Saturday, October 17

BLUE SQUAREPremier: AFC Wimbledon 1 Kettering 2, Altrincham 0 Luton 1, Barrow 2 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Mansfield 2, Gateshead 0 Chester 1, Hayes & Yeading 3 Cambridge Utd 0, Histon 5 Forest Green 2, Kidderminster 1 Crawley Town 0, Rushden & Diamonds 3 Tamworth 2, Stevenage 3 Salisbury 1, Wrexham 2 Grays Ath 1, York 1 Oxford Utd 1.

FA TROPHY

First Round Qualifying: AFC Sudbury 3 Billericay Town 3, Hendon 2 Lowestoft Town 0.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 1 Kettering 2, Altrincham 0 Luton 1, Barrow 2 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Mansfield 2, Gateshead 0 Chester 1, Hayes & Yeading 3 Cambridge Utd 0, Histon 5 Forest Green 2, Kidderminster 1 Crawley Town 0, Rushden & Diamonds 3 Tamworth 2, Stevenage 3 Salisbury 1, Wrexham 2 Grays Ath 1, York 1 Oxford Utd 1.


You may also want to watch:


South: Bath City 4 Basingstoke 3, Bishops Stortford 1 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Braintree Town 2 Staines Town 0, Bromley 3 Woking 1, Chelmsford 3 Welling 1, Eastleigh 0 Maidenhead Utd 3, Hampton & Richmond 2 Worcester 2, St Albans 0 Newport County 1, Thurrock 5 Dorchester 2, Weston Super Mare 3 Lewes 2, Weymouth 1 Dover 2.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One North: Heybridge Swifts 3 Cheshunt 1, Leyton 0 Tilbury 0, Wingate & Finchley 1 Gt Wakering 2.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Bedworth Utd 4 Stourport Swifts 0.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy

Second Round: Bethnal Green Utd 4 Barking 1, Burnham Rbrs 2 Basildon Utd 3, Clapton 1 Tiptree Utd 2, Bowers & Pitsea 3 Sawbridgeworth Town 4 aet, Southend Manor 2 Enfield 1893 1, Stansted 1 Barkingside 3, Takeley 2 Hullbridge Sports 1, Witham Town 2 Mauritius Sports 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 3 Mildenhall Town 0, Debenham LC 2 Wivenhoe Town 0, Dereham Town 1 Leiston 6, Ely City 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Wroxham 2, Haverhill Rovers 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, King's Lynn Res 0 Woodbridge Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 4 Histon Res 0, Needham Market 4 Newmarket Town 2, Norwich Utd 0 Wisbech Town 0, Walsham le Willows 1 Stanway Rovers 7.

Division One: Cornard Utd 1 March Town Utd 2, Diss Town 0 Halstead Town 3, Downham Town 2 Stowmarket Town 6, FC Clacton 6 Swaffham Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Team Bury 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Long Melford 0, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Fakenham Town 1, Thetford Town 4 Brantham Ath 8, Whitton Utd 1 Gorleston 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Brantham Ath 5 Witham Town 2, Hadleigh Utd 3 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Halstead Town 2 AFC Sudbury 2, Long Melford 4 Cornard Utd 2, Stanway Rovers 1 Braintree Town 4.

North Division: Leiston 9 Debenham LC 2, Stowmarket Town 7 Whitton Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Walsham le Willows 2.

CHELL TROPHY

Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res 2 Haverhill Rovers Res 3, Lowestoft Town Res 7 Wivenhoe Town 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 1 Crane Sports 0, Capel Plough 0 Ipswich Ath 1, Framlingham Town 1 Felixstowe Utd 5, Grundisburgh 1 Woodbridge Ath 3, Leiston St Margarets 6 Stowupland Falcons 0, Melton St Audrys 0 East Bergholt Utd 3, Old Newton Utd 4 Coplestonians 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Westerfield Utd 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 St Johns 0, Crane Sports 0 Ransome Sports 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Capel Plough 0, Westerfield Utd 3 Stanton 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 Grundisburgh 6.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 0 BT Trimley 2, Felixstowe Utd 0 Framlingham Town 2, Mendlesham 0 Saxmundham Sports 4, Stonham Aspal 0 Wickham Market 5, Stowupland Falcons 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Thurston 3 Wenhaston Utd 2.

Division Two: Somersham 1 Salvation Army 1.

Division Three: Benhall St Mary 4 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Bildeston Rangers v AFC Brickmakers (pp), Ipswich Exiles Res 0 Gt Blakenham 4, Ufford Sports 0 Albion Mills 4, Woolverstone Utd 2 Waterside 1.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town v Woolverstone Utd Res (pp), Henley Ath Res 4 Sporting 87 Res 0, Salvation Army 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 6, St Clements Hospital 2 Claydon Res 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 0 Walsham le Willows 5, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Tattingstone Utd 11.

Division Five: Albion Mills Res 4 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Dennington Utd 0 Benhall St Mary Res 5, Elmswell Res 4 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 4.

Division Six: AFC Crowley Res 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Cedars Park 5 Needham Market Vets 1, Ipswich Rovers 2 Felixstowe Harpers 4, Shotley 2 Stradbroke Utd Res 2, Sproughton Sports Res 3 Westerfield Utd 'A' 2, Trimley Red Devils Res 9 Halesworth Town Res 0.

CLUB COLOUR CUP

Round One: Coplestonians 'A' 5 Old Newton Utd 'A' 0.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Round One: AFC Hoxne 3 Redgrave Rangers 4, Barton Mills 1 Thurston 2, Bramford Road OB 4 Parkside Utd 3, Bramford Utd 7 AFC Titans 0, BT Trimley 2 Ipswich Exiles 1, Clare Town 0 Sudbury Ath 3, Claydon 7 Sproughton Sports 1, Coddenham 3 Mendlesham 4, Elmswell 1 Saxmundham Sports 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 Stoke By Nayland 0, Ole Frank 2 Halesworth Town 3, Sizewell Associates 1 Haughley Utd 6, Sporting 87 0 Cockfield Utd 1, Stanton 4 St Edmunds 65 3, St Johns 2 Henley Ath 0, Stradbroke Utd 0 Stonham Aspal 1, Wickham Market 3 AFC Crowley 1, Willis v Trimley Red Devils (A).

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Earls Colne 4 Dedham OB 0, Gas Rec 6 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Holland FC 3 Gt Bentley 3, Tiptree Jobserve 5 Hedinghams Utd 4, University of Essex 3 Mersea Island 1, Weeley Ath 1 West Bergholt 7, White Notley 0 Little Oakley 0.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 West Clacton 1, Coggeshall Town 1 Lawford Lads 1, Foxash Social 2 Clacton Utd 1, Gosfield Utd 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Gt Bradfords 0 Rowhedge 9, Kirby Ath 0 Wormingford Wanderers 3.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 6 Gt Bradfords 0, Hatfield Peverel 6 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Weeley Ath 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 1.

BORDER LEAGUE RESERVE CUP

First Round: Brightlingsea Regent 4 Foxash Social 1, Dedham OB 0 Earls Colne 3, Gt Bentley 5 Alresford 4, Little Oakley 4 University Of Essex 2, Mersea Island 2 White Notley 1, West Bergholt 1 Lawford Lads 1, Wormingford 4 Gosfield Utd 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Byfleet Rgrs 6 Beacon Hill Rovers 1, Little Waltham 5 Springfield Rouge 0, Manford Way 1 Braintree & Bocking 4, Scotia Billericay 10 Ravens 0, Silver End 1 Southminster 0, UCC 1 Focus Ferrers 2.

Division One: Bradwell 2 Frenford Snr A 1, Forest Glade 4 Gt baddow 3, Old Chelmsfordians 6 Mundon Vics 3, Rhodesia 2 Scotia Billericay Res 1, Shelley Royals 1 Tillingham 0, Sparta Basildon 1 St Cleres 1.

Division Two: Battlesbridge 1 Harold Wood Res 1, Boreham 2 Swan Mead 2, Brendans 0 Shenfield Hollands 2, Ferrers Ath 3 Stock 0, St Margarets 1 Sungate 3, Writtle Manor 5 City Colts 2.

Division Three: Braintree & Bocking Res 4 Byfleet Rgrs Res 1, Epping 1 E2V Tech 3, Frenford Snr B 0 Little Waltham Res 3, Latchingdon 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Scotia Billericay A 3 Sporting Brentwood 2, Wickham Royals 5 Bradwell Res 0.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Crays Hill 1, Durning 4 Marconi 2, Felsted Rovers 2 Battlesbridge Res 0, Gt baddow Res 0 Runwell Hosp 0, Mundon Vics Res 0 White Hart Utd 5, Springfield 2 Burnham Rbrs 1, Tillingham Res 1 Focus Ferrers Res 8.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Silver End Res 5, Burnham Rbrs Res 1 Battlesbridge A 5, Dunmow v Boreham Res postponed, E2V Tech Res 1 Maldon St Mary 3, Old Chelmsfordians A 0 Shelley Royals Res 1, St Clere Res 3 Marks Farm 1, UCC Res 1 Wickham Royals Res 1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bartons FC 1 Ixworth Pykkerell FC 4, Bushel FC 3 Priors FC 4, Barrow FC 0 Lawshall Swan FC 2, West Row Gunners FC 2 Barons FC 1.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 FC 1 Mildenhall Utd FC, Beck Row FC 3 Garboldisham FC 2, Black Boy (Sat) FC 2 Elephant & Castle FC 4, Sporting 87 'A' FC 1 RF Saints FC 2, Tollgate Inn FC 6 Pakenham Fox FC 0, Wickhambrook FC 0 Bury Rovers FC 7.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Port of London 1 Runwell Old Boys 1.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 1 White Notley 4.

Division Two East: Shenfield Res. 1 Pavillion Utd 1.

Division Two West: West Essex 2 William Fitt 2.

Division Three East: Springfield Res 1 Dunmow Res 1.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 0 Runwell Hospital 1, Ford Basildon Res 0 White Ensign 5.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 Old Parmiterian Res 1, Hale End Ath 1 West Essex Res 0, SC Henderson Res 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos 0.

Essex County FA Cup First Round: Britannia 5 Old Parmiterians 1 (aet), Cricketers Horndon 3 Chipping Ongar 4 (aet), Doddinghurst Olympic 4 BSCFC 5 (aet), Dunmow 9 Newport 0, FOBS 2 Glassmasters 3, Grays Ath 6 Helions Bumpstead 2, Great Baddow 1 Hutton Old Boys 2 (aet), Hannakins Farm 3 Ryan 2, Hockley and Hawkwell 2 Ford Basildon 1 (aet), Hornminster 4 Horndon 2 (aet), Hullbridge Sports 3 SC Henderson 5, Lawford Lads 2 Frenford Senior 1, Leigh Town 3 Wickford Town 1, Lowhall 1 Herongate Ath 5, Ludlows 0 Shenfield 1, Rochford Town 0 Witham CML 7, SC Woodham 1 Old Chelmsfordians 5, Sungate 2 Benfleet 0, Vichouse Sports 4 West Billericay 0, Westhamians 2 Leigh Ramblers 0, Writtle 6 Sanders 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: Brantham Ath 4 AFC Kesgrave 1, Framlingham Town 5 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 4, Woodbridge Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Division 1B: Brantham Ath 2 AFC Kesgrave 0, Framlingham Town 3 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Trimley Red Devils 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 5, Woodbridge Town 0 Witnesham Wasps 3.

Division 2A: Felixstowe Falcons 3 Martlesham Youth Jets 4, Whitton Utd 4 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division 2B: Felixstowe Falcons 0 Martlesham Youth Jets 9, Whitton Utd 2 Kirton Kestrels 3.

Under 10

Division 1A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Hadleigh Utd 3, Kirton Kestrels 0 St Johns 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 6, Woodbridge Town 2 Framlingham Town 0.

Division 1B: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Kirton Kestrels 0 St Johns 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Woodbridge Town 0 Framlingham Town 6.

Division 2A: Brantham Ath 0 Whitton Utd 2, Holbrook Hornets 1 Bacton 2, Martlesham Youth 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division 2B: Brantham Ath 3 Whitton Utd 1, Holbrook Hornets 3 Bacton 1, Martlesham Youth 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 5.

Division 3A: Debenham Leisure Centre 1 East Bergholt 2, Eye Saints 3 Claydon 0, Shotley Rgs 2 Capel Plough 1, Wickham Market 1 Locomotive Laxfield 3.

Division 3B: Debenham Leisure Centre 6 East Bergholt 0, Eye Saints 2 Claydon 3, Shotley Rgs 1 Capel Plough 0, Wickham Market 1 Locomotive Laxfield 3.

Under 11

Division 1A: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Woodbridge Town 1, Framlingham Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Brantham Ath 1, St Johns 1 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division 1B: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Framlingham Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Brantham Ath 0, St Johns 1 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division 2A: Claydon 2 Bacton 0, Sutton Heath 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Martlesham Youth 3, Whitton Utd 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1.

Division 2B: Claydon 5 Bacton 2, Sutton Heath 6 Kirton Kestrels 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Martlesham Youth 3, Whitton Utd 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Division 3A: Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Lawshall Lions 0, Framlingham Town Knights 2 AFC Kesgrave 5, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Sporting 87 5.

Division 3B: Debenham Leisure Centre 8 Lawshall Lions 0, Framlingham Town Knights 2 AFC Kesgrave 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 6 Sporting 87 1.

Under 12

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 1 Ransomes 3, Capel Plough 1 Witnesham Wasps 5, Debenham Leisure Centre 6 Felixstowe Hawks 0, Woodbridge Town 1 St Johns 1, Boxford Rovers 0 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 0 Whitton Utd 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Brantham Ath 1, Claydon 2 Rattlesden 2, Framlingham Town 4 Kirton Kestrels 2, Holbrook Hornets 1 Felixstowe & Walton 9.

Division Three: Bacton 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Bildeston Rgs 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 3, Lawshall Lions 4 Sporting 87 3, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Somersham 3, Whitton Sports Centre 0 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Under 13

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Sproughton Youth Eagles 8, East Bergholt 2 Martlesham Youth Meteors 2, Martlesham Youth Bombers 1 Shotley Rgs 3, Ransomes 0 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division Two: Eye Saints 8 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1, Kirton Kestrels 3 Claydon 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 5 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2, Whitton Utd 3 Framlingham Town 3, Witnesham Wasps 2 Ipswich Ath 0.

Division Three: Copdock 8 Capel Plough 0, Sproughton Youth Falcons 2 Westbourne Ath 2, Thorndon Vipers 5 Sutton Heath 0, Wickham Market 9 Trimley Red Devils 3, Woodbridge Town B 3 Debenham Leisure Centre 3.

Under 14

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 2 Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 4, St Johns 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two: Bacton 0 Framlingham Town 1, Claydon 0 Bildeston Rgs 2, Kirton Kestrels 0 Thorndon Vipers 6, Wickham Market 7 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2, Woodbridge Town B 1 Sproughton Youth 0.

Division Three: East Bergholt 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Hadleigh Utd 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 1 Holbrook Hornets 3, Westbourne Ath 4 Ipswich Lions 1.

Under 15

Division One: Bramford Utd 4 Whitton Utd 4, Debenham Leisure Centre 5 Wickham Market 1, Ipswich Ath 3 Kirton Kestrels 0, Ransomes 8 Sporting 87 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Tornadoes 11 Brantham Ath 0.

Division Two: Felixstowe Falcons 6 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Framlingham Town 3 Witnesham Wasps 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 6 Bacton 3, Martlesham Youth Bombers 13 Eye Saints 0, Sutton Heath 1 St Johns 0.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 4 Wetherden & Haughley 0, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Whitton Utd 4, Holbrook Hornets 3 Sproughton Youth 5, Trimley Red Devils 3 East Bergholt 3, Woodbridge Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 4 Ipswich Hawks 2, Claydon 1 Sutton Heath 2, Eye Saints 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 3, Kirton Kestrels 4 Trinity Rgs 3, Locomotive Laxfield 4 Woolpit Wolves 1, Wickham Market 6 Martlesham Youth Spitfires 3.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham Youth v Framlingham Town Home Walkover, Coplestonians 1 Witnesham Wasps (U17) 2, Martlesham Youth (U18) 11 Willis 0, Sproughton Colts 2 Martlesham Youth (U17) 5, Whitton Utd v Wickham Market Home Walkover, Witnesham Wasps (U18) 3 St Johns 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter