Saturday, Novemer 11

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot Town 2 AFC Fylde 1, Barrow 0 Macclesfield Town 1 Boreham Wood 0 Hartlepool Utd 0, Dover Ath 2 Eastleigh 0, Ebbsfleet Utd v Leyton Orient late kick off, FC Halifax Town 0 Woking 0, Guiseley 0 Bromley 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Gateshead 3 Solihull Moors 0 Sutton Utd 2, Torquay Utd 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Tranmere Rovers 2 Dagenham & Redbridge 0.

South Division: Bath City 4 East Thurrock Utd 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2, Chelmsford City 1 Oxford City 2, Chippenham Town 3 St Albans City 3, Gloucester City 3 Whitehawk 1, Havant & Waterlooville 1 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Poole Town 0 Braintree Town 3, Truro City 3 Dartford 1, Wealdstone 1 Hungerford Town FC 0, Welling Utd 3 Concord Rangers 3, Weston-Super-Mare 5 Eastbourne Borough 1.

The FA Trophy 17-18

Second Round Qualifying: Altrincham 4 Ramsbottom Utd 1, Alvechurch 1 Coalville Town 5, Ashford Town (Middlesex) 2 Kingstonian 2, Atherton Collieries 1 Marine 5, Barwell 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Billericay Town 6 Bury Town 2, Brentwood Town 3 Needham Market 1, Chasetown 1 Workington 3, Chesham Utd 3 Hitchin Town 1, Corinthian-Casuals 1 Wingate & Finchley 3, Dorchester Town 1 Heybridge Swifts 2, Dorking Wdrs 4 Leiston 1, Glossop North End 4 Leek Town 3, Harlow Town 2 Dulwich Hamlet 1, Hartley Wintney Gosport Borough , Hednesford Town Cleethorpes Town , Hendon 3 Burgess Hill Town 0, Hereford 0 Potters Bar Town 0, Kidsgrove Ath 0 Grantham Town 2, Lancaster City 3 Stratford Town 0, Lewes 2 Bishop’s Stortford 0, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Slough Town 4, Margate v Bowers & Pitsea postponed, Moneyfields v Cray Wdrs postponed, Paulton Rovers 1 Shortwood Utd 2, Royston Town 3 Leatherhead 2, Sittingbourne 1 Haringey Borough 1, St Neots Town 2 Stourbridge 3, Stafford Rangers 3 South Shields 1, Stamford 1 Droylsden 2, Taunton Town 1 Beaconsfield Town 1, Thame Utd 1 Worthing 0, Thamesmead Town 0 Metropolitan Police 1, Warrington Town 1 Ashton Utd 1.


You may also want to watch:


The Buildbase FA Vase

Second Round: Great Wakering Rovers 2 FC Romania 2, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Deeping Rangers 4, Gorleston 2 Framlingham Town 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Wembley FC 2, Thetford Town 1 Wisbech Town 4, Tower Hamlets 1 Enfield 1893 2, Tring Ath 4 Ely City 1, Wisbech St Mary 1 Norwich CBS 4.

Most Read

Bostik League

Premier Division: Folkestone Invicta 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Merstham 0, Margate v Brightlingsea Regent postponed, Staines Town 3 Tonbridge Angels 1, Thurrock 2 Harrow Borough 0.

North Division: AFC Sudbury 3 Tilbury 2, Canvey Island 3 Grays Ath 0, Cheshunt 0 Barking 4, Dereham Town 2 Romford 2, Hertford Town 0 Soham Town Rangers 1, Norwich Utd 1 Witham Town 3, Ware 0 AFC Hornchurch 4

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 8 Walsham le Willows 0, Great Yarmouth Town 1 Histon 6, Hadleigh Utd 2 FC Clacton 2, Haverhill Borough 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Newmarket Town 2 Long Melford 3, Saffron Walden Town 3 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Stanway Rovers 0 Wroxham 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 5.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 5 March Town Utd 1, Cornard Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Debenham LC 1 Swaffham Town FC 3, Diss Town 2 AFC Sudbury Res 0, Halstead Town 4 Leiston Res 4, Holland FC 2 Downham Town 3, King’s Lynn Town Res 2 Whitton Utd 3, Little Oakley 3 Needham Market Res 0, Team Bury 2 Norwich Utd Res 2.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Halstead Town 3, le Willows 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Woodbridge Town 0 Wivenhoe Town 5.

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup

Third Round: Westerfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 (Felixstowe Harpers Utd won 1-3 on pens).

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Second Round: AFC Hoxne 2 Beccles Town 0, Long Melford 0 Newmarket Town 8, Whitton Utd 6 Framlingham Town 4.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 1 Southend Manor 2, Redbridge 3 Burnham Ramblers 1, Hackney Wick v Wadham Lodge late kick off, Stansted 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 3, Tower Hamlets 1 Enfield 1893 2, Waltham Forest 1 Woodford Town (2017) 3, West Essex 2 Ilford 1.

Reserves Division: Heybridge Swifts 13 Burnham Ramblers 0, Hullbridge Sports 4 Takeley (2pm) 2, Redbridge 1 Woodford Town 2017 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 Bishop’s Stortford 2, Thurrock 3 AFC Sudbury 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 2 Ransomes Sports 3, Capel Plough 4 Benhall St Mary 2, Crane Sports 3 Achilles 3, Grundisburgh 2 AFC Hoxne 6, Haughley Utd 2 Henley Ath 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Coplestonians 5, Wenhaston Utd 0 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Division One: Barham Ath 3 Wickham Market 2, Claydon 3 Sporting 87 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Old Newton Utd 3, Mendlesham 2 Stanton 3, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bildeston Rangers 4, Trimley Ath 0 AFC Kesgrave 1.

Division Two: Ipswich Valley Rangers 1 Cedars Park 4, Shotley 1 Halesworth Town 2, Stonham Aspal 0 Saxmundham Sports 4, Tacket Street BBOB 2 Somersham 3, Witnesham Wasps 2 Coddenham Ath 6.

Division Three: AFC YourShirts 17 Salvation Army 0, Elmswell 5 Needham Market Phoenix 2, Felixstowe Rangers 2 Sproughton Sports 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Ufford Sports 0, Tattingstone Utd 10 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Thurston 5 Sutton Heath Saxons 1.

League A: Achilles 4 Crane Sports 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Bramford Utd 0, Henley Ath 0 Wenhaston Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 1 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 4 Mendlesham 0.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 4 Stowupland Falcons 1, Benhall St Mary 2 Trimley Red Devils 3, Cedars Park 1 Cockfield Utd 1, Coplestonians A 1 Trimley Ath 0, East Bergholt Utd A 2 Stonham Aspal 7, Wickham Market 2 Claydon 4.

League C: Halesworth Town 0 Barham Ath 2, Ransomes Sports 1 AFC Kesgrave 5, Somersham 0 Capel Plough 1, Sporting 87 A 4 Stowupland Falcons A 2, Sproughton Sports 2 Leiston St Margarets 6, Ufford Sports 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Division Four: Coplestonians B 10 AFC Orwell 2, Framlingham Town A 6 Hope Church 2, Saxmundham Sports Res 1 Elmswell Res 0, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 0 Bacton Utd 89 A 5, Trimley Sports & Social Club 4 BROB Res 1, Wortham 2 Whitton Utd A 1.

Bob Coleman Cup: Trimley Red Devils 4 Cockfield Utd 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bury Wdrs 0 Bedricks Worth 22, Eriswell Village 4 AFC Black Boy 4, Stanton Res 0 Bury Town Rams A 1, Walsham Le Willows B 0 RF Saints 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgrs 3 Earls Colne 3, Brantham Ath Res 6 White Notley 2, Gas Recreation 5 Hedinghams Utd 3, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Barnston 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 Coggeshall Utd 2, West Bergholt 1 Dedham Old Boys 0.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent Res 5 West Bergholt Res 4, Cressing Utd 4 Gas Recreation Res 0, FC Clacton Res 2 Bradfield Rovers 3, Lawford Lads 8 Alresford Colne Rgrs Res 0.

Division Two: Belle Vue Social Club 1 Flitch Utd 2, Boxted Lodgers Res 3 Connaught Red Star 4, Brantham Ath A 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 2, Mersea Island 2 Bures Utd 5.

Division Three: Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Tollesbury 10, Colne Ath 7 Wormingford Wdrs Res 0, Dedham Old Boys Res 1 Ramsey Mill 2, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Tollesbury 8, Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Oyster 4, Rowhedge 10 Barnston Res 0.

Colchester and East Essex League

Premier Division: Cavendish 2 Nayland Rgrs 1, Mistley 0 Abbey Fields 2, Sporting Rebels 3 Harwich Rgrs 4, Tiptree Park Res 8 Riverbank Ath 3.

First Division: Old Memorial Services 2 Cavendish 1, Oyster Res 1 Langham Lodgers 3, Stoke by Nayland 3 Mersea Island Res 0.

BBC Essex Premier Cup

Third Round: Kelvedon Social 2 Sungate 4, Springfield 2 Little Oakley Res 3, Waltham Abbey Res Old Foresters , Witham Town Res 4 Grays Ath Res 0.

Essex Junior Cup

Third Round: Boxted Lodgers 1 Academy Soccer 3, Brentwood Town U21 1 Old Southendian Res 2, Chingford Ath 5 Harold Wood Ath Res 4, Colebrook Royals 1 Laindon Orient 2, Collier Row 2 Brentwood Ath 3, Herongate Ath 0 Westhamians 5, Holland Res 2 BKS Sports 3, L MAC Spartans 2 Little Oakley A 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Tavern 6, Shenfield Association Res 9 Lawford Lads Res 1, Southend Rgrs 1 Great Bentley 8, West Essex Res 0 Tiptree Heath 8, Toby Res 2 Bridgemarsh 4, Waltham Abbey A 6 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, White Ensign Res 0 Oracle Components 3.

Essex Junior Trophy

Third Round: A1 Sports U21 4 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Chingford Ath Res 6 Haver Town Res 2, Corinthians U21 4 Old Southendian U21 5 aet, Cowley Community 0 Brentwood Utd 3, Docklands Albion 8 Emerson Utd 0, Dunmow Rhodes 3 Mayland Village 1, Leytonstone Utd U21 2 St Osyth 5, Shoebury Town A 1 Chingford Harriers 3, Southend Rgrs Res 1 Sandon Royals 1, Writtle Manor v Earls Hall Utd home w/o.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Anagram Records Trophy

Second Round: Belstone 3 Galleywood 1, Loughton Manor Catholic Utd .

Senior League Cup

Third Round: Frenford 5 Benfleet 0, Ramsden Scotia 1 Kelvedon Hatch 4.

Premier Division: Basildon Town 0 Canning Town 1, Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Rayleigh Town 1, Harold Wood Ath 1 Leigh Ramblers 2.

Division One: Harold Hill 2 FC Hamlets 1, Old Southendian 0 Hutton 0, Runwell Sports 3 Sungate 8, Snaresbrook 1 Buckhurst Hill 2.

Division Two: May & Baker EC Res 5 A1 Sports 3, Newham Utd 5 Rochford Town 1, Ongar Town 1 Toby 6, Rayleigh Town Res 10 Ryan 0, Upminster 1 Herongate Ath 3.

Division Three: Hutton Res v Leytonstone Utd postponed, Roydon 3 Debden Sports 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter