Saturday, September 5

BLUE SQUARE PREMIERBarrow 1 Rushden & Diamonds 6, Cambridge Utd 7 Forest Green Rovers 0, Chester City 2 Histon 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Oxford Utd 2, Gateshead 0 Hayes & Yeading Utd 0, Grays Ath 1 Mansfield Town 1, Kettering Town 2 Altrincham 0, Kidderminster Harriers 0 Eastbourne Borough 2, Salisbury City 1 Luton Town 1, Tamworth AFC 2 Wimbledon 2, York City 2 Crawley Town 0.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Barrow 1 Rushden & Diamonds 6, Cambridge Utd 7 Forest Green Rovers 0, Chester City 2 Histon 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Oxford Utd 2, Gateshead 0 Hayes & Yeading Utd 0, Grays Ath 1 Mansfield Town 1, Kettering Town 2 Altrincham 0, Kidderminster Harriers 0 Eastbourne Borough 2, Salisbury City 1 Luton Town 1, Tamworth AFC 2 Wimbledon 2, York City 2 Crawley Town 0.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Bishop's Stortford 1 Bath City 5, Chelmsford City 2 St Albans City 0, Hampton & Richmond Boro 0 Woking 2, Havant and Waterlooville 2 Dover Ath 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Thurrock 2, Welling Utd 0 Newport County 2, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Braintree Town 2, Weymouth 1 Bromley 5, Worcester City 3 Dorchester Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Division One North: Brentwood Town 1 Leyton 2, Concord Rgs 2 Cheshunt 0, East Thurrock Utd 1 Romford 0, Enfield Town 1 Potters Bar Town 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Northwood 0, Maldon Town 1 Tilbury 0, Redbridge 0 Heybridge Swifts 0, Thamesmead Town 1 Ilford 0, Waltham Forest 1 Harlow Town 1, Ware 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Wingate & Finchley 3 VCD Ath 0.

Most Read

THE ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Burnham 2, Arlesey Town 0 Bromsgrove Rovers 0, Aylesbury Utd 3 Atherstone Town 4, Bedworth Utd 1 Rothwell Town 3, Bury Town 5 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1, Chesham Utd 4 Sutton Coldfield Town 1, Marlow 0 Leighton Town 2, Romulus 1 Soham Town Rgs 0, Slough Town 4 Biggleswade Town 2, Stourport Swifts 0 Hitchin Town 1, Woodford Utd 1 Barton Rovers 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dereham Town 2 Debenham LC 2, Hadleigh Utd 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Histon Res 0 Norwich Utd 5, King's Lynn Res 0 Needham Market 7, Stanway Rovers 2 Leiston 0, Wisbech Town 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Wroxham 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0.

Division One: Diss Town 1 Fakenham Town 0, Downham Town 0 Whitton Utd 0, Gorleston 2 Brantham Ath 5, Long Melford 0 Stowmarket Town 3.

RIDGEONS RESERVE TEAMS

South Division: Braintree Town 6 Haverhill Rovers 2, Witham Town 4 Stanway Rovers 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 AFC Sudbury 2.

North Division: Gt Yarmouth Town v Leiston postponed, Norwich Utd 2 Gorleston 2, Stowmarket Town 0 Lowestoft Town 9.

Chell Trophy: Brantham Ath Res 1 Ipswich Wdrs Res 2, Debenham LC Res 2 Woodbridge Town Res 0, Needham Market Res 0 Walsham-le-Willows 7.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Bungay Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton 6, Hundon 0 Hadleigh Utd 4, Old Newton Utd 3 Cornard Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Long Melford 0.

FA VASE

First Qualifying Round: Baldock Town Letchworth 1 Wivenhoe Town 1 (Wivenhoe won 6-5 on pens), Buckingham Town 1 Barking 5, Clapton 0 Hoddesdon Town 1, Ely City 7 Cornard Utd 1, Erith Town 7 Canning Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Halstead Town 6, Haverhill Rovers 4 Swaffham Town 1 aet, Hullbridge Sports 1 Hertford Town 0, Leverstock Green 3 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Mauritius Sports 2 Eton Manor 0 aet, Saffron Walden Town 1 Hanwell 3, Sileby Rgrs 2 March Town Utd 3, Woodbridge Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 1.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, Gas Recreation 6 University of Essex 2, Lt Oakley 3 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Mersea Island 2 Earls Colne 2, Weeley Ath 0 Hatfield Peverel 3, West Bergholt 3 Holland FC 0, White Notley 5 Hedinghams Utd 0.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Gosfield Utd 0, Bradfield Rovers 2 Bures Utd 0, Clare Town 2 Rowhedge 1, Foxash Social 3 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Gt Bradfords 2 Clacton Utd 3, Kirby Ath 2 Lawford Lads 1, Sudbury Ath 2 Coggeshall Town 0, West Clacton 2 Glemsford & Cavendish 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 1 Earls Colne 0, Brightlingsea Regent 0 White Notley 2, Bures Utd 1 West Bergholt 1, Coggeshall Town 1 Clare Town Res 2, Holland FC 0 Dedham Old Boys 3, University of Essex 3 Lt Oakley Res 0.

Reserve Division One: Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Foxash Social 4, Gosfield Utd 4 Gt Bradfords Res 0, Hatfield Peverel 3 Mersea Island 2, Lawford Lads 2 Kirby Ath 3, Tiptree Jobserve 1 Boxted Lodgers 1, Wormingford 4 Weeley Ath 3.

Border League Reserve Cup Preliminary Rouand: Hedinghams Utd 5 Bradfield Rovers 3.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Basildon Utd 4 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Burnham Ramblers 2 Tiptree Utd 1, Stansted 4 Witham Town 1, Southend Manor 3 Enfield 1893 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Reserve Challenge Cup: Harold Wood Ath 3 M&B Club 0.

Premier Division: Faces FC 1 Westhamians 5, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Epping 1, Rayleigh Town 2 Galleywood 2.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 2 Shell Club Corringham 2, M&B Club 0 Lakeside 2, Sandon Royals 0 Hannakins Farm 4, Southminster St Leonards 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2.

Senior Division Two: Old Chelmsfordians 3 Leytonstone Utd 4, Romford Res 7 Herongate Ath 0, Roydon 3 Burnham Rbrs Res 4, Runwell Hosp 1 Broomfield 2, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Maldon St Marys 2.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Manford Way 4, Epping 3 White Ensign 1, Frenford Snr 4 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Mountnessing Boca 2 Faces Fc 1.

Reserve Division Two: Barnston AFC 0 Runwell Hosp 8, Benfleet 5 Ramsden 0, Buckhurst Hill 11 Leigh Rbrs 2, Hannakins Farm 3 Hutton 3.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 1 Springfield 2, Lakeside 5 Sandon Royals 1, Leytonstone Utd 1 Upminster 4, Maldon St Marys 2 Shenfield AFC 4, Ryan FC 6 Writtle 0, Sungate 3 Southminster St Leonards 2.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Westerfield Utd 3, Coplestonians 3 Woodbridge Ath 1, Crane Sports 1 Grundisburgh 0, East Bergholt Utd 0 Felixstowe Utd 0, Framingham Town 0 Ipswich Ath 3, Leiston St Margarets 0 Capel Plough 1, Melton St Audry's 2 Old Newton Utd 3.

Division One: BT Trimley 3 Halesworth Town 2, Haughley Utd 1 St Johns 4, Saxmundham Sports 1 Cockfield Utd 0, Stonham Aspal 5 St Edmunds 65 1, Thurston 1 Stanton 1, Wickham Market 4 Mendlesham 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Crane Sports 4, Capel Plough 3 Coplestonians 0, Stanton 1 East Bergholt Utd 0, Westerfield Utd 3 St Johns 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 0 Felixstowe Utd 1, BT Trimley 1 Leiston St Margarets 5, Cockfield Utd v Saxmundham Sports postponed, Framingham Town 6 Thurston 1, Mendlesham 2 Wickham Market 0, St Edmunds 65 v Stonham Aspal postponed.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 2 Ipswich Exiles 3, Bramford Utd 0 Elmswell 2, Parkside Utd 1 Henley Ath 2, Salvation Army 4 AFC Hoxne 4, Somersham 3 Willis 0, Sporting 87 1 Stradbroke Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 2 Claydon 0.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 2 Coplestonains A 6, Albion Mills 2 Sizewell Associates 2, Bildeston Rgs 8 Woolversotne Utd 4, Gt Blakenham 0 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Ipswich Exiles 1 Sproughton Sports 1, Ufford Sports 3 Waterside 3.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 2 Sporting 87 Res 1, Claydon Res 3 Stonham Aspal A 0, Henley Ath Res 2 Coddenham 2, Tattingstone Utd 3 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Walsham Le Willows A 2 St Clements Hospital 1.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 2 Coddenham Res 3, Benhall St Mary Res V East Bergholt Utd A postponed, Dennington Utd 5 Somersham Res 0, Elmswell Res 6 Bramford Utd Res 1, Old Newton Utd A 4 AFC Titans 1, Sizewell Associates Res 3 Albion Mills Res 2.

Division Six: Cedars Park 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 1, Felixstowe Harpers v Stradbroke Utd Res postponed, Halesworth Town Res 0 AFC Crowley Res 1, Ipswich Rovers v Shotley postponed, Needham Market Vets 2 Westerfield Utd A 3, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 4.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup First Round: Grundisburgh 3 Melton St Audry's 5, Ipswich Ath 1 Newmarket Town 0, Lakenheath 2 Ransomes Sports 5, Mildenhall Town 8 Woodbridge Ath 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Cornard Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Long Melford 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Richard Galley Memorial Shield: Silver End 2 Braintree & Bocking 0.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Springfield Rouge 2, Focus Ferrers 2 Byfleet Rgrs 0, Harold Wood 4 Silver End 0, Ravens 2 Manford Way 2, Scotia Billericay 2 Little Waltham 0.

Division One: Bradwell 1 Manford Way Res 5, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Tillingham 1, Sparta Basildon 1 Scotia Billericay Res 1.

Division Two: Battlesbridge 0 Writtle Manor 3, Brendans 2 Sungate 1, Ferrers Ath 5 Harold Wood Res 0, Hutton 4 City Colts 1, Shenfield Hollands 3 Boreham 1, Swan Mead 4 St Margarets 3.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Sporting Brentwood 2, E2V Tech 3 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, Epping 0 Scotia Billericay A 5, Latchingdon 3 Frenford Snr B 0, Little Waltham Res 4 Byfleet Rgrs Res 0, Wickham Royals 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1.

Division Four: Burnham Rbrs 0 Gt Baddow Res 6, Durning 3 Crays Hill 1, Focus Ferrers Res 1 Felsted Rovers 1, Marconi 1 Battlesbridge Res 1, Runwell Hosp 1 Mundon Vics Res 3, Springfield 2 Tillingham Res 1, White Hart Utd 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 Wickham Royals Res 2, Boreham Res 4 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Dunmow 0 St Cleres Res 6, Maldon St Mary 6 Burnham Rbrs Res 2, Marks Farm 2 UCC Res 1, Shelley Royals Res 4 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Silver End Res 2 E2V Tech Res 2.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons 6 Bartons 3, Ixworth Pykkerell 6 Haughley Utd 0, CAS 1 Lawshall Swan 1, Priors Inn 3 Bushel 1, Westbury Utd 0 Barrow 3.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 0 Black Boy 2, Pakenham Fox 2 Mioldnehall Utd 5, RF Saints 2 Garboldisham 1, Elephant & castle 4 Sporting 87 A 3, Tollgate Inn 1 Bury Rovers 3, Wickambrook 0 Beck Row 4.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Gt Berry Rangers 1 Benfleet 0, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Port of London 5.

Division One: Shenfield 1 Frenford Snr 0, White Notley 2 Springfield 2.

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 2 Shenfield Res 3, Hutton Old Boys 2 Silver End Utd 2.

Division Two West: Glassmasters 2 Westhamians 4, Metpol Police Chigwell 2 Newbury Park 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus