Saturday, October 21

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: AFC Fylde v Maidstone Utd abandoned, Aldershot Town 2 Tranmere Rovers 1, Bromley 2 Woking 0, Chester 1 Boreham Wood 2, Dagenham & Redbridge 0 Wrexham 1, Dover Ath 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Eastleigh 3 Gateshead 2, Ebbsfleet Utd 3 Barrow 2, FC Halifax Town 1 Torquay Utd 1, Guiseley 4 Solihull Moors 2, Hartlepool Utd 1 Sutton Utd 1, Leyton Orient 0 Macclesfield Town 1.

South Division: Bath City 1 Braintree Town 1, Bognor Regis Town 1 Chippenham Town 3, Chelmsford City 1 Dartford 0, Concord Rangers 2 Weston-Super-Mare 2, Eastbourne Borough 0 East Thurrock Utd 2, Gloucester City 0 Welling Utd 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Poole Town 2, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Oxford City 0, St Albans City 0 Hungerford Town FC 0, Wealdstone 2 Truro City 1, Whitehawk 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Enfield Town 1, Dorking Wdrs 3 Needham Market 2, Dulwich Hamlet 3 Burgess Hill Town 2, Harlow Town 1 Margate 1, Harrow Borough 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Kingstonian 2 Wingate & Finchley 1, Leiston 1 Folkestone Invicta 5, Merstham 6 Lowestoft Town 2, Metropolitan Police 3 Thurrock 1, Staines Town 3 Leatherhead 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2, Worthing 1 Hendon 2.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: Bowers & Pitsea 2 Aveley 0, Canvey Island 3 AFC Sudbury 2, Cheshunt 0 Dereham Town 2, Grays Ath 3 Tilbury 1, Haringey Borough 4 Norwich Utd 0, Hertford Town 4 Brentwood Town 0, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Ware 1, Mildenhall Town 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Witham Town 1, Romford 1 Bury Town 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 AFC Hornchurch 2, Waltham Abbey 2 Barking 2.

The Buildbase FA Vase: Basildon Utd 0 Biggleswade 2, Burnham Ramblers FC 0 Leighton Town 1, Framlingham Town 2 Cockfosters 0, Halstead Town 2 Tower Hamlets 2 (Tower Hamlets won 5-7 on pens), Hanley Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Hullbridge Sports 1 Colney Heath 1 (aet), Norwich CBS 1 Oxhey Jets 0, Thetford Town 1 Debenham LC 1 (aet), Welwyn Garden City FC 3 Takeley FC 0, Wisbech St Mary 2 Whitton Utd 1, Wisbech Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0.

Most Read

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second Round: Old Newton Utd Res 5 Thurston 1.

Bob Coleman Cup: Ufford Sports 4 Sutton Heath Saxons 0.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Second Round: Barham Ath 5 Shotley 1, Bartons Willows 0 AFC Kesgrave 4, Beccles Caxton The Crown - home win w/o , Bildeston Rangers v Barsham home w/o, Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Halesworth Town 1 (Halesworth Town won 3-4 on pens), Cedars Park 1 Sporting 87 0, Claydon 1 Red Lodge 4, Ipswich Ath 5 Stanford 4, Old Newton Utd 3 Southwold Town 4, Oulton Broad 3 Stowupland Falcons 3 (Stowupland Falcons won 0-3 on pens), Stanton 5 Spexhall Huntsmen & Hounds 1, Tuddenham 08 1 Bacton Utd 89 7, Wickham Market 0 Saxmundham Sports 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 0 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Fakenham Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Haverhill Rovers 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Saffron Walden Town 2 Brantham Ath 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Histon 2, Stowmarket Town FC 4 Ely City 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Long Melford 4, Wroxham 7 Haverhill Borough FC 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 1 Downham Town 1, Braintree Town Res 0 Swaffham Town FC 4, Diss Town 2 Little Oakley 1, King’s Lynn Town Res 8 Leiston Res 1, Needham Market Res 1 Cornard Utd 5, Norwich Utd Res 0 Woodbridge Town 6.

Reserve League: Haverhill Rovers v Woodbridge Town postponed, Ipswich Wdrs v Felixstowe & Walton Utd postponed, Long Melford 1 Wivenhoe Town 7, Whitton Utd 5 Stowmarket Town 0.

Chell Trophy: Hadleigh Utd Res 2 Walsham le Willows Res 1.

Errington Challenge Cup: Redbridge 1 Ilford 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Hackney Wick v Enfield 1893 postponed, Southend Manor 2 Wadham Lodge 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 2 Barkingside 3, West Essex 1 Stansted 0.

Reserves Division: AFC Sudbury 4 Grays Ath 3, Bishop’s Stortford v Waltham Abbey postponed, Heybridge Swifts 8 Woodford Town 2017 1, Hullbridge Sports v Redbridge postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town 17 Burnham Ramblers 1, Stansted FC 3 Takeley FC 6, Thurrock 1 Southend Manor 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Grundisburgh 1, AFC Hoxne 3 Leiston St Margarets 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Ransomes Sports 2, Capel Plough 2 Bramford Utd 1, Coplestonians 0 Westerfield Utd 2, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Crane Sports 4, Haughley Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Henley Ath 5 Wenhaston Utd 0.

Division One: Mendlesham Trimley Ath .

Division Two: Cockfield Utd 1 Somersham 0, Stonham Aspal 1 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Tacket Street BBOB 1.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Sproughton Utd 2, Elmswell 4 Felixstowe Rangers 3, Salvation Army 0 AFC YourShirts 4, Sproughton Sports 0 Woolverstone Utd 2, Tattingstone Utd 3 Needham Market Phoenix 1.

League A: Bramford Utd 2 Achilles 7, Coplestonians 4 Westerfield Utd 0, Crane Sports 1 Framlingham Town 6, East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 2 AFC Hoxne 4, Wenhaston Utd 2 Henley Ath 2.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 5 Stonham Aspal 3, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Haughley Utd 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Cedars Park 2, Trimley Ath 2 Benhall St Mary 1, Trimley Red Devils 6 Wickham Market 1.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 6 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Capel Plough 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Ufford Sports 0, Ransomes Sports 5 Stonham Aspal A 1, Somersham 0 Barham Ath 10, Sporting 87 A 2 Sproughton Sports 4.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 1 Elmswell Res 7, Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Trimley Sports & Social Club 11, Hope Church 6 BROB Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 0 Coplestonians B 4, Whitton Utd A 2 Sutton Heath Saxons Res 2, Wortham 4 Framlingham Town A 3.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedricks Worth 4 Vipers 1, Bury Wdrs 3 Beck Row 3, Eriswell Village 1 Walsham Le Willows B 4, RF Saints 7 AFC Black Boy 1, St Edmunds 1965 v Bury Town Rams A home w/o.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Coggeshall Utd 3 West Bergholt 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Earls Colne 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 Barnston 3, Little Oakley Res 1 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Wormingford Wdrs 0 Gas Recreation 5.

Division One: Cressing Utd 1 Tiptree Park 0, Gas Recreation Res 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 0.

Division Two: Hatfield Peveral Res 7 Boxted Lodgers Res 2.

Division Three: Barnston Res 0 Rowhedge 9, Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Wormingford Wdrs Res 4, Colne Ath 12 Hedinghams Utd Res 0, Oyster 4 Great Bentley Res 4, Tollesbury 6 Dedham Old Boys Res 1.

Essex Border League Knock Out Cup: Brantham Ath Res 1 White Notley 55.

Essex Junior Cup: Boxted Lodgers 5 Colne Engaine 0, FC Clacton Res 1 Tavern 3, Flitch Utd 1 Brentwood Town U21 4, Great Bentley 3 Brightlingsea Regent Res 0, Holland Res Gosfield Utd , Kelvedon Social Res Waltham Abbey B , Lawford Lads Res 5 West Bergholt Res 2 (aet), Tiptree Jobserve 2 Tiptree Heath 4 (aet).

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Basildon Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 5, Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Leigh Ramblers 3, Canning Town 0 White Ensign 1, Frenford 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Manford Way 2 Catholic Utd 2, Springfield 0 Rayleigh Town 1.

Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Great Baddow 1, FC Hamlets v Newbury Forest postponed, Shenfield AFC 5 Runwell Sports 1, Snaresbrook 1 Harold Hill 0, Sungate 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two: May & Baker EC Res 3 Toby 2, Ramsden Scotia 1 Ongar Town 2, Rayleigh Town Res 1 Benfleet 2, Ryan 0 A1 Sports 5, Upminster 1 Newham Utd 3.

Division Three: Shoebury Town 2 Roydon 3.

Anagram Records Trophy

First Round: Galleywood 3 Tottenhoe 1, Bovingdon 4 May & Baker EC 1.

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round: Halstead Town Res 1 Hutton 3, Witham Town Res 6 Herongate Ath 3.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

Premier Division: Harwich Rangers 6 Sporting Rebels 1, Tiptree Park Res 3 Mistley 0.

Division One: Cavendish Res 3 Langham Lodgers 4, Mersea Island Res 4 Oyster Res 3.

Essex Junior Trophy

Second Round: Ramsey Mill Res 6 DNA Networks 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus