Saturday, October 8

Blue Square

Premier: Alfreton Town 1 Kettering 1, Barrow 2 AFC Telford 1, Bath City 2 Darlington 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Gateshead 1, Fleetwood Town 0 Forest Green 0, Kidderminster 1 Luton 2, Mansfield 2 Grimsby 1, Newport County 0 Southport 3, Tamworth 4 Lincoln City 0, York 6 Braintree Town 2.

South: Boreham Wood 3 Dartford 1, Eastbourne Borough 3 Eastleigh 0, Farnborough 0 Thurrock 2, Havant & W 1 Bromley 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Chelmsford 1, Staines Town 0 Dorchester 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Truro City 2 Basingstoke 5, Welling 0 Dover 0, Weston S Mare 0 Sutton Utd 0, Woking 0 Salisbury 0.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Wroxham 0, FC Clacton 2 Haverhill Rovers 0, Gorleston 2 Wisbech Town 2, Hadleigh Utd 2 Diss Town 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 CRC 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Newmarket Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Walsham le Willows 0 Norwich Utd 3, Wivenhoe Town 0 Dereham Town 3, Woodbridge Town 1 Stanway Rovers 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Downham Town 0 Cambridge Univ. Press 2, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Halstead Town 3, March Town Utd 2 Fakenham Town 0, Swaffham Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

Ridgeons Reserve League

Most Read

South Division: Braintree Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Wivenhoe Town 0, Halstead Town 4 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Heybridge Swifts 3 AFC Sudbury 1, Long Melford 0 FC Clacton 6, Stanway Rovers 3 Brantham Ath 0.

North Division: Diss Town 1 Whitton Utd 1, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Needham Market 4, Leiston 6 Woodbridge Town 3.

FA Inter League Cup

Round One: Essex Olympian League 1 Herts County Senior League 4.

Essex Junior Cup

Round One: Alresford Colne Rangers 3 Springfield 1, Ashdon Villa 3 Basildon Town 0, Bancroft 4 Debden Sports 1, Boxted Lodgers 0 Aldborough Ath 2, Buckhurst Hill 7 Steeple Bumpstead 1, Canning Town 2 Clacton Utd 1, Chingford Ath 1 Forest Utd 4, Coggeshall Town 1 Catholic Utd 4, Cupids Country Club 1 Stambridge Utd 3, Dedham OB 3 Herongate Ath 0, FC Barolle 0 Harold Wood Ath 2, Foxash Social 0 Castle Utd 6, Frenford Senior 7 Sandon Royals 1, Galleywood 0 Railway Academicals 3, Leigh Ramblers 2 Hatfield Peverel 0, M & B Club 2 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Manford Way 7 Epping 0, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Heath Park 6, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Earls Colne 0, Old Southendian 2 Rush Green 1, Rayleigh Town 1 Ryan 3, Shenfield AFC 1 Braintree & Bocking Utd 6, Southminster St Leonards 0 FC Toro 3, Toby 3 Earls Hall Utd 2, Upminster 5 Mersea Is 1, Waltham Abbey A 3 White Ensign 2, Westhamians 0 Barnston 1, Writtle 0 Tiptree Jobserve 6, Zebra Sports 3 Hutton 5.

Senior Division Cup

Round Two: Broomfield 1 Debden Sports 3, Roydon 2 Forest Glade 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 1 Harold Hill 1, Hannakins Farm 3 Galleywood 2, Harold Wood Ath 0 M & B Club 2, White Ensign 2 Canning Town 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Southminster St Leonards 2, Epping 1 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Herongate Ath 3 Lakeside 1, Runwell Hospital 1 Thurrock Res 4, Sandon Royals 0 Wadham Lodge 1.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers Res 4 Ryan FC 2, Springfield 3 Old Southendian 2, Sungate 2 Leigh Ramblers 2.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Catholic Utd 0 Toby 4, Chingford Ath 2 Stambridge Utd 4, Newham Utd 6 Shenfield AFC 3, Ramsden 3 Writtle 1.

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 0 Newham Utd 4.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Grundisburgh 5 Haughley Utd 0, Wickham Market 1 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, Henley Ath 4 Saxmundham Sports 1, Ipswich Exiles 4 Cockfield Utd 0, Mendlesham 2 Coplestonians 2, St Johns 1 Westerfield Utd 2, Thurston 2 Stonham Aspal 4, Wenhaston Utd 4 Bramford Utd 2.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 0 Melton St Audrys 3, Crane Sports 2 Capel Plough 1, Ipswich Ath 4 Grundisburgh 3, Ransomes Sports 8 Stanton 1, Westerfield Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath 2 East Bergholt Utd 3.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 1 Wickham Market 1, Cockfield Utd 0 Ipswich Exiles 5, Haughley Utd 5 Henley Ath 7, Leiston St Margarets 3 BT Trimley 1, Saxmundham Sports 2 Mendlesham 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Thurston 1, Trimley Red Devils v Framlingham Town (pp).

Division Two: AFC Crowley 1 Benhall St Mary 0, Bacton Utd 89 2 Parkside Utd 2, Bildeston Rangers 2 Stowupland Falcons 4, Bramford Road OB 3 Somersham 2, Claydon 8 Gt Blakenham 0, Salvation Army 5 Sproughton Sports 0, Sporting 87 3 Halesworth Town 0.

Division Three: Coddenham 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Elmswell 2 St Clements Hospital 4, John Bull Utd 2 AFC Hoxne 4, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Coplestonians A 3, Walsham le Willows A 3 Tattingstone Utd 2, Willis 3 Claydon Res 2.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 8 Bramford Road OB Res 1, Aldeburgh Town 1 Sizewell Ass 4, Cedars Park 2 Sporting 87 Res 2, Stradbroke Utd 9 Woolverstone Utd 3, Ufford Sports 2 Felixstowe Harpers 4.

Division Five: FC Adhara 3 Dennington Utd 0, Witnesham Wasps 6 Shotley 0.

Division Six: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Old Newton Utd A 3.

Touchline Sports Cup

Round One: Waterside 14 AFC Titans 0.

Club Colours Cup

Round One: Benhall St Mary 7 Witnesham Wasps 0, East Bergholt Utd A 5 Elmswell 2, Halesworth Town 0 Waterside 5, Somersham 4 AFC Crowley 6, Sproughton Sports 5 Coddenham 4, St Clements Hospital 0 Salvation Army 7, Stonham Aspal A v Willis (home win awarded), Stowupland Falcons 0 Cedars Park 5, Tattingstone Utd 2 Aldeburgh Town 5.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Round One: Achilles 4 Crane Sports 1, Capel Plough 2 Cornard Utd 3, Debenham LC 0 Ipswich Ath 2, East Bergholt Utd 0 Beccles Town 1, Framlingham Town 2 Ransomes Sports aet (Ransomes Sports won 5-4 on pens), Lakenheath 7 Woodbridge Ath 1, Melton St Audrys 4 Brandon Town 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Felixstowe Utd 4, Stanton 3 Stowmarket Town 4, Sudbury Ath 1 Long Melford 6.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Round Two: Haverhill Rovers 14 Felixstowe Utd 0.

Norfolk Junior Cup

Round Two: Drayton 3 Gt Yarmouth Town Res 1, Mulbarton Wanderers 2 Dereham Town Res 0, Thetford Town Res 3 MK Utd 2, South Walsham 0 Norwich Utd Res 1.

The St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Barrow 2 Ixworth Raiders 1, Lawshall Swan 4 Beck Row 0, St Edmunds 1965 3 Garboldisham 1, Westbury Utd 0 Glad Abbott 3.

Division Two: Barningham 2011 1 Wickhambrook 3, Barons 1985 2 Tollgate Inn 3, Beck Row Res 2 Sporting 87 A 5, Black Boy (Sat) 0 Bury Rovers 1, RF Saints 1 Elephant & Castle 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter