Saturday, May 4

Blue Square Bet South

Play-Offs Semi-Final: Dover 0 Eastleigh 2, Salisbury 2 Chelmsford 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Stanway Rovers 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2.

First Division: Ipswich Wdrs 2 March Town Utd 0, Long Melford 2 Downham Town 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 Great Yarmouth 1.


You may also want to watch:


Essex Senior League

Reserve Division East; Thurrock 0 Canvey Island 2.

Most Read

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Melton St Audrys 1, Coplestonians 0 Haughley Utd 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 2, Grundisburgh 1 Wickham Market 3, Ipswich Exiles 2 Crane Sports 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Capel Plough 3, Stanton 3 Ipswich Ath 4.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 1 Henley Ath 6, Framlingham Town 0 Bramford Utd 6, Mendlesham 1 Westerfield Utd 4, Sporting 87 1 BT Trimley 4, Trimley Red Devils 0 Saxmundham Sports 7, Wenhaston Utd 5 St Johns 0.

Intermediate Division A: Haughley Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 2, Henley Ath 2 Grundisburgh 2, Old Newton Utd 5 Capel Plough 3, Wenhaston Utd 5 Achilles 1.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Crowley 1 Felixstowe Utd 1, Bramford Utd 4 Ipswich Exiles 2, Cockfield Utd v Stanton postponed, Mendlesham v BT Trimley postponed, Saxmundham Sports 2 Wickham Market 4, Sporting 87 10 Framlingham Town 0, Westerfield Utd v Leiston St Margarets postponed.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Sproughton Sports 0, Bacton Utd 89 2 Parkside Utd 2, Bildeston Rgs 3 Waterside 2, Bramford Road Old Boys 3 Benhall St Mary 3, Claydon 4 Stowupland Falcons 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Somersham 3.

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town 4 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Coddenham 2 Bacton Utd 89 Res 1, Elmswell 2 Bartons 6, Great Blakenham 1 Coplestonians A 1, Halesworth Town 1 Willis 3.

Division Four: Adhara 8 Stradbroke Utd 1 Claydon Res 1 St Clements Hospital 3, Ufford Sports 20 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 0, Witnesham Wasps 1 AFC Hoxne Res 8.

Division Five: St Johns Res 4 Witnesham Wasps Res 4, Stowupland Falcons Res 6 Stonham Aspal A 1, Woolverstone Utd 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 3.

Division Six: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Old Newton Utd A 1, Halesworth Town Res 8 Bildeston Rgs Res 2, Shotley 4 Tattingstone Utd Res 5, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Elmswell Res 7.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Reserve Knock Out Trophy - Qualifying Group A: Mersea Island 5 Bradfield Rovers 2

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 v Gas Recreation 2, Great Bentley 1 West Bergholt 5, Haverhill Sports Association 4 Dedham Old Boys 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 Harwich & Parkeston 5, Little Oakley 2 Hatfield Peverel 0,

Division One: Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1 Gosfield Utd 1, Tiptree Jobserve 5 Barnston AFC 1,

Reserve Premier Division: Gas Recreation 1 Holland FC 2, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Coggeshall Town 0, Little Oakley 3 West Bergholt 1.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Hedinghams Utd 0, Kirby Ath 8 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Aldborough Ath 1 Manford Way 3, Buckhurst Hill 3 Hannakins Farm 0, Frenford Senior 2 Southminster St Leonards 0, Kelvedon Hatch 4 White Ensign 0, M&B Club 0 Westhamians 2, Rayleigh Town 3 Harold Hill 2.

Division One: Benfleet 4 Herongate Ath 2, Bishop Stortford Swifts 4 Newbury Forest 3, Runwell Hospital 0 Canning Town 1.

Division Two: Castle Utd 1 Newham Utd 4, Ryan 4 Lakeside 2.

Division Three: Ramsden Scotia 1 Toby 3, Shenfield AFC 4 Basildon Town 1.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Beck Row 4 Westbury Utd 1, Ram Meadow 1 Garboldisham 1.

Division Two: RF Saints 2 Elephannt & Castle 4, Thurston 3 Wickhambrook 3.

Mick Mc Neil KO Cup Final: Home Guard 0 St Edmunds 1965 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus