Saturday, January 28

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot Town 0 York City 0, Barrow 2 Forest Green Rovers 3, Braintree Town v Lincoln City postponed, Bromley 3 Southport 1, Dover Ath 3 Chester 1, Eastleigh 0 Woking 1, North Ferriby Utd 0 Macclesfield Town 2, Solihull Moors 2 Maidstone Utd 0, Torquay Utd 3 Gateshead 1, Tranmere Rovers 0 Dagenham & Redbridge 2, Wrexham 2 Boreham Wood 1.

South Division: Bath City 2 Margate 0, Chelmsford City 2 Truro City 0, Concord Rangers 3 St Albans City 2, Gosport Borough 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Hampton & Richmond 4 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 0 Eastbourne Borough 4, Hungerford Town 3 East Thurrock Utd 0, Poole Town 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Wealdstone 0 Dartford 4, Welling Utd 4 Oxford City 0, Whitehawk 0 Weston-Super-Mare 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 0 Merstham 4, Billericay Town 1 Staines Town 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Grays Ath 2, Enfield Town 0 Burgess Hill Town 1, Folkestone Invicta 1 Havant & Waterlooville 3, Harlow Town 6 Worthing 2, Hendon 0 Wingate & Finchley 1, Leatherhead 1 Canvey Island 1, Leiston 2 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Metropolitan Police 1 Harrow Borough 1, Needham Market 2 Kingstonian 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Lowestoft Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: Aveley 3 Waltham Abbey 2, Brentwood Town 2 Thurrock 1, Bury Town 2 Norwich Utd 3, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Haringey Borough 4 Phoenix Sports 0, Maldon & Tiptree 2 Bowers & Pitsea 3, Romford 0 Cheshunt 3, Soham Town Rangers 1 Dereham Town 3, Thamesmead Town 2 Ware 1, Tilbury 1 Heybridge Swifts 1, VCD Ath 0 AFC Hornchurch 2, Wroxham 1 Witham Town 1.

FA Vase: Ely City 0 Sporting Khalsa 3.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Fakenham Town 1 Thetford Town 3, FC Clacton 0 Newmarket Town 6, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Mildenhall Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Great Yarmouth Town 1 Long Melford 2, Haverhill Rovers 3 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Saffron Walden Town 2 Walsham le Willows 2, Stanway Rovers 0 Gorleston 1, Swaffham Town 1 Wivenhoe Town 2.

First Division: Cornard Utd 2 Haverhill Borough 3, Dereham Town Res 1 Needham Market Res 2, Diss Town 1 Team Bury 0, Downham Town 4 Braintree Town Res 2, Framlingham Town 2 Holland FC 2, Halstead Town 0 Coggeshall Town 8, Kings Lynn Town Res 2 Debenham LC 2, Stowmarket Town 5 March Town Utd 0, Wisbech St Mary 1 Woodbridge Town 4.

Reserve League: Hadleigh Utd 3 Saffron Walden Town 2, Long Melford 3 Newmarket Town 3, Walsham le Willows 2 Stowmarket Town 4, Witham Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Wivenhoe Town 3 Cornard Utd 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Halstead Town 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Basildon Utd 0 West Essex 1, Clapton 4 Barking 2, FC Romania 5 London Bari 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Stansted 3, Southend Manor 3 Eton Manor 0, Tower Hamlets 1 Takeley 4, Wadham Lodge Sporting Bengal Utd .

Reserves Division: Heybridge Swifts 5 Bishop’s Stortford 0, Hullbridge Sports 2 AFC Sudbury 3, Thurrock 5 Barking 1, Waltham Abbey 2 Barkingside 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 1 Achilles 7, Leiston St Margarets 0 Ransomes Sports 3.

Division One: Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Sporting ‘87 7, Mendlesham 2 Stowupland Falcons 5, Old Newton Utd 2 Ipswich Exiles 1, Trimley Ath 2 AFC Hoxne 3.

Division Two: Barham Ath 3 Bartons Willows 0, Coddenham Ath 1 Sproughton Sports 1, Halesworth Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Somersham 1 Shotley 3, Tacket Street BBOB 3 Stonham Aspal 4, Witnesham Wasps 6 Bildeston Rangers 6.

Division Three: Adastral Park 9 Salvation Army 0, Elmswell 2 Cockfield Utd 7, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Saxmundham Sports 1, Woolverstone Utd 2 Newton Road 4.

League A: AFC Hoxne 16 Crane Sports 0, Achilles 2 Old Newton Utd 2, East Bergholt Utd 3 Sporting ‘87 0, Ipswich Ath 4 Framlingham Town 6.

League B: Bacton Utd ‘89 3 Trimley Red Devils 0, Coplestonians A 2 Benhall St Mary 2, Haughley Utd 0 Bramford Utd 2, Henley Ath 4 Trimley Ath 1, Stonham Aspal 6 East Bergholt Utd A 2, Stowupland Falcons 6 Capel Plough 3.

League C: Cockfield Utd 1 Sporting ‘87 A 1, Debenham LC 6 Somersham 0, Ransomes Sports 3 Witnesham Wasps 3, Sproughton Sports 3 Leiston St Margarets 4, Stonham Aspal A 4 Halesworth Town 2, Wickham Market 2 Cedars Park 0.

Division Four: Bacton Utd ‘89 A 2 Needham Market Phoenix ,5 Barham Ath Res 1 AFC YourShirts 4, Felixstowe Rangers 7 Thurston 0, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 9 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0, Sproughton Utd 5 Cedars Park A 3, Ufford Sports Res 0 BROB Res 2.

Bob Coleman Cup: Benhall St Mary 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, Cedars Park 0 Coplestonians 2, Claydon 3 Stanton 1, Crane Sports 3 Haughley Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 East Bergholt Utd 3, Wenhaston Utd 1 Westerfield Utd 1.

Club Colours Cup: AFC Kesgrave Res 2 Tattingstone 4.

Andreas Carter Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier League: Gas Recreation 4 Harwich & Parkeston 1, University of Essex 2 Brantham Ath Res 3, West Bergholt 4 Barnston 0, White Notley 7 Holland Res 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs Res 4 West Bergholt Res 3, Cressing Utd 5 University of Essex Res 2, Dedham Old Boys 3 Kelvedon Social 6, Hedinghams Utd 5 Lawford Lads 1, Tiptree Jobserve 2 FC Clacton Res 0, Wormingford Wdrs 4 Gas Recreation Res 0.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 9 Bradfield Rovers 2, Brightlingsea Regent A 2 Hatfield Peverel Res 5, Colchester Ath 1 Tiptree Park 2, Kelvedon Social Res 0 Brantham Ath A 4, Lawford Lads Res v Mersea Island postponed, Little Oakley A 1 Great Bentley 1.

Division Three: Barnston Res 1 Colne Engaine 10, Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Weeley Ath Res 10, Bures Utd 2 Flitch Utd 3, Great Bentley Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 3, Holland A v Belle Vue SC postponed, Tiptree Heath 1 Connaught Red Star 3.

Border League KO Cup: Coggeshall Town Res 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 1, Little Oakley 3 Earls Colne 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: St Edmunds 1965 16 Trunk 2, Bury Town Rams A 1 Bedrics Worth 3, Stanton Res 4 AFC Weeting 0, Thurston 0 Vipers 2.

Division Two: AFC Black Boy 6 Elmswell Res 0, Beck Row 2 Bury Town Rams B 3, Walsham le Willows B 4 RF Saints 2, AFC Weeting Res 2 Embers 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus