Saturday, May 1

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: CRC 6 Wivenhoe Town 0, Debenham LC 1 Leiston 0, Dereham Town 3 Needham Market 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 Walsham le Willows 1, Histon Res 0 Stanway Rovers 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Ely City 3, Norwich Utd 4 Newmarket Town 0, Wisbech Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Wroxham 2 Woodbridge Town 2.

Division One: Brantham Ath 7 Godmanchester Rovers 2, Fakenham Town 1 Cornard Utd 2, FC Clacton 5 Diss Town 2, Gorleston 0 March Town Utd 0, Halstead Town 9 Downham Town 0, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Saffron Walden Town 3, Whitton Utd 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 3.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Braintree Town 3 Stanway Rovers 2, Cornard Utd 0 Felixstowe & Waltonutd 6, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Witham Town 9 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Wivenhoe Town 0 Long Melford 4.

North Division: Leiston 9 Whitton Utd 5, Lowestoft Town 5 Norwich Utd 0, Needham Market 4 Gt Yarmouth Town 1.

Denny King Memorial Cup

Most Read

Fourth round: Buckhurst Hill 5 Sungate 2.

LFC Insurance Group Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Benfleet 3 Westhamians 5, Epping 2 Rayleigh Town 1, Frenford Senior 5 White Ensign 1, Harold Wood Ath 1 Manford Way 0, Kevedon Hatch 2 Ongar Town 0, Mountnessing Boca 5 Galleywood 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 M & B Club 1, Hannakins Farm 1 Shell Club Corringham 1, Southminster St Leonards 2 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Senior Divison Two: Broomfield 2 Leytonstone Utd 1, Romford Res 4 Maldon St Marys 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1, Takeley Res 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1.

Senior Division Three: Cranes Utd 6 Barnston 1, Debden Sports 5 Writtle 3, Newham Utd 3 Shenfield AFC 2, Springfield 5 Catholic Utd 3, Wadham Lodge 0 Upminster 1.

Reserve Division One: Faces FC 1 Kelvedon Hatch 5, Frenford Senior 1 Rayleigh Town 0, Harold Wood Ath 3 Manford Way 1.

Reserve Division Two: Buckhurst Hill 8 Runwell Hospital 1, Hannakins Farm 3 Leigh Ramblers 1, Ramsden 6 Benfleet 2.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 3 Sungate 0, Maldon St Marys 1 Southminster St Leonards 2.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Stowupland Falcons 1, Capel Plough 4 Ransomes Sports 0, Felixstowe Utd 3 Coplestonians 0, Framlingham Town 4 East Bergholt Utd 4, Grundisburgh 0 Crane Sports 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Westerfield Utd 3 Leiston St Margarets 2, Woodbridge Ath 2 Melton St Audrys 2.

Division One: Haughley Utd 7 Bramford Road OB 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Stanton 3, St Edmunds 65 2 Cockfield Utd 3, St Johns 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Mendlesham 0, Thurston 1 Halesworth Town 2, Wickham Market 2 BT Trimley 2.

Intermediate Division A: Melton St Audrys 0 East Bergholt Utd 0, Stanton 1 Coplestonians 14.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 0 Stowupland Falcons 4, Felixstowe Utd 6 Bramford Road OB 1, Leiston St Margarets 0 Framlingham Town 2, Mendlesham 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Wenhaston Utd 4 Thurston 0.

Division Two: Elmswell 2 Trimley Red Devils 6, Ipswich Exiles 4 Bacton Utd 89 1, Salvation Army 0 Henley Ath 3, Somersham 1 Parkside Utd 1, Willis 3 AFC Hoxne 2.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 3 Ipswich Exiles Res 0, Benhall St Mary v AFC Brickmakers (pp), Bildeston Rangers 0 Gt Blakenham 4, Coplestonians ‘A’ 5 Sizewell Ass 0, Woolverstone Utd 4 Albion Mills 3.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town v Bacton Utd 89 Res, Claydon Res 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 1, Henley Ath Res 2 Tattingstone Utd 0, Salvation Army Res 0 Stonham Aspal ‘A’ 1, Sporting 87 Res 4 Coddenham 2, St Clements Hospital 1 Walsham le Willows ‘A’ 3.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 6 Somersham Res 1, Albion Mills Res 3 Coddenham Res 0, Bramford Utd Res 2 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Elmswell Res 2 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Old Newton Utd ‘A’ 4 East Bergholt Utd ‘A’ 3.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 2 AFC Crowley Res 0, Needham Market Vets 0 Cedars Park 5, Stradbroke Utd Res 1 Westerfield Utd ‘A’ 2.

The St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Barons 7 Haughley 2, Barrow 2 Westbury Utd 3, Lawshall Swan 0 Priors 4, Bartons 0 Ixworth Pykkerell 2.

Division Two: Wickhambrook 1 Mildenhall United 5, Tollgate Inn 3 Bacton United 0, Sporting 87 A 0 Elephant & Castle 6, Garboldisham 4 RF Saints 7, Bury Rovers 3 Beck Row 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 West Bergholt 1, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Hatfield Peverel 0, Gas Recreation 7 Dedham Old Boys 0, Tiptree Jobserve 5 Earls Colne 6, Weeley Athletic 0 White Notley 3.

Division One: Bures United 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Clacton United 7 Foxash Social 1, Coggeshall Town 4 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Gosfield United 2 Boxted Lodgers 0, Great Bardfords 0 West Clacton 4, Kirby Athletic 2 Clare Town 4.

Reserves Premier Division: Great Bentley Res 6 Coggeshall Town Res 0, Holland FC Res 6 Earls Colne Res 2, University of Essex Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 1, West Bergholt Res 0 Little Oakley Res 1, White Notley Res 1 Gas Recreation Res 2.

Reserves Division One: Foxash Social Res 5 Bradfield Rovers Res 1, Kirby Athletic Res v Mersea Island Res postponed, Lawford Lads Res 2 Glemsford & Cavendish Res 1, Sudbury Athletic Res 1 Boxted Lodgers Res 3, Wormingford Res 6 Tiptree Jobserve Res 2.

Broch Group Mid Essex Football League

Premier Division: Scotia Billericay 3 Byfleet Rangers 3, Southminster 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 2, Springfield Rouge 0 Focus Ferrers 2, UCC 2 Manford Way 0.

Division One: Forest Glade 6 Bradwell 0, Manford Way Res 3 Old Chelmsfordonians 0, Mundon Vics 0 Great Baddow 6, Rhodesia 2 St Cleres 4, St Cleres 2 Rhodesia 1, Sparta Basildon v Frenford Senior A postponed.

Division Two: Brendans 3 Battlesbridge 5, City Colts 2 Shenfield Hollands 7, Harrold Wood Res 1 Ferrers Athletic 6, Stock 2 Writtle Manor 4, Writtle Manor 1 Stock 0, Swan Mead 4 Hutton 2, Sungate 2 St Margarets 2.

Division Two League Cup final: St Margarets 2 Swan Mead 4.

Division Three: Bradwell Res v Wickham Royals postponed, Byfleet Rangers Res 0 Little Waltham Res 7, Epping 2 Old Chelmsfordonians Res 1, Sporting Brentwood 4 Latchingdon 1, Latchingdon 3 Sporting Brentwood 4.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 0 Great Baddow Res 1, Burnham Ramblers 2 Springfield 2, Crays Hill 1 Marconi 2, Focus Ferrers Res 2 Tillingham 2, Mundon Vics Res 2 Battlesbridge Res 1, Runwell Hospital v Felsted Rovers postponed, White Hart United 4 Durning 1, Durning 0 White Hart United 0.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 4 E2V Tech Res 0, Boreham Res v Maldon St Mary postponed, Dunmow 1 Wickham Royals Res 2, Old Chelmsfordonians A 2 Marks Farm 3, Silver End Res 0 UCC Res 0.

South Suffolk Youth League

Under Nine

Division One A: Debenham LC 2 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division One B: Debenham LC 3 Felixstowe & Walton B 3.

Division Two A: Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham Yth Wolves 2.

Division Two B: Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham Yth Wolves 3.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Kirton Kestrels 2, St Johns 0 Ipswich Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Woodbridge Town 2.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 7 Kirton Kestrels 2, St Johns B 0 Ipswich Ath 0, Witnesham Wasps 4 Woodbridge Town 0.

Division Two A: Martlesham Yth 2 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Two B: Martlesham Yth 3 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division Three A: East Bergholt 2 Locomotive Laxfield 1.

Division Three B: East Bergholt B v Locomotive Laxfield B home win.

Under 11

Division One A: Framlingham Town 10 Brantham Ath 0.

Division One B: Framlingham Town 7 Brantham Ath 0.

Under 12

Division One: Martlesham Yth 747’s 0 Ransomes 10, Witnesham Wasps 7 East Bergholt 2.

Division Two: Brantham Ath 1 Rattlesden 3.

Division Three: Hadleigh Utd 6 Wickham Mkt 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Sporting 87 3, Trimley Red Devils 6 Lawshall Lions 1, Whitton SC 16 Bildeston Rgs 0.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Martlesham Yth Meteors 1, Martlesham Yth Bombers 3 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 4 Eye Saints 7, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3, Whitton Utd 0 Witnesham Wasps 4.

Division Three: Capel Plough 6 Debenham LC 0, Sutton Heath 7 Sproughton Yth Falcons 1, Wickham Mkt 3 Thorndon Vipers 5.

Under 14

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 0, Martlesham Yth Mustangs 5 Woodbridge Town 2, Trimley Red Devils 18 Sutton Heath 0, Whitton Utd 4 Brantham Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 St Johns 2.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs v Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) home win, Claydon 3 Thorndon Vipers 1.

Division Three: Ipswich Lions 3 Holbrook Hornets 5, Sporting 87 3 East Bergholt 3.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Whitton Utd 5, Claydon 0 Ipswich Ath 2, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Kirton Kestrels 0, Ransomes 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1, Tornadoes 5 Sporting 87 0, Wickham Mkt 2 Bramford Utd 6.

Division Two: Bacton 8 Eye Saints 2, Felixstowe Falcons 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Rickinghall Gunners 0 St Johns 3, Witnesham Wasps 0 Sutton Heath 5, Woodbridge Town 2 Martlesham Yth Bombers 0.

Under 16

Division One: East Bergholt 3 Whitton Utd 1, Ipswich Royals 1 -Woodbridge Town 0, Sproughton Yth 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1, St Johns 2 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 5 Trinity Rgs 1, Debenham LC 1 Locomotive Laxfield 3, Ipswich Hawks 2 Woolpit Wolves 0, Martlesham Yth Spitfires 1 Claydon 4, Sutton Heath 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Wickham Mkt 1 Capel Colts 1.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town U18 3 Martlesham Yth U17 3, Martlesham Yth U18 2 Coddenham Yth 1, Wickham Mkt U18 14 Sproughton Colts U17 2, Willis U17 1 St Johns U17 9, Witnesham Wasps U17 4 Witnesham Wasps U18 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter