Saturday, October 6

Blue Square Bet

Premier: AFC Telford 1 Woking 0, Braintree Town 2 Barrow 3, Cambridge Utd 4 Mansfield 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Kidderminster 1, Grimsby 0 Dartford 2, Hereford 1 Stockport County 2, Hyde 1 Gateshead 1, Lincoln City 1 Luton 2, Macclesfield 1 Alfreton Town 2, Southport 3 Nuneaton 1, Tamworth 1 Newport County 2, Wrexham 2 Forest Green 1.

South: AFC Hornchurch 1 Havant & W 0, Sutton Utd 2 Tonbridge Angels 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 4 Woodbridge Town 1, FC Clacton 0 Diss Town 2, Gorleston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Stanway Rovers 0, Thetford Town 1 Ely City 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Norwich Utd 2, Wisbech Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 1.


You may also want to watch:


First Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Cambridge Univ Press 0, Downham Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Halstead Town 1 Swaffham Town 1, March Town Utd 1 Braintree Town Res 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 Fakenham Town 1.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Most Read

Premier Division: Maldon & Tiptree 7 FC Clacton 1.

First Division: Diss Town 1 Brantham Ath 7, Stowmarket Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 2, Wivenhoe Town 0 AFC Sudbury 4, Woodbridge Town 3 Long Melford 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 0 Wealdstone 1, Whitehawk 3 Wingate & Finchley 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Potters Bar Town 1, Chatham Town 1 Aveley 2, Grays Ath 1 Needham Market 1, Heybridge Swifts 3 Witham Town 1, Ilford 0 Thamesmead Town 0, Redbridge v Harlow Town - postponed, Soham Town Rangers 2 Cheshunt 4, Waltham Abbey 0 Maldon & Tiptree 3, Ware 1 Romford 3, Wroxham 2 Tilbury 3.

FA Cup

Third Qualifying Round: Bury Town 4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 0, Welling Utd 1 Thurrock 1, Cray Wanderers 1 Chelmsford City 2, Dereham Town 1 Metropolitan Police 1, Eastbourne Borough 2 Hendon 2, East Thurrock Utd 3 Maidstone Utd 0, Hastings Utd 2 Hitchin Town 2, Margate 0 Slough Town 1, St Albans City 0 Lowestoft Town 1, South Park 3 Brentwood Town 1.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Round One: Coplestonians 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, East Bergholt Utd 2 Crane Sports 2 (Crane’s won 5-3 on pens), Felixstowe Utd 5 Grundisburgh 3, Ipswich Ath 3 Ipswich Exiles 0, Ipswich Wanderers 6 Old Newton Utd 0, Lakenheath 1 Whitton Utd 3, Newmarket Town 7 Capel Plough 1, Stanton 3 Achilles 4, Wickham Market 3 Debenham LC 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Haughley Utd 1.

Division One: Bramford Utd 5 Sporting 87 0, Cockfield Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Framlingham Town 0 BT Trimley 0, Mendlesham 0 Ransomes Sports 0, Wenhaston Utd 5 Henley Ath 1, Westerfield Utd 2 AFC Crowley 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 4 Capel Plough 1, Crane Sports 1 East Bergholt Utd 0, Haughley Utd 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Henley Ath 10 Ipswich Ath 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Coplestonians 5, Trimley Red Devils 4 Melton St Audrys 5.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Crowley 1 Stanton 4, BT Trimley v Framlingham Town (pp), Ipswich Exiles 1 Wickham Market 4, Leiston St Margarets 8 Cockfield Utd 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 2 Bramford Utd 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 13 Bramford Road OB 0, Bacton Utd 89 4 Bildeston Rangers 1, Claydon 3 Waterside 1, Sproughton Sports 3 Salvation Army 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Somersham 1.

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town 4 Halesworth Town 1, Cedars Park 0 Gt Blakenham 0, Coplestonians A 2 Walsham le Willows A 0, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Bartons 6, Willis 4 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3.

Division Four: Adhara 3 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Felixstowe Harpers 3 St Clements Hospital 4, Tattingstone Utd 4 Benhall St Mary Res 4.

Division Five: Sproughton Utd 2 Woolverstone Utd 5, Stonham Aspal A 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5.

Division Six: AFC Titans 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Bildeston Rangers Res 2 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Shotley 2.

Bob Coleman Cup first round: Benhall St Mary 7 Sizewell Ass 0.

Club Colours Cup first round: East Bergholt Utd A 2 Willis Res 2 (home win on penalties), Elmswell 7 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Halesworth Town 0 Aldeburgh Town 1, Salvation Army 3 Cedars Park 3 (home win on penalties), Somersham 1 Old Newton Utd A 0, St Johns 7 Coddenham 1, Waterside 8 Tattingstone Utd 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Stowupland Falcons 5.

Suffolk Junior Cup

First round: Parkside Utd 4 St John 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 3 Haringey & W’ham 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 7 Eton Manor 2, Hullbridge Sports 1 Barking 3, London APSA 1 Bethnal Green Utd 3, London Bari 3 Enfield 1893 1, Southend Manor 0 Barkingside 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 5, Stansted 0 Basildon Utd 3, Takeley 5 Clapton 0.

Reserve Division East: Canvey Is 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Thurrock 8 Hullbridge Sports 1, Tilbury 3 Stansted 1.

Reserve Division West: Enfield 1893 1 Romford 1, Enfield Town 2 Barking 1, Grays Ath 1 Bethnal Green Utd 7, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 London APSA 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 0 Holland FC 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Gas Recreation 5, Hedinghams Utd 1 Great Bentley 0, Lawford Lads 1 West Bergholt 4, Maldon St Marys 3 Little Oakley 4, University of Essex 2 Earls Colne 3, White Notley 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 7.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Bradfield Rovers 1, Clacton Utd 1 Tollesbury 3, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 3 Kirby Ath 1, Foxash Social 2 Gosfield Utd 4, Mersea Island 0 Barnston AFC 3, Tiptree Jobserve v Rayne - postponed, Wormingford Wanderers 3 Coggeshall Town 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Gosfield Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

Essex County FA Junior Cup

First round: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 Waltham Abbey B 6. Little Oakley Res 2 Tiptree Jobserve Res 1, Holland FC Res v Alemite Ath Res - postponed, Great Bentley Res v Steeple Bumpstead - postponed, Earls Colne Res 1 Hedinghams Utd Res 5, Benfleet Res 3 White Notley Res 4, Kirby Ath Res v Debden Sports Club Res - postponed, Barnston AFC Res v Braintree & Bocking Utd - postponed, West Bergholt Res 1 White Ensigh Res 6, Coggeshall Town Res 2 Catholic Utd Res 3, Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Leytonstone Utd Res 4, Gas Recreation Res 0 Upminster Res 1, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 Sungate Res 2.

Suffolk County FA Senior Cup

First round: Haverhill Sports Association 1 Corton 4.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barham Ath 4 St Edmunds 1965 1, Beck Row 2 Garboldisham 0, Homeguard 3 Westbury Utd 0, Ram Meadow 0 Barons 1985 1.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 4 Wortham 3, Elephant & Castle 1 Beck Row Res 2, Punch 68 0 RF Saints 1, Thurston 0 Black Boy (Sat) 1, Wickhambrook 10 Ram Meadow Res 1.

FA County Youth Cup

First round: Suffolk 5 Gloucestershire 2, at Haverhill Rovers FC.

Huntingdon Senior Cup

Yaxley 0 Godmanchester Rovers 1.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Lowestoft Town 3 Whitton Utd 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup

Great Yarmouth Town Res 1 Long Stratton 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter