Sunday, February 1

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUEDivision One: Elmswell Taverners 2 The Bushell 1.Division Two Cup Semi-Finals: Atec 5 Tostock 1, Tuddenham 5 Rattlesden 5 aet.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One: Elmswell Taverners 2 The Bushell 1.

Division Two Cup Semi-Finals: Atec 5 Tostock 1, Tuddenham 5 Rattlesden 5 aet.

Division Two: Horringer 9 Sealeys 0.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Buxhall Utd 2 Euston 7, Gt Barton 0 Westbury 0, Mildenhall Ath 5 BS Celtic 5, Rickinghall 3 Bury Bowl 2.

Division Four: Chedburgh v Black Boy postponed, Redcastle Storm 1 Norfolk Terriers 1.

Most Read

Floodlit Cup: Bardwell Wasps 13 Rougham Lions 4, Bennett Arms 2 Coldham Hall 2 aet, Eagle 90 4 Risby 0, Ixworth 4 Thurston 3, Cock Inn 7 Badwell Ash 1.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Coward Cup Second Round: Chelmer Wdrs 0 Infield 2.

Gillott Trophy Third Round: Redstones 2 Chelmsford Social 1 aet, Priory Sports Res 0 Justin Sims Seabrights 7, Broomfield Res 1 Norton 0.

Premier Division: Daen Ingas v William De Ferrers postponed, Hatfield Swan Inn 0 Little Waltham 0.

Division One: Brookhouse 0 Howbridge Swifts 9, Gt Baddow 4 South Woodham 2, Old Chelmsfordians 2 R E Social 0, Woodham Ath 5 Directa Hotspur 1, Woodham Radars v Ongar Utd postponed.

Division Two: Gt Baddow Kings Head 3 Chelmer Village Ath 1, Railway Tavern 1 Fyfield Lion 2, Red Lion (Springfield) 3 Galleywood 1, Writtle Manor 5 Broomfield 1.

Division Three: Goldhanger Argyle 3 Springfield Utd 0, Springfield Rouge v Fennlands Utd postponed, Terling Social 0 Margaretting S&S Club 2.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 1 Carpenters Arms 5, Carpenters Arms 1 E2v Mannex 1, Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Brookhouse Res 1, Little Baddow 1 Marconi Leisure 4, Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Woodham Ath Res. 0 Tower Hill 2, Writtle Res 5 Springfield 1.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Fourth Round: SC Crittall 3 Highfield Victoria 1, Real BTS 0 Writtle 3, Ockendon Motor Spares 5 Priory Sports 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Fifth Round: Cambridge Town 2 Gallow Utd 3.

DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

Players Aid Cup: Redgrave Rgs 3 mellis 2, Stradbroke Exiles 0 Wortham Dolphin 5.

Division One: Mettingham 1 Shelfanger 3, Bungay Town 5 Occold 1.

Division Two: Withersdale 4 Harleston Cherry Tree 3, Fressingfield 1 Bungay Res 3, Harts 4 Redgrave Res 4, New Buckenham 5 Garboldisham 3.

LICENSED TRADE LEAGUE

Premier Cup First Leg: Brantham v Ipswich Thistle postponed.

Jean Stone Cup: Sophtlogic v Man On The Moon postponed.

Premier Division: GLC Utd 3 Shotley Rose 2, Northgate 4 Kitcheners 1.

Division One: Rosary 5 Mendlesham 1, Shotley Rose Res 2 Stow Queens Head 3, Kesgrave Exiles 0 John Bull 0, Kitchener Res 3 Ipswich Thistle Res 2, Ipswich Magpies 6 Clapgate Lane 1.

Division Two Cup: Bramford Cock v John Bull postponed.

Division Two: Red Star 1 Chantry 1, AFC Claydon 1 Pickerell 1, Stow Excelsior v Brewers Arms postponed.

FLARE RECRUITMENT LEAGUE

Premier: Ferryboat 1 Whitton Maypole 88 1, AFC Woodbridge 5 Kelsale SC 0, Belstead Arms 3 Martlesham Old Boys 1.

Mark Boughey: Felixstowe Harpers 2 Murray Rgs 5, Francos 0 Trojans 4, Playford 0 Unicorn 4.

Russell Morphew One: Ipswich Hospitals 4 Trimley Rgs 7, Capel Plough 3 Fat Cat 2, Alderton 3 E & D Ath 2, Margaret Catchpole 3 Wickham Market 1.

Mark Boughey Two: Great Blakenham 6 Suffolk County Council 3, FC Brookhayes 8 Finningham Flyers 0, Dickerson 5 Capel Plough Res 4, The Brickies 3 Hadleigh Otto Campanelli 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Rushmere & Rust 3 Taydal 2, Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 4 Kirby Street CC 0, Pauls 8 Worlingworth 1.

Mark Boughey Three: Ambassadors 2 Elite 405 3, Claydon 07 1 Felixstowe Wdrs 4.

Russell Morphew Three: Orford Sports 6 The Royal Oak 0, Northam Celtic 1 Bramford Angel 3, Sizewell Sports & Social 0 Felixstowe Ath 1, Riverside 0 GB Glasswells 4, Chantry Blues 6 Copdock Exiles 3.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt 0 Holbrook Swan Res 2, Dooley Ath 0 Framlingham Town Sunday 3, Skyline 4 Felixstowe Dolphins 1.

Mark Boughey Four: Orwell 2 HSF 2, Bawdsey Freight Res 5 AFC Holbrook 2, Hadleigh RBL Res 1 Real Orford 2.

Russell Morphew Five: Claydon Greyhound 0 Whitton Smashers 1, Ipswich Rgs 5 Chantry Rgs Res 1, FC Adhara 4 Stowmarket All Stars 6.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bramfield Utd 0 Framlingham Town 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 5 Lowestoft Railway 1, Poringland Wdrs 3 Eastern Electricity OB 5.

Division One: Bungay Town 3 Acle Rgs 2, Melton Youth Club OB 3 Hempnall 0, Woodbridge Old Boys v Sole Bay Utd postponed.

Division Two (Central): El Sol 4 AFC Norwich 3, Loddon Utd 2 Kings Arms Crusaders 6, Quebec 1 Norwich Trafford 6.

Division Two (North): Attleborough Town 0 Costessey 2, Wymondham College 3 Horsford Utd 3.

Division Two (South): Albion Mills 0 Whitton Utd 3, Bury Town v Stowupland Falcons postponed, Yaxley Cherry Tree 4 Real Claydon 1.

Division Three (Central): Corton 0 Beccles Caxton 0 (abandoned at half-time), Griffin 3 Gt Yarmouth Postals 5, Norton Ath 0 NALGO OB 2.

Division Three (North): Cringleford 2 Archant 2, Rocklands Utd 3 Cromer Crabs 5, Swaffham Town 1 Taverham 6.

Division Three (South): Ipswich Park 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 5 (abandoned 65 mins), Walton Rovers 6 Ipswich Utd 2, Wickham Market 3 Eastern Electricity OB Res 3.

Division Four (Central): Heils Bakery Crusaders 0 Earsham 1 (abandoned half-time), Mutford 1 Waveney Gonners 0, Parklands - IFA 1 White Horse Seltic 9.

Division Four (North): Martham 3 Aylsham Blackboys 4, Norwich Hotspur 2 Mulbarton Wdrs 2, Wymondham College Res 2 Watton Utd 2.

Division Four (South): Bures Utd 4 Harts 1, Ipswich Revolution 2 FC Fore Hamlet 6, Kesgrave Ath 3 BAR 129 1 (abandoned).

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Bury Town 0 Tuddenham Youth 5, Elmswell A v Thetford Ind postponed, Moreton Hall 1 St Johns 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Stow Town Youth A 3.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 1 Stow Town Youth B 2, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 4 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 3 Stanton Youth A 1, Stanton Youth B 0 Mendlesham 3.

Under 10

Division One: Brandon Lads 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Bury Town A 1 Moreton Hall B 1, Elmswell A 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Elmswell B 1 CFC Bury 1.

Division Two: Achilles Youth 5 St Johns 0, Ipswich Valley Rgs v Bury Town B postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Walsham Le Willows 2, Stow Town Youth A 3 East Bergholt 1, Stowupland Falcons B 0 Bury Rgs 1.

Under 11

Division One: Elmswell 3 Bury Town 5, Stowupland Falcons 1 Bury Tigers 4, Thetford Ind v Thurston postponed.

Division Two: Ipswich Valley Rgs A 5 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 3 Ipswich Val Rgs B 5, Walsham Le Willows 0 Moreton Hall 3.

Under 12

Division One: Achilles Youth 1 Thetford Ind 6, Elmswell 5 Bulldogs 0, Hadleigh Utd 1 Needham Mkt Phoenix 2, Moreton Hall 3 Woodbridge Town 8, Stow Town Youth A 1 Bury Town B 5, Thurston 0 Bury Town C 3.

Division Two: Barons Youth 1 Cornard Dynamos 4, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Walsham Le Willows 5, Honington Foxes 4 Stowupland Falcons 1, Stow Town Youth B 5 Bury Town A 1, Woodland Colts 0 Somersham 8, Woolpit Youth 4 Whitton Sports Cntr 1.

Under 13

Division One: Bury Town A 9 Mildenhall Utd 2, Ipswich Exiles A 1 Hurricanes 3, Thurston Youth v Trimley Red Devils postponed.

Division Two: Barrow 1 Bury Town B 2, Bramford Utd 7 Achilles Youth 2, Elmswell 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Moreton Hall B 0 Tollgate 7.

Under 14

Division One: Achilles Youth 7 Bury Rgs 0, Thetford Ind v CFC Bury A postponed, Whitton SC 10 Kesgrave Utd 2.

Division Two: Bury Town A v Honington Foxes, CFC Bury B 2 Holbrook Hornets 4, Needham Mkt Phoenix 6 Bury Town B 2.

Under 15

Division One: CFC Bury A 1 Needham Mkt Phoenix 4, Elmsett Ath 0 Bury Town B 0, Stow Town Youth v Thetford Ind postoned.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 5 GW Wanderers 1, Bury Town A 0 Stowupland Falcons 3, Ipswich Warriors 3 CFC Bury B 2, Sicklesmere Utd 5 Woodland Colts 1, Walsham Le Willows v Ipswich Exiles postponed.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham Youth 7 Hadleigh Utd 4, HLA Castle Camps 5 Moreton Hall 1, Stowupland Falcons 4 Ipswich Warriors 2, Wetherden v Woodbridge Town B postponed, Woodbridge Town A 2 Cockfield Utd 2.

Under 18

Division One: Abbeygate Youth 1 Moreton Hall 4, Felixstow & Walton 2 Stowupland Falcons 1.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Brentwood Division: Billericay Rgs 1, Doddinghurst Olympic 9, Great Danes C 0, Herongate Ath 11, Havering & Dagenham Division: Spartak Blackmore 0, Romford Borough Youth A 7, Weald Bassett 2, Romford Borough Youth B 0, Hutton A 2, Hannakins Farm A0,

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Ongar Juniors A 1 Writtle Minors B 0, Ongar Juniors C 1 Hutton B 3, Hannakins Farm 1 Herongate Ath 1, Brentwood Ath B 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 4.

Brentwood Division Two: Great Danes B 7 Brentwood Sports C 4, Intersports C 1 Emblem Youth C, Brentwood Ath C 1 Doddinghurst Olympic B 1, Intersports B 5, Harold Court 2.

Chelmsford Division One: Chelmsford City Youth A 2 Writtle Minors A 2, Brentwood Sports A 2 Hutton A 4, FC Redwing 1, Brentwood Ath 1.

Chelmsford Division Two: Chelmsford City Youth B 4 Galleywood Youth A 0, Springfield C 1 Chelmsford City Youth C 0, Stones Ath C 1 Intersports A 2.

Havering & Dagenham Division: Romford Borough Youth B 0 Romford Borough Youth C 0, Roneo Colts A 2 Emblem Youth 2, Singh Sabha Barking 2 Aztec 0, Aim High 2 Roneo Colts B 1.

Under 11

Kick Out Cup Division One: Writtle Minors 3 Doddinghurst Olympic 2, Billericay Town Colts 10 Singh Sabha Barking 1, Intersports A 0 Great Danes A 7, Writtle Minors 3 Doddinghurst Olympic 2.

Division Two: Brentwood Ath A 6 Ongar Juniors 0, Intersports B 0 Spartak Blackmore 5, Galleywood Youth 2 Hutton A 1, Springfield A 0 Roneo Colts A 1.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath C 4 Perry Street B 1, Collier Row 6 Roneo Colts B 0, Romford Borough Youth B 2 Springfield B 2, Brentwood Ath D 1 Brentwood Ath B 11, Takeley 3 Team Armada 4.

Under 12

County Cup: Broomfield A 1 Buckhurst Hill A 3, Langley Colts 1 Chelmsford City Youth 4.

Division One: Aim High 2 Hutton A 4, Hannakins Farm 1 Thurrock Youth 4, Doddinghurst Olympic A 6 Hartswood Stars A 3, Writtle Minors 2 Brentwood Ath 3.

Division Two: Billericay Town Colts 2 Ongar Juniors 7, Great Danes A 5 Perry Street 0, Intersports A 2 Team Armada 3.

Division Three: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Great Danes B 5, Clarion Utd 0 Wilvale Rgs 5, Galleywood 4 Collier Row 4.

Division Four: Romford Borough Youth B 0 Romford Borough Youth A 2, Singh Sabha Barking 3 Brentwood Ath C 1, Brentwood Ath B 7 FC Redwing B 4, Hartswood Stars B 4 Doddinghurst Olympic 0, Galleywood Youth B 3 Romford Borough Youth C 1.

Under 13

County Cup: East Thurrock Utd 1 Brentwood Sports 3, Chelmsford City Youth 2 Stanway Villa 3 aet.

KO Cup: Billericay Town Colts B 0 Ongar Juniors 7, Springfield 2, Emblem Youth 1.

Division One: Intersports A 5 Great Danes 0, Meadow Youth 3, Brentwood Ath A 0.

Division Two: Aim High 3 Leaside Colts 0, Writtle Minors 4 Galleywood Youth 1.

Division Three: Hutton B 2 Collier Row Juniors 10, Intersports C 4 Brentwood Ath B 2.

Division Four: Heath Park 2 Stones Ath 1, Ockendon Rhinos 11 Brentwood Sports B 0.

Under 14

Division KO Cup: Aim High B 8 Hutton B 2, Forest Glade 5 United Amaters 3, Brentwood Ath A 3 Aim High 4 aet, Langley Colts 1 Springfield 5.

Division One: Writtle Minors 4 Great Notley Juniors 2, Great Danes 4 Hutton 0, Weald Bassett 3 Billericay Town Colts 9.

Division Three: Dunmow Rhodes 2 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Perry Street A 3 Contrast Juniors 1, Intersports B 7 Collier Row Juniors A 0.

Division Four: Brentwood Ath D 1 Runwell Hospital 3.

Under 15

KO Cup Semi Final: Springfield A 1 Corringham Ath 2 aet, Upsford 0 Romford Borough Youth 1.

Division One: Writtle Minors 1 Emblem Youth 1, Great Danes 0 Linford Wanderers 3.

Division Two: Belmont Juniors 2 Great Notley 2, Castledon Colts 4 Hutton 7, Intersports 3 Raiders 0.

Division Three: Belmont Juniors B 5 Billericay Town Colts 0, Galleywood Youth 4 Herongate Ath 6, Langley Colts 3 Stanford Wanderers 3.

Division Four: Brentwood Sports 2 Weald Bassett 4, Belmont Juniors 9 Meadow Youth 0, Clarion Utd 1 Gidea Park Rgs 6, Thurrock Youth 2 Takeley 1,

Under 16

Division One: Clarion Utd 3 Aim High 1, Hutton A 3 Brentwood Ath 1, Collier Row B 4 Chelmsford City Youth 6, Brentwood Sports 4, Billericay Town Colts 2.

Division Two: Roneo Colts 1 Thurrock Youth 1, Perry Street 1 Ongar Juniors 1, Stanford Wdrs 5 Wilvale Rgs 1, Hartswood Stars A 1 Ockendon Rhinos 3, Singh Sabha Barking 5 Corringham Ath 1, Stones Ath 13 Weald Bassett A 2, Roneo Colts 1 Thurrock Youth 1, Stanford Wanderers 5 Wilvale Rangers 1.

Division Three: Barns Sports 9 Great Danes 1, Cougars 0 Grays Ath 2, Corringham Cosmos 3 Hutton B 1, Catford Park Royals 0 Gidea Park Rgs 4.

Under 17

KO Cup: Euro Dagenham 2 Grays Ath 1, Woodham Radars 2 Great Danes 3 aet, Ongar Juniors 0 Brentwood Ath B 3, Loughton 1 Mountnessing Juniors 9.

Division Three: East Thurrock Utd 3 Heath Park 4,

Under 18

County Cup: Springfield 0 Stanway Rovers 14, Burnham Ramblers 4 Belmont Juniors 1.

KO Cup: Intersports 0 Loughton 4.

Division One: Thurrock Youth 1 Billericay Town Colts 1, Basildon Town 1 Soccer Skills 3, Hutton 1 Brentwood Ath 2.

Division Two: Euro Dagenham 0 Soccer Skills 2.

Division Three: Essex Comets 2 Barnston Youth 2,

Under 21

League Division One: Southern Park Colts 3 Great Danes 0, Oval Juniors 2 Barn Sports 0, Giffordside Wanderers 3 Heath Park 1, County Park A 1 Ongar 6, Upsford 2 Little Thurrock Dynamos 5, County Park B 3 Emblem Youth 2.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Hannakins 10 Cornard 0, Runwell & Rayleigh Raiders 5 Assandun Vikings 3, Saffron Walden Town 4 C&K Basildon 1.

Division Two: Chelmsford City Res 2 West Bergholt 5, Hutton v Saffron Walden Town B postponed, Witham Town 5 Southend Utd 0.

Division Three: C&K Basildon Res 5 FC Clacton 4, Redbridge 3 Tempest 3, Shoebury 4 Loughton Academy 2, Tilbury 7 Little Oakley 2.

Essex County FA Cup Quarter Final: Great Berry 2 Braintree Town 3.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 18

Division One: Harlow Town 1 Leigh Rockets 2 (match abd after 70 minutes due to serious injuries to two Harlow Town players),

Stevenage 0 East Thurrock 8.

Division Two: Ecko Whitecaps 0 Assandun Vikings 2, Rayne 0 Barking 5, Havering v Hoddesden Owls postponed.

Under 16

League Cup: West Ham 18 Barking 1, Assandun Vikings 0 Herongate 5, Silver End 1 Brentwood Town 1 (Silver End won 3-1 on pens)

League: Silver End 11 Clacton Ath 1.

Under 15

11-a-side Division: Leigh Rockets 12 Billericay 0.

9-a-side Division: Hutton 6 Markhall 2.

Under 14

Division One: Maldon Town 2 Ockendon Rhinos 2, Southend Manor 10 Redbridge 1.

Under 13

Division A: Leigh Ramblers 4 Chelmsford City 0, Clacton Utd 3 Colchester Town 0.

Division B: Maldon Saints 2 Braintree Town 3, Island Girls v Runwell postponed.

League Cup: Redbridge 7 Aveley 1, Hutton 0 Writtle Minors 8, LTD Stars 7 Leigh Rockets 0, Brentwood Town 1 Hawkwell Ath 0 aet.

Under 12

League Cup Quarter Final: LTD Doves 3 Redbridge North 0, Colchester Town 4 LTD Wildcatz 3, Writtle Minors 0 West Ham 8,

Senrab 3 Hutton 2.

B Division: Burnham Ramblers 1 Island Girls 0, Focus Ferrers 1 Hawkwell Ath 8.

Under 11

Western Division: Redbridge 1 Romford Borough 0.

League Cup: West Ham 8 Gallow Utd 0, Leigh Ramblers 2 LTD Whites 1 aet, Tigers 4 Chelmsford City 4 aet (Chelmsford City won 1-0 on pens), Hutton 2 Brentwood Town 1.

Under 10

League: Writtle Minors 1 Assandun Vikings 1, Island Girls 2 Hawkwell Ath 0, Hutton 0 Ashingdon 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter