Sunday, April 25

Sunday, April 25

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One: Bushell 1 Howards 2

Division One Floodlit Cup: Eagle 90 3 Elmswell 33 aet (Elmswell won on pens).

Division Two: Rattlesden 5 Bury Bowl 2, Tostock 4 Cock Inn 0, Rickinghall v Horringer home win awarded.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Rougham 3 Chedburgh 4, Buxhall 2 Norfolk Terriers 0, White Hart 4 Gt Barton 0, Stow Excelsior 2 Euston 1.

Division Four: Mildenhall 1 Abbots 1, CFC Bury 3 Real BSE 6, Cockfield Utd 4 Redcastle Storm 2.

Most Read

BRAINTREE & NE ESSEX LEAGUE

Third Division Cup Final: Onley Arms 1 Bell Utd 0 aet.

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Semi Final: S C Crittall 5 Headsmen 1.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 0 George FC 2.

Division One: Angel Bradford Street 3 Panfield Bell Rovers 0, Vipers 7 Braintree Old Boys 0.

Division Two: Beaumont Wdrs v Red Lion Sports postponed, Blackmore End Rovers 10 Witham Phoenix 2, Bridgelink 0 Frontline 4, Sporting 77 6 Mitre Utd 0.

Division Three: Braintree Town SC 0 T K Eagles 3, CFC Shalford Res v Witham Wonders postponed, Sporting 77 Res 6 Great Notley 1, Yardley 2 Essex Police 5.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Coward Cup Final: Highfield Victoria 2 Broomfield 0.

League:

Premier Division: Heybridge Social 0 Howbridge Swifts 1, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Priory Sports 2, Priory Sports 1 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Writtle 2 William De Ferrers 3.

Division One: Gallow Utd 1 Infield 1, Great Baddow 0 RE Social 4, Pyramids 1 Red Lion (Springfield) 1, Red Lion (Springfield) 3 Pyramids 0, South Woodham 2 Baddow Spartak 1.

Division Two: Priory Sports Res 3 Fyfield Lion 1, Springfield Rouge 4 Chelmer Village Ath 2, Woodham Radars 2 Chelmsford Social 0, Writtle Manor 1 Redstones 5.

Division Three: Goldhanger Argyle 2 Rivermead 2, Marconi Leisure 0 Railway Tavern 0, Railway Tavern 3 Marconi Leisure 2, Springfield Utd 0 Margaretting S&S Club 4.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res 2 William De Ferrers Res 1, Little Baddow 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Margaretting S&S Club Res 3 Woodham Ath Res 2, Springfield 8 Woodham Radars Res 1.

FLARE RECRUITMENT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Woodbridge v Taverners v Notcutts Park, Ascio v Capel Plough, Belstead Arms v Unicorn, Ferryboat v Hadleigh RBL, Whitton Maypole 88 v Locomotive.

Mike Boughey One: FC Brookhayes v Playford, Felixstowe Harpers v Trojans, Kelsale SC v Chantry Rgs, Underwoods v Murray Rgs.

Russell Morphew One: Chantry Blues v Aldeburgh Associates, Holbrook Swan v E & D Ath, Margaret Catchpole v Trimley Rgs.

Mike Boughey Two: Chantry Phoenix v Framlingham Town Sun, Cherrytree v Capel Plough Res, Felixstowe Wdrs v Great Blakenham, Hadleigh OC v Westbourne Warriors.

Russell Morphew Two: Felixstowe Ath 03 v Wickham Mkt, Kesgrave Ath v Copdock Exiles, Kirby Street CC v Taydal.

Mike Boughey Three: Greshams v Claydon 07, Wetherden 08 v Real Orford.

Russell Morphew Three: Kesgrave Penguins v RE Utd 86, The Royal Oak v Worlingworth.

Mike Boughey Four: Finningham Flyers v Snape FC, HSF v AFC Holbrook, Leiston Orient v Legion Warriors, Queens v Ipswich Bulls, Whitton Smashers v Capel Plough A.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt v Easton, Drum & Monkey v Brickies, Ipswich Lions v Brantham Ath, Skyline v Riverside, The Feathers v Orwell Res, Westbourne Warriors Res v Felixstowe Dolphins.

Russell Morphew Five: AFC Holbrook Res v Rushmere & Diamonds, Grosvenor FC v Trinity, Kesgrave SC Res v Eastern Electricity OB Res, Kesgrave Utd v The Raven.

SUFFOLK WOMEN’S LEAGUE

League: Debenham LC 0 AFC Sudbury 1, Whitton Utd 3 AFC Sudbury 0, Shotley Rose 0 Cornard Ladies 6, Brantham Ath 0 Debenham LC 3.

SUFFOLK GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 11

League Cup: Witnesham Wasps 5 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Under 12

League: Cornard Dynamos 1 Brandon Lasses 0, Lawshall Lions 1 Brandon Lasses 3, Copleston SC 0 Stowupland Falcons 0, Bacton Utd 1 Felixstowe Hawks 2.

Under 14

League: Copleston SC 2 Felixstowe Hawks 3.

Under 15

League: Needham Market Phoenix 1 Whitton United 6, Waveney Girls 13 Needham Market Phoenix 0.

Under 16

League: Witnesham Wasps 2 Bury Town 3, Cornard Dynamos 1 Stowupland Falcons 0, Copleston SC 11 Walsham 0.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Cup: Shotley Rose v Sophtlogic home win.

Premier League: AFC Maidenhall v Sophtlogic home win, Shotley Rose 3 GLC Utd 3.

Division One: John Bull Res 4 Shotley Rose Res 5, Real Shepherd & Dog 1 Kitcheners Res 1.

Gipping Press LTL Plate: Kitcheners 7 AFC Maidenhall Res 3.

Premier Cup: MOTM v Mendlesham home win.

Gipping Press LTL Plate: Bramford Cock 2 CLCC 0.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Mendlesham 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 1, Stowupland Falcons A 16 Needham Market Phoenix B 0.

KO Cup: Needham Market Phoenix A 0 Moreton Hall 6.

Under 10

Division One: Stowmarket Town 4 Thetford Independent 2.

KO Cup: St Johns 0 Ransomes 0 aet (Ransomes won 2-0 on pens).

Vase: Tuddenham A 6 Abbey Saints 0.

Division Two: Elmswell 4 Ipswich Valley Rgs B 1.

Division Three: Tuddenham A 6 Abbey Saints 0.

Under 11

Division One: Achilles 4 CFC Bury 0, St Johns 2 Stowupland Falcons A 5.

KO Cup: Moreton Hall B 5 Brandon Lads 1.

Division Two: East Bergholt Utd 0 Whitton SC 4, Needham Mkt Phoenix 3 Bury Town A 1.

Under 12

Division One: Thurston 2 Ipswich Valley Rgs 1.

KO Cup: Woodbridge Town 0 Bury Tigers 2.

Vase: Tollgate 1 Stowmarket Town 5.

Division Two KO Cup: Woodbridge Town 0 Bury Tigers 2.

Vase: Tollgate 1 Stowmarket Town 5.

Under 13

Division One: Brandon Lads 3 Stowmarket Town B 0, Cornard Dynamos 2 Needham Mkt Phoenix 2, Moreton Hall 1 Thetford Independent 11. KO Cup: Bury Town B 4 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division Two: Whitton SC 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Bury Town A 0 Stowupland Falcons 4, Honington Foxes 4 Somersham 0, Woodlands Colts 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3.

Under 14

Division One: Hurricanes 6 pswich Exiles A 0, Moreton Hall 1 Stowupland Falcons A 3.

KO Cup: Ipswich Exiles 2 Thurston 3.

Open Cup: Stowmarket Town 5 Gorleston Rgs 1.

Division Two: Bury Town B 0 Bulldogs 3, Honington Foxes 2 Achilles 2, Thetford Ind v Chantry Grasshoppers away win, Tollgate 1 Ipswich Eagles 1.

Under 15

Division One: Achilles 3 Kes Utd 1.

KO Cup: CFC Bury A 2 Thetford Ind 6.

Vase: Stowupland Falcons 0 Bury Town A 1.

Division Two: East Bergholt Utd 1 Brandon Lads 3.

Under 16

Division One KO Cup: Walsham le Willows 0 Whitton SC 3.

Division Two KO Cup: Walsham le Willows 0 Whitton SC 3.

Under 18

Division One: Bury Town 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Scole Lads v Moreton Hall home win, Stowupland Falcons 1 Walsham le Willows 2.

KO Cup: Abbeygate 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter