vics 0.

Division Two: Battlesbridge 1 City Colts 0, Boreham 0 Ferrers Athletic 4, Brendans 1 Hutton 1, St Margarets 3 Harold Wood Res 4, Swan Mead 4 Stock 0.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Little Waltham Res 6, Braintree & Bocking 1 E2V Tech 1, Epping 1 Sporting Brentwood 4, Frenford Seniors B 0 Broomfield 5, Scotia Billericay A 3 Byfleet Rangers Res 2, Wickham Royals 2 Latchingdon 2.

Division Four: Crays Hill 1 Tillingham 3, Felsted Rovers 7 Marconi 0, Focus Ferrers Res 2 Great Baddow Res 2, Mundon Vics v Battlesbridge Res postponed, Runwell Hospital 2 Durning 3, Springfield 0 White Hart United 2.

Division Five: Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Shelley Royals Res 1, Dunmow v Old Chelmsfordonians A postponed, E2V Tech Res 2 Boreham Res 3, Maldon St Marys v St Cleres Res postponed, Marks Farm 0 Wickham Royals Res 4, Silver End Res 5 Battlesbridge A 1, UCC Res 3 Beacon Hill Rovers A 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 Manford Way 1, Galleywood 2 Ongar Town 2, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Benfleet 0, Rayleigh Town v Harold Wood postponed, Westhamians 2 Faces FC 1, White Ensign 1 Epping 1.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill v M&B Club postponed, Hutton v Southminster postponed, Ryan FC 4 Shell Club 3, Sandon Royals 2 Lakeside 0, Sungate 4 Leigh Ramblers 4.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Roydon 2, Maldon St Marys v Sawbridgeworth postponed, Old Chelmsfordians v Herongate postponed, Stansted Reserves v Runwell Hospital postponed, Takeley Reserves 1 Burnham Ramblers 4.

Senior Division Three: Barnston AFC 2 Writtle 2, Catholic United 1 Shenfield AFC 1, Springfield 0 Basildon Town 0, Upminster 2 Debden Sports 0, Wadham Lodge 6 Ramsden 0.

Reserve Division One: BS Swifts 4 Rayleigh Town 1, Frenford Senior 2 Epping 2, Harold Wood Athletic 6 White Ensign 2, M&B Club 0 Canning Town 3, Manford Way 3 Faces FC 0, Mountnessing Boca 3 Kelvedon Hatch 6.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet v Westhamians postponed, Hannakins Farm 2 Old Chelmsfordonians 3, Hutton 13 Barnston AFC 2, Leigh Ramblers 1 Galleywood 1, Ramsden 3 Buckhurst Hill 3.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone United 1 Springfield 5, Shefield AFC v Ryan FC postponed, Southminster 2 Basildon Town 0, Sungate v Upminster postponed, Writtle 1 Sandon Royals 2.

Reserve Division Cup

Second Round: Lakeside 0 Runwell Hospital 4.

Essex Premier Cup

Fourth Round: Frenford Senior 2 Hannakins Farm 3.

East Ham Memorial Cup

Second Round: Chingford Athletic 0 Newham United 0.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 3 Earls Colne 0, Brightlingsea Regent 6 Dedham Old Boys 0, Hedingham United 0 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Holland FC 1 University of Essex 3, Little Oakley 1 Hatfield Peverel 0, Mersea Island 3 Great Bentley 3, Weeley Athletic 1 Gas Recreation 12, White Notley 0 West Bergholt 2.

Division One: Bures United 0 Wormingford Wanderers 5, Foxash Social 5 Bradfield Rovers 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Coggeshall Town 4, Gosfield United 1 Sudbury Athletic 4, Kirby Athletic v Boxted Lodgers postponed, Lawford Lads 6 Clacton United 4, Rowhedge 4 Great Bradfords 1, West Clacton 0 Clare Town 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town Res 1 Brighlingsea Regent Res 5, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 Little Oakley Res 4, Earls Colne Res v Holland FC Res postponed, Gas Recreation Res 6 White Notley Res 3, Great Bentley Res 1 University of Essex Res 2, West Bergholt Res 4 Alresford Res 2.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers Res 2 Mersea Island Res 0, Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Kirby Athletic Res 2, Hatfield Peverel Res 4 Foxash Social Res 2, Sudbury Athletic Res v Glemsford & Cavendish Res postponed, Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Weeley Athletic Res 1, Wormingford Res v Lawford Lads Res postponed.

KINGLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Framlingham Town 3, Capel Plough 1 Melton St Audrys 0, Coplestonians 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Felixstowe Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Grundisburgh 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, Ransomes Sports 2 Stowupland Falcons 0 Westerfield Utd 0 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Division One: Halesworth Town Cockfield Utd, Mendlesham 1 Thurston 3, Saxmundham Sports 1 Bramford Road OB 1, St Edmunds 65 1 BT Trimley 2, Stonham Aspal 1 Stanton 2, Wickham Market 2 Haughley United 3.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Sports 1 Westerfield Utd 0, East Bergholt Utd 0 Grundisburh 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Melton St Audrys 2 Achilles 2, Old Newton Utd 4 Coplestonians 1, Stanton 4 Capel Plough 0.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 1 Framlingham Town 2, BT Trimley 0 Wickham Market 1, Cockfield Utd 0 Mendlesham 6, Leiston St Margarets 2 Stonham Aspal 1, Stowupland Falcons 3 Wenhaston Utd 1, Thurston 0 Saxmundham Sports 7.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Trimley Red Devils 2, Bacton Utd 89 3 Parkside Utd 2, Bramford Utd 2 Claydon 0, Elmswell 1 Henley Ath 4, Ipswich Exiles 1 Stradbroke Utd 0 Sporting 87 1 Salvation Army 4.

Division Three: Albion Mills v Benhall St Mary postponed, Bildeston Rangers 5 Waterside 3, Gt Blakenham 1 AFC Crowley 5, Tacket Street BBOB 8 Ipswich Exiles Res 1, Ufford Sports 3 Sproughton Sports 2, Woolverstone Utd 2 AFC Brickmakers 3.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 5 Woolverstone Utd Res 0, Coddenham 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 0, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 1, Tattingstone Utd 6 St Clements Hospital 3, Walsham le Willows 'A' 2 Sporting 87 Res 0.

Division Five: AFC Titans 0 Benhall St Mary Res 1, East Bergholt Utd 'A' 0 Bramford Utd Res 1, Elmswell Res 4 Coddenham Res 1, Old Newton Utd 'A' 3 Dennington Utd 3, Somersham Res 3 AFC Hoxne Res 4, St Clements Hospital Res 3 Sizewell Ass Res 2.

Division Six: Cedars Park 2 Halesworth Town Res 2, Ipswich Rovers 0 Aldeburgh Town Res 4, Sproughton Sports Res 5 Shotley 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 1 Felixstowe Harpers 2.

Omnico Cup

Third Round: St Johns 6 Wenhaston Utd 6 (away win on pens).

Fourth Round: Woodbridge Athletic 0 Crane Sports 2.

JR Travel Cup

Second Round: St Johns Reserves 2 Woodbridge Athletic Reserves 4.

Club Colours Cup:

Quarter-finals: Claydon Reserves 2 AFC Crowley Reserves 1, Henley Athletic Reserves 1 Trimley Red Devils Reserves 3, Salvation Army Reserves 0 Coplestonians A 5, Westerfield United A 4 Albion Mills Reserves 3.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Quarter-final: Exning Athletic 0 Somersham 2.

ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Barrons FC 5 Lawshall Swan FC 1, Barrow FC 2 Ixworth Pykkerell 1, Bartons FC 10 Haughley United 1, Westbury United 0 Priors Inn 2.

Division Two: Beck Row 2 Elephant & Castle FC 2, Black Boy 1 Bury Rovers FC 2, Pakenham Fox FC 7 Sporting 87 A FC 5, Tollgate Inn FC 2 Mildenhall FC 0, Wickhambrook FC 1 RF Saints 5, Bacton 89 FC 0 Garboldisham FC 2.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Runwell Old Boys 2, Dunmow 0 Writtle 2.

Division One: Maidonians 1 Springfield 2, Shenfield 5 Herongate Ath Res 0, Sungate 5 SC Woodham 2, White Notley 8 Rochford Town 0.

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Pavillion Utd 2, Leigh Ramblers 1 Witham CML 4.

Division Two West: Britannia 0 Cricketers Horndon 0, Great Danes 0 Met Police Chigwell 2, West Essex 1 Ryan 1.

Division Three East: Chipping Ongar 8 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 3, Cricketers Horndon Res 2 Springfield Res 2, West Billericay 2 Horndon 1.

Division Three South: Hawkwell Ath 5 Hannakins Farm 2, SC Woodham Res 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Wickford Town 0 Ford Basildon 4.

Division Three West: Little Thurrock Dynamos 3 Grays Ath 10, Lowhall 0 Hornminster 4, Old Parmiterian Res 5 West Essex Res 0, Sanders 2 Hale End Ath 0.

League Cup Semi-finals: Great Baddow 0 Ludlows 1, Leigh Town 2 Rosebay 4 (aet).

ENGLISH SCHOOLS UNDER-16 INTER-COUNTY TROPHY

Quarter-final: Sussex 2 Suffolk 2 (Charlie King, Jordan Egerton) Suffolk won 4-3 on penalties.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Ransomes 2, Debenham LC 4 Woodbridge Town 0, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Brantham Ath 1.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 0 Ransomes 2, Debenham LC 1 Woodbridge Town 5, Felixstowe & Walton 6 Trimley Red Devils 0, Witnesham Wasps 1 Brantham Ath 3.

Division Two A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Martlesham Yth Wolves 6, Eye Saints 1 Felixstowe Falcons 2, Kirton Kestrels 2 Claydon 2, Martlesham Yth Jets 0 Whitton Utd 0.

Division Two B: Kirton Kestrels 0 Claydon 4, Martlesham Yth Jets 5 Whitton Utd 3.

Under 10

Division One A: Framlingham Town 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Hadleigh Utd 3 Kirton Kestrels 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Woodbridge Town 1, St Johns 0 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Division One B: Framlingham Town 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Kirton Kestrels 4, Ipswich Ath 4 Woodbridge Town 1, St Johns 0 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 4 Martlesham Yth 1, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Holbrook Hornets 3, Whitton Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 0 Martlesham Yth 4, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Holbrook Hornets 2, Whitton Utd 3 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division Three A: Capel Plough 2 Debenham LC 0, Claydon 1 Wickham Mkt 1, East Bergholt 2 Shotley Rgs 2, Locomotive Laxfield 2 Eye Saints 1.

Division Three B: Capel Plough 0 Debenham LC 1, Claydon 5 Wickham Mkt 1, East Bergholt 0 Shotley Rgs 2.

Under 11

Division One A: Brantham Ath 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Hadleigh Utd 1 St Johns 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Framlingham Town 4, Woodbridge Town 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 0.

Division One B: Brantham Ath 3 Felixstowe & Walton 5, Hadleigh Utd 5 St Johns 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Framlingham Town 0, Woodbridge Town 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0.

Division Two A: Bacton 1 Whitton Utd 6, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Claydon 3, Kirton Kestrels 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, Martlesham Yth 3 Sutton Heath 0.

Division Two B: Bacton 0 Whitton Utd 4, Chantry Grasshoppers 7 Claydon 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Martlesham Yth 0 Sutton Heath 4.

Division Three A: AFC Kesgrave 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Sporting 87 1 Framlingham Town Knights 6.

Division Three B: AFC Kesgrave 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Sporting 87 0 Framlingham Town Knights 8.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 2 Capel Plough 5, Felixstowe Hawks 1 Martlesham Yth 747's 2, Ransomes 4 Debenham LC 0, St Johns 1 AFC Kesgrave 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Woodbridge Town 0.

Division Two: Brantham Ath 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Boxford Rovers 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Claydon 4, Rattlesden 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 4, Whitton Utd 0 Framlingham Town 0.

Division Three: Hadleigh Utd 2 Bacton 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Whitton SC 3, Somersham 4 Bildeston Rgs 2, Sporting 87 7 Rickinghall Gunners 3, Wickham Mkt 6 Lawshall Lions 0.

Under 13

Division One: Martlesham Yth Meteors 0 Ransomes 1, Shotley Rgs 2 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Sproughton Yth Eagles 5 East Bergholt 0.

Cup: Woodbridge Town 5 Martlesham Yth Bombers 4.

Division Two: Claydon 3 Whitton Utd 3, Holbrook Hornets 3 Eye Saints 5, Ipswich Ath 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 5, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Three: Capel Plough 2 Sporting 87 5, Debenham LC 4 Thorndon Vipers 7, Sutton Heath 2 Copdock 9, Trimley Red Devils 1 Sproughton Yth Falcons 0, Westbourne Ath 1 Woodbridge Town B 5.

Under 14

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 2, Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 5 Brantham Ath 2, Martlesham Yth Mustangs 5 Whitton Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 St Johns 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 5 Bacton 0, Framlingham Town 2 Woodbridge Town B 4, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2 Claydon 1, Sproughton Yth 3 Kirton Kestrels 3, Thorndon Vipers 0 Wickham Mkt 3.

Division Three: Debenham LC 1 Sporting 87 5, Holbrook Hornets 5 East Bergholt 3, Ipswich Ath 0 Westbourne Ath 2, Ipswich Lions 0 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Under 15

Division One: Claydon 1 Ransomes 9, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Tornadoes 4, Kirton Kestrels 1 Debenham LC 2, Sporting 87 0 Bramford Utd 5, Whitton Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 0, Wickham Mkt 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 9.

Division Two: Bacton 6 Felixstowe Falcons 2, Eye Saints 2 Framlingham Town 1, St Johns 2 Martlesham Yth Bombers 3, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Woodbridge Town 3 Sutton Heath 1.

Under 16

Division One: Sproughton Yth 0 Brantham Ath 1, Wetherden & Haughley 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Whitton Utd 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Holbrook Hornets 2.

Cup: Eye Saints 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Sutton Heath 0.

Division Two: Debenham LC 1 Wickham Mkt 0, Martlesham Yth Spitfires 1 Kirton Kestrels 4, Sutton Heath v Capel Colts postponed, Trinity Rgs 0 Locomotive Laxfield 9, Woolpit Wolves 2 Claydon 5.

Cup: Eye Saints 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Ipswich Hawks 3 Bildeston Rgs 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Sutton Heath 0.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town v Martlesham Yth (Away win), Martlesham Yth U17 1 Coplestonians U18 2, St Johns U17 4 Sproughton Colts U17 1, Wickham Mkt 8 Witnesham Wasps 7, Witnesham Wasps U17 1 Coddenham Yth U17 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter