Saturday, October 20

Blue Square Bet

South: AFC Hornchurch 0 Eastbourne Borough 0, Dover 1 Salisbury 3, Havant and W 0 Farnborough 1, Sutton Utd 1 Staines Town 2, Tonbridge Angels 0 Bath City 2, Weston-S-Mare 3 Basingstoke 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Diss Town 0 Haverhill Rovers 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 FC Clacton 1, Gorleston 1 Godmanchester Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 2 CRC 1, Mildenhall Town 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Norwich Utd 0 Wisbech Town 0, Stanway Rovers 2 Dereham Town 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Ely City 0, Wivenhoe Town 0 Thetford Town 1.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Cambridge Univ. Press 2 Newmarket Town 2, Debenham LC 14 Cornard Utd 0, Halstead Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 0, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Long Melford 1, Team Bury 2 March Town Utd 1.


You may also want to watch:


Norfolk Senior Cup

Round Three: Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Fakenham Town 1, Swaffham Town 0 Downham Town 1.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 2 Stanway Rovers 3, FC Clacton 4 Leiston 4, Haverhill Rovers v Brightlingsea Regent (pp), Lowestoft Town 0 Maldon & Tiptree 1, Thetford Town v Heybridge Swifts (pp), Witham Town v Gorleston (pp).

First Division: Newmarket Town 6 Diss Town 4, Stowmarket Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 2, Whitton Utd 0 Brantham Ath 7, Woodbridge Town 0 Ipswich Wanderers 1.

Chell Trophy

West Group: Saffron Walden Town 4 Halstead Town 3.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Round Two: Long Melford 0 AFC Sudbury 1, Needham Market 4 Grundisburgh 0.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Wickham Market 2, Capel Plough 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Coplestonians 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Crane Sports 1 Grundisburgh 1, Felixstowe Utd 1 Stanton 5, Haughley Utd 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers Ipswich Exiles 3, Melton St Audrys 2 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Division One: AFC Crowley v Trimley Red Devils (pp), Cockfield Utd 3 Framlingham Town 3, Mendlesham 3 Henley Ath 4, Sporting 87 3 Saxmundham Sports 3, St Johns 3 Bramford Utd 2, Wenhaston Utd 0 Ransomes Sports 0, Westerfield Utd 2 BT Trimley 1.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 4 Capel Plough 0, East Bergholt Utd 4 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Crane Sports 5, Old Newton Utd 0 Haughley Utd 1.

Intermediate Diision B: BT Trimley 0 Mendlesham 7, Framlingham Town 3 Leiston St Margarets 5, Ipswich Exiles 2 Bramford Utd 4, Saxmundham Sports 2 Cockfield Utd 1, Stanton 5 Felixstowe Utd 1.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Sproughton Sports 5, Claydon 0 AFC Hoxne 3, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bacton Utd 89 1, Thurston 4 Parkside Utd 5, Waterside 3 Stonham Aspal 1.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 5 Coddenham 1.

Division Four: Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Stradbroke Utd 8 Sizewell Ass 1, Tattingstone Utd 2 Cedars Park Res 8.

Division Five: Salvation Army Res 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Sproughton Utd 2 Waterside Res 3, Stonham Aspal ‘A’ 2 Somersham Res 5, Witnesham Wasps Res v Stowupland Falcons Res (A).

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 ‘A’ 0 Tattingstone Utd Res 4, Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Elmswell Res 1 Halesworth Town Res 0, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 1 Bildeston Rangers Res 6, Stowupland Falcons ‘A’ 2 AFC Titans 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round Two: AFC Hoxne Res 3 Adhara 0, Aldeburgh Town 4 Waveney Res 2, Bildeston Rangers 4 Elmswell 1, Bungay Town Res 6 St Clements Hospital 0, Carlton Colville Town 1 Coddenham Res 4, Coplestonians ‘A’ 6 Waveney Gunners 04 1, FC Eastport 2 East Bergholt Utd ‘A’ 0, Felixstowe Harpers 4 Sporting 87 Res 0, Gt Blakenham 4 Claydon Res 0, Haverhill Rovers ‘A’ 0 AFC Crowley Res 5, Henley Ath Res 9 RF Saints 2, Old Newton Utd ‘A’ 1 Stonham Aspal Res 0, Ransomes Sports Res 6 Woolverstone Utd 0, Redgrave Rangers 2 Westerfield Utd Res 4, Somersham 4 Glemsford & Cavendish Utd Res 1, Tacket Street BBOB 7 Witnesham Wasps 1, Thurlow Royal Exchange 8 St Johns Res 1, Trimley Red Devils Res 3 Elephant & Castle 2, Ufford Sports 0 Cedars Park 1, Walsham Le Willows ‘A’ 1 Exning Ath 3, WEMP 1 Benhall St Mary 5, Westhall 07 3 Shotley 2, Wickhambrook 0 Halesworth Town 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Border League Knock Out Cup Round Two: Boxted Lodgers 2 Clacton Utd 5, Bradfield Rovers 3 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Gas Recreation 3 Holland 0, Tollesbury 1 West Bergholt 0, White Notley 2 Haverhill Sports Association 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 University of Essex 3, Wormingford Wdrs v Harwich & Parkeston (pp).

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup - Round One: Harwich & Parkeston Res 3 Colne Engaine & Bell United Res 1, University of Essex Res 5 White Notley Res 2.

Reserve Knock Out Cup - Round One: Holland 3 Tiptree Jobserve 2, West Bergholt 5 Kirby Ath 0.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 7 Hedinghams Utd 0, Dedham Old Boys 0 Little Oakley 4, Earls Colne 2 Lawford Lads 1, Great Bentley v Maldon St Mary’s (pp).

Division One: Colne Engaine & Bell Utd v Gosfield Utd (pp), Kirby Ath 1 Coggeshall Town 2, Mersea Island 1 Foxash Social 0, Rayne 3 Barnston AFC 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 4 Earls Colne 1, Gosfield Utd 1 Gas Recreation 3, Little Oakley 3 Dedham Old Boys 1.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 3 Mersea Island 0, Foxash Social 0 Boxted Lodgers 3, Hedinghams Utd 5 Bradfield Rovers 0, Lawford Lads 5 Hatfield Peverel 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter