Saturday, September 26

BLUE SQUAREPremier: AFC Wimbledon 4 Histon 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Luton 4, Crawley Town 2 Rushden & Diamonds, Eastbourne Borough 1 Tamworth 1, Forest Green 2 Grays Ath 1, Gateshead 0 Oxford Utd 1,Kettering 3 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Mansfield 3 Hayes & Yeading 1, Salisbury 3 Barrow 0, Stevenage 1 Altrincham 1, York 3 Kidderminster 2.

FA CUP second round qualifying

Braintree 0 Hampton & Richmond 0 (Replay at Hampton Tuesday), Matlock 2 Bury 2 (Replay Ram Meadow, Tuesday), Hinckley Utd 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Lowestoft 1 Boston 0, Ilkeston Town 4 Mildenhall Town 1, Sutton Coldfield Town 3 Needham Market 1, Enfield 1893 0 Chelmsford 5, Heybridge 1 St Albans 0.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 4 Histon 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Luton 4, Crawley Town 2 Rushden & Diamonds, Eastbourne Borough 1 Tamworth 1, Forest Green 2 Grays Ath 1, Gateshead 0 Oxford Utd 1,Kettering 3 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Mansfield 3 Hayes & Yeading 1, Salisbury 3 Barrow 0, Stevenage 1 Altrincham 1, York 3 Kidderminster 2.


You may also want to watch:


ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Biggleswade Town 0 Rothwell Town 4, Bromsgrove Rovers 1 Barton Rovers 0, Leighton Town 6 AFC Sudbury 4, Marlow 6 Soham Town Rangers 1, Woodford Utd 1 Stourport Swifts 2.

Most Read

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 4 King's Lynn Res 0, Ely City 1 Wivenhoe Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 CRC 2, Haverhill Rovers 1 Norwich Utd 0, Histon Res 6 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Newmarket Town 1 Walsham le Willows 5, Stanway Rovers 3 Dereham Town 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Wisbech Town 2, Wroxham 1 Leiston 2.

Division One: Cornard 1 Swaffham 2, Downham Town 1 Diss Town 4, Fakenham Town v Halstead (A), FC Clacton 3 Stowmarket Town 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Brantham Ath 1, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Godmanchester Rovers 2, March Town Utd 4 Team Bury 2, Thetford Town 1 Gorleston 4, Whitton Utd 0 Saffron Walden Town 4.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Brantham Ath 5 Stanway Rovers 1, Felixstowe & Walton 8 Cornard Utd 2, Halstead Town 0 Hadleigh Utd 1, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Long Melford 0, Wivenhoe Town 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1.

North Division: Diss Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 12, Gorleston 4 Woodbridge Town 3, Needham Market 7 Debenham LC 0.

CHELL TROPHY

AFC Sudbury 1 Norwich Utd 3, Witham Town 0 Braintree Town 4.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Stowmarket Town 2 Leiston 1, Walsham le Willows v Whitton Utd postponed.

LFC INSURANCE ESSEX OLMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 0 Canning Town 1, Epping 3 White Ensign 1, Faces FC 2 Manford Way 3.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Leigh Ramblers 3, Buckhurst Hill 1 Sandon Royals 2, Hannakins Farm 0 Ryan FC 3, Hutton 3 Sungate 4, Lakeside 4 Shell Club Corringham 2, M & B Club 3 Southminster St Leonards 0.

Senior Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Takeley Res 1, Leytonstone 0 Stansted Res 3, Roydon 1 Romford Res 3, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 4 Burnham Ramblers Res 1.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 0 Upminster 1, Catholic Utd 3 Springfield 2, Cranes Utd 1 Newham Utd 2, Wadham Lodge 3 Shenfield AFC 3.

Reserve Division One: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Epping 0, Manford Way 0 Harold Wood Ath 3, Mountnessing Boca 3 M & B Club 0, Rayleigh Town 4 Canning Town 3, White Ensign 0 Frenford Senior 0.

Reserve Division Two: Barnston AFC 1 Hutton 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Hannakins Farm 4, Ramsden 6 Leigh Ramblers 1, Runwell Hospital 2 Galleywood 2, Westhamians 5 Benfleet 0.

Reserve Division Three: Ryan FC 3 Basildon Town 1, Sandon Royals 2 Leytonstone Utd 0, Shenfield AFC 3 Writtle 3, Southminster St Leonards 2 Sungate 5, Springfield 2 Lakeside 4, Upminster v Maldon St Marys (pp).

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 0 Crane Sports 2, Coplestonians 2 East Bergholt Utd 0, Felixstowe Utd 8 Stowupland Falcons 1, Framlingham Town 1 Melton St Audrys 2, Grundisburgh 1 Achilles 2, Old Newton Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 0, Ransomes Sports 1 Woodbridge Ath 0.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 3 Bramford Road OB 2, Halesworth Town 1 Mendlesham 2, Haughley Utd 3 BT Trimley 1, St Edmunds 65 v Wenhaston Utd (pp), St Johns 3 Stanton 2, Stonham Aspal 3 Wickham Market 3, Thurston 1 Saxmundham Sports 3.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Sports 3 Capel Plough 4, East Bergholt UtD 3 Coplestonians 3, Ipswich Ath 5 St Johns 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 1, Westerfield Utd 6 Old Newton Utd 3, Woodbridge Ath 2 Ransomes Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: Stowupland Falcons 1 Felixstowe Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 Saxmundham Sports 3, Wickham Market 0 Framlingham Town 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Sporting 87 1, Claydon 2 Bramford Utd 2, Ipswich Exiles 4 Elmswell 0, Parkside Utd 3 Bacton Utd 89 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 Stradbroke Utd 2, Willis 0 Henley Ath 8.

Division Three: AFC Brickmakes 0 Sizewell Ass 1, Albion Mills 4 Woolverstone Utd 4, Sproughton Sports 4, Tacket Street BBOB 2, Ufford Sports 1 AFC Crowley 2.

Division Four: Coddenham 1 Tattingstone Utd 1, Salvation Army Res 0 Walsham le Willows 'A' 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 4.

Division Five: AFC Titans 2 Albion Mills Res 6, Benhall St Mary Res 1 Somersham Res 1, Elmswell Res 2 AFC Hoxne Res 2, St Clements Hospital Res v Old Newton Utd 'A' (pp).

Division Six: Needham Market Vets 2 Trimley Red Devils Res 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 4 Aldeburgh Town Res 0.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Round One: AFC Crowley Res v Stowupland Falcons 'A' (pp), Aldeburgh Town 8 Dennington Utd 0, Bacton Utd 98 Res 3 Coddenham Res 1, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Coplestonians 'A' 5, BT Trimley Res 2 Ipswich Exiles Res 3, Carlton Rangers 1 Halesworth Town Res 3, Cedars Park 0 Salvation Army 4, Felixstowe Harpers 3 Westerfield Utd 'A' 6, Hempstead Utd 2 Cockfield Utd 1, Henley Ath Res 1 Gt Blakenham 2, Hundon 'A' 3 Bildeston Rangers 1, Mendlesham Res 1 Benhall St Mary 6, Shotley 2 Sproughton Sports Res 4, Sizewell Ass Res 0 Stonham Aspal Res 1, Somersham 3 Sudbury Ath Res 2, Sporting 87 Res 7 Beck Row 2, Stanton Res 5 Thurston Res 1, Waterside 1 St Clements Hospital 3, Bury Rovers 3 Mildenhall United 1, RF Saints 6 Elephant & Castle 0, Black Boy 3 Tollgate Inn 1.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Clare Town 4, Coggeshall Town 3 Clacton Utd 0, Foxash Social 0 West Clacton 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Bradfield Rovers 3, Gosfield Utd 1 Wormingford Wanderers 4, Kirby Ath 3 Rowhedge 2, Lawford Lads 7 Gt Bradfords 1, Sudbury Ath 4 Bures Utd 1.

Reserve Division Premier: Alresford 4 Coggeshall Town 0, Earls Colne 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Holland FC 0 Gas Rec 0, West Bergholt 3 Gt Bentley 2.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 11 Foxash Social 2, Gt Bradfords 1 Lawford Lads 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Boxted Lodgers 1, Hedinghams Utd 2 Gosfield Utd 1, Tiptree Jobserve 5 Wormingford 2, Weeley Ath 1 Kirby Ath 1.

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dunmow 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Runwell Old Boys 2 Sporting Club Henderson 1, Writtle 2 Great Berry Rangers 0

Division One: Ford Basildon 3 Sungate 2, Herongate Athletic Res 2 Shenfield 3, Maidonians 1 White Notley 9, Springfield 5 Sporting Club Woodham 1, Vichouse Sports 4 Rochford Town 0

Division Two East: Hockley and Hawkwell 0 Doddinghurst Olympic 1, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Hutton Old Boys 1, Pavillion United 1 Leigh Ramblers 0, Shenfield Res 6 Silver End United 1, Witham CML 2 Essex Police 2

Division Two West: Great Danes 1 West Essex 5, Metpol Police Chigwell 6 Britannia 0, Ryan 2 Cricketers Horndon 5, Westhamians 1 Newbury Park 7

Division Three East: Doddinghurst Olympic Res 2 Chipping Ongar 1, Dunmow Res 0 Rosebay 5, Horndon 0 Springfield Res 5, West Billericay 1 Cricketers Horndon Res 2, White Notley Res 0 FOBS 0

Division Three South: Ford Basildon Res 1 Benfleet Res 2, Hannakins Farm 2 Hullbridge Sports 1, Ludlows 4 Wickford Town 1, Runwell Hospital 0 White Ensign 2, Sporting Club Woodham Res 2 Leigh Town 0

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 1 Lowhall 3, Grays Athletic 1 Sanders 5, Sporting Club Henderson Res 3 Hornminster 3, West Essex Res 0 Old Parmiterian Res 1

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Basildon 1 Clapton 2, Bethnal Green 0 Brking 0, Burnham Ramblers 3 Mauritius 3, Eton Manor 1 Southend Manor 1, Hullbridge 3 Stansted 3, London APSA 0 Witham 1, Takeley 0 Bowers & Pitsea 4.

MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill 3 Southminster 2, Byfleet 1 Braintree & Bocking 2, Focus Ferrers 1 Harold Wood 4, Scotia Billericay 2 UCC 3, Silver End 3 Little Waltham 0, Springfield 3 Ravens 2.

Division One: Forest Glade 1 St Cleres 2 Mundon 0 Frenford Senior A 2, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Manford Way Res 6, Rhodesia 2 Great Baddow 1, Shelley Royals 1 Scotia Res 3, Tillingham 1 Sparta Basildon 2.

Divison Two: Boreham 3 Battlesbridge 2, City Colts 1 Brendans 1, Ferrers 2 St Margarets 1, Harold Wood Res 0 Stock 1, Shenfield Hollands 2 Writtle Manor 3, Sungate 1 Hutton 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Broomfield 4, Braintree & Bocking Res 0 Wickham Royals 2, E2V Tech 2 Byfleet Rangers Res 5, Frenford Senior B 2 Epping 2, Latchingdon 3 Scotia Billericay A 2, Little Waltham Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Beaconhill Rovers Res 3, Durning v Springfield post., Felsted Rovers 3 Burnham Ramblers 3, Great Baddow Res 1 Focus Ferrers Res 1, Marconi Ath 1 Runwell Hospital 1, Mundon Vics Res 2 Cray Hill 4, White Hart 4 Tillingham Res 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 2 Shelley Royals Res 4, Beacon Hill A 3 Maldon St Mary 1, Burnham Res 0 Dunmow 6, Old Chelmsfordians A 0 E2V Tech Res 2, Silver End Res 6 St Cleres Res 1, UCC Res 2 Boreham Res 4, Wickham Royals 4 Marks Farm 2.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Lawshall 0 Ixworth 1, CAS 0 Barons 3, Bushel 1 Priors 1, Barrow 1 Bartons 2.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round One: Little Oakley Rees 3 Mersea Island 0, White Notley 2 Dedham OB 1.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Round One: Clare Town Res 0 Glemsford 7, Somersham 3 Sudbury Ath Res 2.

NATIONAL LEAGUE SYSTEM CUP

Round One: Worthing & District League 2 Essex Olympian League 9.

HERTS JUNIOR CUP

Round One: Sun Postal Rovers 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4.

BILL SPURGEON CHARITY CUP

Round One: Broomfield 1 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Maldon St Marys 3 Runwell Hospital 2, Writtle 1 Barnston AFC 3.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Brantham Ath 5 Witnesham Wasps 3, Ransomes 0 AFC Kesgrave 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Debenham LC 3.

Division One B: Brantham Ath 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Ransomes 1 AFC Kesgrave 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 7, Woodbridge Town 6 Debenham LC 2.

Division Two A: Claydon 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Felixstowe Falcons 4 Eye Saints 1, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham Yth Jets 2.

Division Two B: Claydon 4 Kirton Kestrels 0, Felixstowe Falcons 1 Eye Saints 5, Whitton Utd 0 Martlesham Yth Jets 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Framlingham Town 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 St Johns 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Ipswich Ath 6.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Framlingham Town 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 St Johns 1, Woodbridge Town v Ipswich Ath - Away W/O.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Holbrook Hornets 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Martlesham Yth 0 Bacton 5, Trimley Red Devils 2 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 3 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Holbrook Hornets 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 4, Martlesham Yth 3 Bacton 0, Trimley Red Devils 3 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Three A: Debenham LC 1 Capel Plough 3, Eye Saints 1 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Shotley Rgs 2 East Bergholt 1, Wickham Market 4 Claydon 1.

Division Three B: Debenham LC v Capel Plough - Away W/O, Eye Saints v Locomotive Laxfield - Away W/O, Shotley Rgs v East Bergholt - Away W/O, Wickham Market 6 Claydon 4.

Under 11

Division One A: Felixstowe & Walton 5 Brantham Ath 3, Framlingham Town 1 Witnesham Wasps 3, St Johns 2 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Division One B: Felixstowe & Walton 5 Brantham Ath 1, Framlingham Town 3 Witnesham Wasps 2, St Johns 2 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Division Two A: Claydon 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 4, Sutton Heath 2 Martlesham Yth 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Whitton Utd 4 Bacton 2.

Division Two B: Claydon 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 7, Sutton Heath 1 Martlesham Yth 3, Trimley Red Devils 3 Kirton Kestrels 0, Whitton Utd 11 Bacton 0.

Division Three A: Framlingham Town Knights 12 Sporting 87 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 AFC Kesgrave 1.

Division Three B: Framlingham Town Knights 6 Sporting 87 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 AFC Kesgrave 9.

Under 12

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 3 St Johns 1, Capel Plough 2 East Bergholt 1, Debenham LC 0 Ransomes 2, Martlesham Yth 747's 1 Felixstowe Hawks 3, Woodbridge Town 0 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Rattlesden 2, Claydon 7 Kirton Kestrels 1, Framlingham Town 3 Whitton Utd 5, Holbrook Hornets 1 Brantham Ath 4.

Division Three: Bacton 1 Hadleigh Utd 4, Bildeston Rgs 0 Somersham 5, Lawshall Lions 2 Wickham Market 2, Rickinghall Gunners v Sporting 87 - Home W/O, Whitton Sports Centre 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Under 13

Division One: East Bergholt 1 Sproughton Yth Eagles 2, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Shotley Rgs 5, Martlesham Yth Bombers 0 Woodbridge Town 8, Ransomes 5 Martlesham Yth Meteors 1.

Division Two: Eye Saints v Holbrook Hornets - Home W/O, Kirton Kestrels 1 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Ipswich Ath 0, Whitton Utd 3 Claydon 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 5.

Division Three: Copdock 10 Sutton Heath 2, Sporting 87 4 Capel Plough 1, Sproughton Yth Falcons 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Thorndon Vipers 4 Debenham LC 1, Woodbridge Town B 8 Westbourne Ath 0.

Under 14

Division One: Brantham Ath 4 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 3, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Woodbridge Town 8, St Johns 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Whitton Utd 1 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 7, Witnesham Wasps 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Bildeston Rgs 6, Claydon 2 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Sproughton Yth 3, Wickham Market 4 Thorndon Vipers 0, Woodbridge Town B 2 Framlingham Town 1.

Division Three: East Bergholt 5 Holbrook Hornets 3, Hadleigh Utd 2 Ipswich Lions 1, Sporting 87 4 Debenham LC 0, Westbourne Ath 1 Ipswich Ath 3.

Under 15

Division One: Bramford Utd 5 Sporting 87 1, Debenham LC 4 Kirton Kestrels 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Whitton Utd 1, Ransomes 12 Claydon 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 7 Wickham Market 2, Tornadoes 5 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two: Felixstowe Falcons 1 Bacton 5, Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Witnesham Wasps 4, Martlesham Yth Bombers 5 St Johns 2, Thorndon Vipers v Rickinghall Gunners - Away W/O.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 6 Sproughton Yth 2, Felixstowe & Walton 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Holbrook Hornets 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Trimley Red Devils 5 Wetherden & Haughley 3, Woodbridge Town 2 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 2 Sutton Heath 1, Claydon 1 Woolpit Wolves 2, Eye Saints 1 Bildeston Rgs 2, Kirton Kestrels 4 Martlesham Yth Spitfires 1, Locomotive Laxfield 6 Trinity Rgs 3, Wickham Market 5 Debenham LC 0.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham Yth 2 Witnesham Wasps (U17) 1, Coplestonians 4 Martlesham Yth (U17) 0, Martlesham Yth (U18) 4 Framlingham Town 1, Sproughton Colts1 St Johns5, Whitton Utd 4 Willis 0, Witnesham Wasps (U18) 4 Wickham Market 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter