Saturday, November 7

FA CUPFirst round: Wrexham 1 Lowestoft Town 0BLUE SQUAREPremier: Grays Ath 1 Chester 2.South: Basingstoke 1 St Albans 1, Chelmsford 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Dover 1 Newport County 2, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Dorchester 1, Lewes 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Worcester 0 Welling 1, Weston Super Mare 1 Thurrock 3.

FA CUP

First round: Wrexham 1 Lowestoft Town 0

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Grays Ath 1 Chester 2.


You may also want to watch:


South: Basingstoke 1 St Albans 1, Chelmsford 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Dover 1 Newport County 2, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Dorchester 1, Lewes 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Worcester 0 Welling 1, Weston Super Mare 1 Thurrock 3.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One Midlands: Aylesbury Utd 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 4, Barton Rovers 1 Beaconsfield SYCOB 2, Bedworth Utd 4 Marlow 1, Biggleswade 1 Chesham 1, Burnham 1 Leighton 1, Hitchin 2 Atherstone 1, Romulus 1 Bury 2, Slough 4 Rothwell 1, Soham 0 Bromsgrove 0, Stourport 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Woodford 2 Arlesey Town 2.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ely City 4 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Walsham le Willows 1, Histon Res 7 Hadleigh United 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Debenham LC 0, Leiston 2 Wroxham 1, Mildenhall Town 4 King's Lynn Res 1, Newmarket Town 6 Woodbridge Town 1, Norwich Utd 1 Haverhill Rovers 1, Stanway Rovers 1 CRC 2, Wisbech Town 0 Needham Market 0.

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Stowmarket Town 0, Downham Town 3 Cornard Utd 2, FC Clacton 3 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Gorleston 3 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Long Melford 1 Thetford Town 1, March Town Utd 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Saffron Walden Town 0 Diss Town 1, Swaffham Town 0 Whitton Utd 7, Team Bury 2 Halstead Town 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: AFC Sudbury 1 Long Melford 1, Cornard Utd v Braintree Town (pp), Harwich & Parkeston 1 Stanway Rovers 1, Haverhill Rovers 6 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3.

North Division: Debenham LC 0 Dereham Town 2, Lowestoft Town 1 Walsham le Willows 1, Thetford Town 1 Needham Market 2.

CHELL TROPHY

Hadleigh Utd Res 7 Diss Town Res 0.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Stowmarket Town 7 Framlingham Town 4.

NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Hellesden 2 Gorleston 5, West Lynn Sports & Social Club 6 Gt Yarmouth Town Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 1 Eton Manor 1, Basildon 1 Witham 2, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Barkingside 3, Burnham Ramblers 6 Takeley 0, Clapton 0 Tiptree 1, London APSA 1 Enfield 1893 1, Mauritius 0 Bethnal Green 6, Sawbridgeworth 2 Hullbridge 0, Stansted 2 Southend Manor 2.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Witham Town Res 0 White Notley 5.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hedinghams Utd 0 University of Essex 4.

Division One: Lawford Lads v West Clacton (pp), Rowhedge 6 Gosfield Utd 0, Wormingford Wanderers 6 Clare Town 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 1 West Bergholt 7, Dedham OB 3 Earls Colne 5, Gt Bentley 2 Alresford 0, Holland FC 8 Brightlingsea Regent 2, University of Essex 1 Gas Rec 1, White Notley 3 Little Oakley 1.

Reserve Division One; Boxted Lodgers 0 Foxash Social 3, Bradfield Rovers 2 Sudbury Ath 2, Glemsford & Cavendish v Gt Bradfords (pp), Gosfield Utd 3 Weeley Ath 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 Lawford Lads 4, Kirby Ath 1 Wormingford 5, Mersea Is 6 Hedinghams Utd 3.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Round Two: Alresford Colne Rangers 1 Leigh Ramblers 1 (AET 1-2), Brightlingsea Regent 1 Shell Club Corringham 0, Clacton Utd 1 Gt Bentley 0, Earls Colne v Ramsden (pp), Foxash Social 2 Galleywood 3, Gas Rec 4 Writtle 1, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Holland FC 2, Lakeside 5 Kirby Ath 0, Little Oakley 3 Newbury Forst 3 (AET 3-4), Mountnessing Boca 7 Mersea Island 1, Tiptree Jobserve 0 Coggeshall Town 1, Weeley Ath 1 West Essex 2, West Bergholt 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Westhamians 5 Hatfield Peverel 0, Witham Res 0 White Notley 5.

MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan KO Cup

Round one: Dunmow 0 St Clere's 15.

Premeir Division: Beacon Hill 3 Harold Wood 2, Braintree and Bocking 2 Little Waltham 1, Focus Ferrers 7 Springfield 1, Manford Way 2 UCC 2, Silver End 4 Byfleet 2, Southminster 1 Scotia Billericay 2.

Division One: Bradwell 1 Sparta Basildon 2, Frenford Senior A 2 Forest Glade 4, Great Baddow 4 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Scotia Billericay Res 5 Mundon Vics 1, Tillingham 0 Rhodesia 7.

Division Two: Boreham 3 St Margarets 0, City Colts 0 Battlesbridge 2, Harold Wood Res 2 Writtle Manor 4, Hutton 3 Brendans 4, Shenfield Hollands 3 Stock 2, Swan Mead 2 Sungate 0.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Braintree and Bocking Res 0, Byfleet Res 5 Wickham Royals 0, E2V Tech 2 Scotia Billericay A 0, Little Waltham Res 4 Latchingdon 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Bradwell Res 3, Sporting Brentwood 4 Frenford Senior B 0.

Division Four League Cup: Durning 4 White Hart 2.

League: Battlesbridge Res 2 Springfield 1, Burnham Ramblers 10 Tillingham Res 0, Crays Hill 1 Runwell Hospital 3, Felsted Rovers 8 Mundon Vics Res 1, Focus Ferrers Res 3 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1, Marconi 1 Great Baddow Res 3.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 3 Old Chelmsfordians A 3, Beacon Hill A 3 UCC Res 3, Marks Farm 2 E2V Tech Res 0, Shelley Royals Res 0, St Clere's Res 2, Silver End Res 4 Boreham Res 1, Wickham Royals Res 1 Burnham Ramblers Res 3.

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Old Parmiterians 1 Herongate Athletic 2, Port of London Authority 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Runwell Old Boys 5 Great Berry Rangers 4, Sporting Club Henderson 4 Dunmow 3

Division One: Ford Basildon 2 Sporting Club Woodham 1

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 4 Silver End United 1, Essex Police 0 Witham CML 2, Hutton Old Boys 3 Shenfield Reserves 2, Leigh Ramblers 3 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Pavilion United 1 Hockley and Hawkwell 0

Division Two West: Cricketers Horndon 2 William Fitt 2, Glassmasters 2 Newbury Park 4, Great Danes 3 Britannia 4, Ryan 1 West Essex 1, Westhamians 1 Met Police Chigwell 5

Division Three East: FOBS (East Hanningfield) 5 Dunmow Reserves 2, Horndon 3 West Billericay 3

Division Three West: Little Thurrock Dynamos 0 Hale End Athletic 1, Lowhall 1 Sanders 2, Old Parmiterians Reserves 4 Sporting Club Henderson Reserves 3, West Essex Reserves 7 Fulbrook Royals 1

Division One League Cup, Round Two: Frenford Senior 2 Springfield 1(AET), Herongate Athletic Reserves 0 Sungate 3, Maidonians 4 Rochford Town 4 (AET 5-4Pens), White Notley 1 Vichouse Sports 2

Division Three League Cup, Round Two: Ford Basildon Res 2 Hornminster 0, Great Baddow 3 Hannakins Farm 2 (AET), Leigh Town 2 Doddinghurst Olympic Reserves 0, Rosebay 3 White Notley Reserves 2, Runwell Hospital 1 Ludlows 4, Sporting Club Woodham Reserves 0 Benfleet Reserves 0(AET 4-5Pens), White Ensign 4 Hawkwell Athletic 0, Wickford Town 1 Chipping Ongar 4.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bushel 2 Haughley Utd 1.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 RF Saints 4, Beck Row 3 Pakenham Fox 3, Black Boy (Sat) 2 Mildenhall Utd 1, Bury Rovers 4 Garboldisham 4, Tollgate Inn 9 Sporting 87 A 1, Wickhambrook 0 Elephant & Castle 11.

Junior Cup Round Two: Lawshall Swan 0 Hearts of Oak 4, Ixworth Pykkerell 2 British Telecom Trimley 1, Westbury Utd 1 Claydon 5, West Row Gunners 4 Priors Inn 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 1 Westerfield Utd 1, East Bergholt 2 Ipswich Ath 4, Grundisburgh 3 Capel Plough 0, Leiston St Margarets 3 Coplestonians 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Framlingham Town 1, Ransomes Sports 4 Achilles 1, Stowupland Falcons 1 Old Newton Utd 7, Woodbridge Ath 0 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Division One: St Edmunds 65 1 Wenhaston Utd 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 4 Melton St Audrys 1, Capel Plough 1 Woodbridge Ath 0, Coplestonians 1 Grundisburgh 3, Ipswich Ath 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Stanton 1 St Johns 1, Westerfield Utd 1 Crane Sports 3.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 2 Stonham Aspal 2, Mendlesham 2 Cockfield Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 6 Stowupland Falcons 0, Wickham Market 0 Leiston St Margarets 1.

Division Two: Henley Ath 3 AFC Hoxne 4, Parkside Utd 3 Elmswell 2, Salvation Army 0 Somersham 1, Sporting 87 1 Ipswich Exiles 1, Willis 0 Stradbroke Utd 4.

Division Three: AFC Brickmakers 0 Tacket Street BBOB 4. AFC Crowley 6 Sizewell Ass 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Ipswich Exiles Res 2, Coplestonians 'A' 6 Ufford Sports 4, Sproughton Sports 1 Gt Blakenham 5, Waterside 3 Albion Mills 2, Woolverstone Utd 4 Bildeston Rangers 2.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 6 Salvation Army Res 2, Bacton Utd 89 Res 6 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, St Clements Hospital 4 Sporting 87 Res 1, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Claydon Res 2, Tattingstone Utd 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Walsham le Willows 'A' 2 Henley Ath Res 1.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 0 Elmswell Res 2, Albion Mills Res 1 Bramford Utd Res 0, Dennington Utd 3 Old Newton Utd 'A' 5, East Bergholt Utd 'A' 0 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Sizewell Ass Res 2 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Somersham Res 1 Coddenham Res 3.

Division Six: Cedars Park 4 Shotley 1, Ipswich Rovers 0 AFC Crowley Res 9, Needham Market Vets 3 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, , Stradbroke Utd Res 7 Halesworth Town Res 3, Westerfield Utd 'A' 4 Felixstowe Harpers 2.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Round One: Felixstowe Utd Res 7 Thurston Res 1.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Round Two: Sudbury Ath 2 Wickham Market 1, Thurston 3 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Waveney 6 Bures Utd 2.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: Ransomes 3 Trimley Red Devils 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 AFC Kesgrave 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division 1B: Ransomes 7 Trimley Red Devils 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 AFC Kesgrave 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division 2A: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Felixstowe Falcons 5, Claydon 1 Martlesham Youth Wolves 1, Whitton Utd 6 Eye Saints 1.

Division 2B: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Claydon 0 Martlesham Youth Wolves 0, Whitton Utd 3 Eye Saints 1.

Under 10

Division 1A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Division 1B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Witnesham Wasps 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 8 Hadleigh Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division 2A: Brantham Ath 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Martlesham Youth 2 Holbrook Hornets 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Bacton 7, Whitton Utd 2 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division 2B: Brantham Ath 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Martlesham Youth 9 Holbrook Hornets 0, Trimley Red Devils 3 Bacton 0, Whitton Utd 2 Felixstowe & Walton 4.

Division 3A: Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Shotley Rangers 2, Eye Saints 0 Capel Plough 3, Locomotive Laxfield 4 Claydon 1, Wickham Market 1 East Bergholt 0.

Division 3B: Debenham Leisure Centre v Shotley Rangers - Away Walkover, Eye Saints v Capel Plough - Away Walkover, Locomotive Laxfield 0 Claydon 3, Wickham Market 2 East Bergholt 2.

Under 11

Division 1A: Felixstowe & Walton 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Framlingham Town 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, St Johns 2 Brantham Ath 1.

Division 1B: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Framlingham Town 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 Witnesham Wasps 6, St Johns 8 Brantham Ath 0.

Division 2A: Claydon 1 Whitton Utd 3, Kirton Kestrels 3 Martlesham Youth 2, Sutton Heath 0 Bacton 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 6.

Division 2B: Claydon 1 Whitton Utd 3, Kirton Kestrels 3 Martlesham Youth 2, Sutton Heath 6 Bacton 0, Trimley Red Devils 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 9.

Division 3A: AFC Kesgrave 6 Sporting 87 4, Framlingham Town Knights 1 Lawshall Lions 1.

Division 3B: AFC Kesgrave 3 Sporting 87 0, Framlingham Town Knights 5 Lawshall Lions 2.

Under 12

Division One: Capel Plough 1 AFC Kesgrave 7, Debenham Leisure Centre 0 St Johns 3, Felixstowe Hawks 13 East Bergholt 1, Martlesham Youth 747's 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Ransomes 3 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Boxford Rovers 0, Claydon v Holbrook Hornets Missing Result, Framlingham Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Kirton Kestrels 1 Rattlesden 6, Whitton Utd 6 Brantham Ath 3.

Division Three: Bildeston Rangers 3 Bacton 9, Lawshall Lions 1 Hadleigh Utd 7, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Trimley Red Devils 12, Sporting 87 1 Somersham 1, Wickham Market 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 2.

Under 13

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Ransomes 11, East Bergholt 4 Martlesham Youth Bombers 0, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Shotley Rangers 5 Martlesham Youth Meteors 4.

Division Two: Eye Saints 9 Claydon 3, Holbrook Hornets 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2 Ipswich Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Whitton Utd 4, Witnesham Wasps 4 Framlingham Town 2.

Division Three: Copdock 11 Wickham Market 6, Debenham Leisure Centre 5 Sutton Heath 1, Sproughton Youth Falcons 1 Sporting 87 6, Thorndon Vipers 4 Trimley Red Devils 2, Westbourne Ath 0 Capel Plough 10.

Under 14

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 8, Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 3 Trimley Red Devils 8, St Johns 6 Whitton Utd 1, Sutton Heath 3 Witnesham Wasps 5, Woodbridge Town 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0.

Division Two: Bacton 0 Kirton Kestrels 6, Claydon 1 Woodbridge Town B 1, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0 Bildeston Rangers 5, Thorndon Vipers 2 Framlingham Town 1, Wickham Market 9 Sproughton Youth 0.

Division Three: Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Holbrook Hornets 3, East Bergholt 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Hadleigh Utd 5 Westbourne Ath 1, Sporting 87 0 Ipswich Lions 1.

Under 15

Division One: Debenham Leisure Centre 8 Claydon 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Brantham Ath 2, Kirton Kestrels 1 Wickham Market 3, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 4 Sporting 87 2, Tornadoes 5 Ransomes 2, Whitton Utd 2 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division Two: Eye Saints 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Framlingham Town v Woodbridge Town - Away Walkover, Martlesham Youth Bombers 8 Rickinghall Gunners 2, St Johns 1 Bacton 1, Sutton Heath 5 Felixstowe Falcons 3.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 9 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Holbrook Hornets 2 Ipswich Royals 2, Trimley Red Devils 1 St Johns 1, Whitton Utd 3 Wetherden & Haughley 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 Sproughton Youth 1, Woodbridge Town 0 East Bergholt 1.

Division Two: Capel Colts 1 Martlesham Youth Spitfires 3, Claydon 4 Debenham Leisure Centre 2, Kirton Kestrels 4 Eye Saints 4, Locomotive Laxfield 2 Bildeston Rangers 1, Trinity Rangers 5 Ipswich Hawks 2, Woolpit Wolves 1 Sutton Heath 3.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham Youth 1 Whitton Utd 3, Coplestonians 4 Wickham Market 6, Martlesham Youth (U17) 2 Witnesham Wasps (U17) 5, Sproughton Colts 0 Willis 4, St Johns 5 Framlingham Town 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus