Sunday, January 22

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

Seniors Cup First Round: Brickies 3 Whitton Utd 1, Bungay Town 8 Framlingham Town 0, Ipswich Park 0 Eastern Electricity OB 4, Scole Utd 1 Mulbarton 0, Sole Bay Utd 5 Beccles Caxton 2.

Essex County Womens League

League Cup Second Round: Rochford Town 4 Silver End 4 aet (Silver End won 4-3 on pens), Runwell Hospital 1 Witham Town 3, Takeley v Runwell Hospital postponed, Assandun Vikings 2 Hutton Res 1, FC Clacton 7 Ekco Whitecaps 0, C&K Basildon Res 0 Billericay Town Res 1, Lawford 2 Chelmsford City Res 3.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Hawkwell Ath 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Grays Ath 1 FC Clacton Res 0, Southend Town 0 Tigers 2.

Division Two: Benfleet v Aveley postponed.

Most Read

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Essex Junior Trophy Fourth Round: Beacon Hill Social 3 Barking (Community) 5.

Premier Division: George 4 Bocking & Vipers Social 0, Social Club Crittall v Argos United postponed, Western Arms 4 Essex Cricketers 2.

Premier Division Cup Second Round: CFC Shalford 7 Rayne 3.

First Division: Bocking Sports 1 Beaumont Wdr 1, Braintree Old Boys 2 Panfield Bell Rovers 2, Frontline 1 Old Bramstonians 0, Horse & Groom 1 Essex Police 4.

Second Division: Cressing & Yardley 1 Onley Arms 1, Braintree Sporting 3 Notley 4, Titan Utd 1 Sporting 77 3, T K Eagles 3 Braintree Town SC 2.

Third Division: Witham Phoenix 2 Great Bardfield 1.

Third Division Cup Second Round: CFC Shalford A 3 Witham Galacticos 4 aet, New Street Saints 2 Bell Utd 5, Sporting 77 Res 0 Great Notley 1.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy Second Round: Springfield Utd 2 Springfield 0.

Division Two League Cup Second Round: Old Chelmsfordians 4 Priory Sports Res 2.

Premier Division: Heybridge Social 6 Gallow Utd 1, Highfield Victoria 3 Hatfield Swan Inn 4, Priory Sports 4 Daen Ingas 3, William De Ferrers 2 South Woodham Radars 3.

Division One: Fox & Hounds 2 Howbridge Swifts 1, Gt Baddow 3 Woodham Ath 2, Norton 4 Red Lion (Springfield) 3.

Division Two: Brookhouse 1 Directa Hotspur 4, Little Baddow 6 Athletico Billericay 0, Redstones 0 Goldhanger Argyle 4.

Division Three: M & G 6 Broomfield Res 1, Railway Tavern 1 Woodham Ath Res 8, Woodham Radars Res 3 Writtle Manor 5, Writtle 0 Rivermead 3.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res 3 E2v Mannex 0, Margaretting S&S Club Res 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 5, Terling Social 3 Marconi Leisure Res 5, William De Ferrers Res 1 Carpenters Arms 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Fourth Round: Quayside 0 Ongar Utd 4, Broomfield 3 Promax 1.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Fourth Round: Briscoe Ath U21 2 Ongar Utd Res 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus