Sunday, March 8

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAYDivision One: Bardwell 4 Howards 1, Bennett Arms 2 The Bushell 5, Thurston 1 Moreton Hall 1.Division Two: Kennett and Kentford 0 Rattlesden 3, Sealey Vikings 2 Tostock 5.

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY

Division One: Bardwell 4 Howards 1, Bennett Arms 2 The Bushell 5, Thurston 1 Moreton Hall 1.

Division Two: Kennett and Kentford 0 Rattlesden 3, Sealey Vikings 2 Tostock 5.

Division Three: Buxhall 2 Great Barton 2, Risby 5 Mildenhall Ath 1, Rougham Lions 8 Euston 4, Westbury 7 BS Celtic 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division Four: Badwell Ash 3 Black Boy 1, Flempton 2 AFC Norton 0, Norfolk Terriers 4 Athletic Moreton Hall 0, Redcastle Storm 0 Chedburgh SSFC 3.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: Kitcheners 3 GLC Utd 6, Brantham 3 Man On The Moon 3, Ipswich Thistle v Sophtlogic postponed, Northgate 1 Shotley Rose 6.

Division One: Ipswich Magpies 4 Kitchener Res 0, John Bull Exiles 2 Mendlesham 4, Clapgate Lane CC 0 Ipswich Thistle Res 6, Kesgrave Exiles 6 Stow Queens Head 3, Rosary 4 Shotley Rose Res 0.

Division Two: Stow Excelsior v Brewers Arms postponed, Shepherd & Dog 5 Red Star 1, Pickerell v Ship Launch postponed.

LTL Plate Preliminary Round: Bramford Cock 4 John Bull Res 1.

DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

Players Aid Trophy Semi Final: Mellis 5 Redgrave Rgs 3.

Division One: Occold 0 Wortham Dolphin 3, Bungay Town 5 Stradbroke Exiles 0.

Division Two: Redgrave Res 1 Winfarthing Fighting Cocks 4, Diss Greyhound 2 New Buckenham 1, Harleston Cherry Tree 0 Bungay Res 4, Withersdale 4 Fressingfield 2.

FLARE RECRUITMENT

Premier: Kelsale Social Club v Bramford United Old Boys, Kirton Utd v Martlesham Old Boys, Whitton Maypole 88 v Belstead Arms.

Mike Boughey One: Playford v Ascio, Trojans v Felixstowe Harpers, Unicorn v California.

Russell Morphew One: Alderton v Ipswich Hospitals, Capel Plough v E & D Ath, Fat Cat v Norbridge, Kesgrave Ath v Margaret Catchpole, Locomotive v Aldeburgh Associates, Wickham Market v Trimley Rgs.

Mike Boughey Two: FC Brookhayes v Capel Plough Res, Finningham Flyers v The Brickies, Great Blakenham v Chantry Rgs,

Hadleigh Otto Campanelli v Dickerson.

Russell Morphew Two: Felixstowe Harpers Res v Hadleigh Goldstar Ath, Kirby Street Conservative Club v Holbrook Swan,

Pauls v Old Newton Sports & Social, Worlingworth v Rushmere & Rust.

Mike Boughey Three: Ambassadors v Ipswich Bulls, Felixstowe Trades & Labour Club v Felixstowe Harpers A, Greshams v Wetherden 08, Martlesham Wdrs v Felixstowe Wdrs.

Russell Morphew Three: Bawdsey Freight v The Royal Oak, Bramford Angel v Chantry Blues, Bucklesham v GB Glasswells, Copdock Exiles v Felixstowe Ath 03, Riverside v Northam Celtic, Sizewell Sports & Social v Orford Sports.

Russell Morphew Four: Framlingham Town Sunday v Dooley Ath, Stonham Ath v AFC Bergholt, Trinity v Holbrook Swan Res.

Mike Boughey Four: Elmsett Rose & Crown v Bawdsey Freight Res, Orwell v AFC Holbrook, Real Orford v HSF, The Old Times v Hadleigh RBL Res, Whitton Kings Head Res v Capel Plough A.

Russell Morphew Five: Claydon Greyhound v Rushmere & Diamonds, Eastern Electricity OB A v Stowmarket All Stars, FC Adhara v Chantry Rgs Res, Ipswich Rgs v Westbourne Warriors Res, Kesgrave Penguins v Whitton Smashers, Queens v RE United 86.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 3 Highfield Victoria 1, Little Waltham 1 Heybridge Social 2, William De Ferrers 2 Priory Sports 1, Writtle 2 Hatfield Swan Inn 2.

Division One: Brookhouse 1 Ongar Utd 5, Gallow Utd 3 South Woodham 2, South Woodham 1 Gallow Utd 2 (DH), Howbridge Swifts 1 Great Baddow 1, Great Baddow 0 Howbridge Swifts 3 (DH), Infield 2 Directa Hotspur 1, Woodham Athletic 8 R E Social 2.

Division Two: Broomfield 3 Justin Sims Seabrights 1, Galleywood 0 Great Baddow Kings Head 7, Priory Sports Res 3 Fyfield Lion 4, Railway Tavern 0 Red Lion (Springfield) 1, Writtle Manor 4 Chelmer Village Ath 1.

Division Three: Redstones 5 Norton 2, Springfield Rouge 0 Broomfield Res 1, Terling Social 1 Goldhanger Argyle 1, Woodham Radars Res v Chelmer Wanderers postponed.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 Brookhouse Res 0, E2v Mannex 3 Woodham Ath Res 0, Woodham Ath Res 3 E2v Mannex 2, Little Baddow 5 Howbridge Swifts Res 0, Marconi Leisure 4 Springfield 0, Margaretting S&S Club Res 7 Tower Hill 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 Writtle Res 5.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Stowmarket Youth B 1 Achilles Youth A 7, St Johns 2 Tuddenham 3.

Vase: Ipswich Valley Rgs A 4 Stanton Youth B 0, Stowmarket Town A 4 Elmswell A 0, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 0 Thetford Ind 7,

Stowupland Falcons 3 Mendlesham 1.

Division Two: Mendlesham v Achilles B postponed.

Under 10

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Woodbridge 4 Needham Phoenix 0, Moreton A 2 Bury Rgs 0.

Vase: Achilles Yth 6 Stow Youth B 2, Brandon Lads 6 Bury Town B 2, Moreton Hall B 1 Elmswell B 1 (Moreton won 2-1 on pens), St Johns 5 East Bergholt 2.

Division One: CFC Bury 0 Stowupland Falcons A 4.

Division Two: Bury Town B v Stow Town A postponed, Stowupland Falcons B 0 Walsham Le Willows 3.

Under 11

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Stowmarket Town 6 Ipswich Valley Rgs B 4 aet, Stowupland Falcons 0 Thetford Independent 3.

Vase: Walsham 2 Needham Phoenix A 3, Bury Tigers 10 Needham Phoenix B 1, Moreton Hall 1 Tollgate 1 (Tollgate won 2-4 on pens), Thurston 2 Bury Town 2 (Bury won 2-3 on pens).

Under 12

Knock Out Cup quarter-finals: Stowmarket Town B 3 Bury Town B 3 (Stow won 8-7 on pens).

Vase first round: Cornard Dynamos 1 Walsham Le Willows 2, Woodland Colts 1 Hadleigh Utd 11.

Vase quarter final: Needham Phoenix 0 Thurston 2, Woolpit 2 Achilles 7.

Division One: Moreton Hall 5 Stow Town A 4, Woodbridge Town 4 Bulldogs 0.

Division Two: Barons 0 Honington Foxes 2, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Bury Town A 2.

Under 13

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Hurricanes 2 Ipswich Exiles B 0, Thurston 3 Ipswich Exiles A 5.

Division One: Bury Town A v Trimley Red Devils postponed, Stow Town 4 Moreton Hall A 11, Stowupland Falcons A 12 Mildenhall Utd 0.

Division Two: Achilles 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 4, Barrow 10 Moreton Hall B 0, Ipswich Eagles 1 Stowupland Falcons B 4, Tollgate 4 Bury Town B 2.

Under 14

Knock Out Cup Quarter Finals: Needham Phoenix v Whitton Sports Centre postponed.

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Achilles 1 Thetford Ind 3.

Vase: Hadleigh Utd 8 CFC Bury B 1, Bury Rgs 3 Holbrook Hornets 1, East Bergholt 2 Bury Town B 0, Stowmarket Town Youth A 4 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division One: Achilles v CFC Bury A postponed.

Under 15

Knock Out Cup Quarter Finals: Stow Town 3 Needham Phoenix 4.

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Thetford Ind 0 Whitton SC 0 (Thetford won 3-1 on pens).

Vase: Ipswich Exiles 2 Elmsett 1, Woodland 0 CFC Bury A 5, GW Wanderers 1 Walsham 3, Sicklemsere 0 Ipswich Warriors 4.

Division One: Bury Town B 1 CFC Bury A 0.

Division Two: Bury Town A 2 Woodland Colts 0, Stowupland Falcons 1 Brandon Lads 4.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham 1 Moreton Hall 0, Bury Town 0 Woodbridge Town A 12, Cockfield Utd 7 Wetherden 0, Ipswich Warriors v HLA Castle Camps postponed, Woodbridge Town B 2 Hadleigh Utd 5.

Under 18

Knock Out Cup Semi Finals: Stowupland Falcons 4 Moreton Hall 3, Scole Lads 2 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Herongate Ath 1 Hutton B 0, Ongar Juniors C 0 Stanford Wanderers 1, Writtle Minors B 1 Ongar Juniors A 0.

Brentwood Division Two: Brentwood Ath C 3 Great Danes B 4, Doddinghurst Olympic B 1 Harold Court 4, Emblem Youth B 1 Stones Ath B 0.

Chelmsford Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Great Danes A 6, FC Redwing 2 Billericay Town Colts A 0, Springfield A 0 Writtle Minors A 0, Stones Ath A 1 Chelmsford City Youth A 2.

Chelmsford Division Two: Chelmsford City Youth B 6 Springfield C 0, Galleywood Youth 0 Brentwood Sports B 4, Springfield B 0 Intersports A 0, U10 Hav and Dag Division: Emblem Youth A 5 Singh Sabha Barking 1, Euro Dagenham 3 Romford Borough Youth A 0, Romford Borough Youth B 1 Collier Row Juniors 0, Romford Borough Youth C 0 Aim High 1, Roneo Colts B 0 Aztec Youth 2.

Under 11

Division One: Aim High 0 Chelmsford City Youth 14, Doddinghurst Olympic A 5 Billericay Town Colts 3, Great Danes B 3 Intersports A 6, Writtle Minors 1 Great Danes A 0.

Division Two: Hutton A 1 Galleywood Youth 5, Ongar Juniors 1 Brentwood Ath A 2, Perry Street A 2 Stones Ath 0, Roneo Colts A 2 Springfield A 1, Spartak Blackmore 8 Intersports B 0.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath B 13 Brentwood Ath D 2, Meadow Youth A 4 Great Danes C 6, Perry Street B 1 Brentwood Ath C 5, Roneo Colts B 0 Collier Row Juniors 2, Team Armada A 9 Takeley Youth 0.

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Chelmsford City Youth 5 Team Armada 0, Broomfield 2 Brentwood Ath A 3, Writtle Minors 4 Intersports A 0, Wilvale Rgs 3 Roneo Colts 8.

Division One: Hartswood Stars A 0 Aim High 3, Hannakins Farm 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 10.

Division Two: Great Danes A 2 Ongar Juniors A 3, Stones Ath 7 Springfield B 5.

Division Three: Galleywood Youth A 7 FC Redwing A 3, Great Danes B 3 Clarion United 4, Meadow Youth 1 Intersports B 12, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Collier Row Juniors B 5.

Division Four: Romford Borough Youth C 1 Romford Borough Youth B 4, Gidea Park Rgs 1 Singh Sabha Juniors B 5, FC Redwing B 1 Doddinghurst Olympic B 4.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Thames Gateway 1 Ongar Juniors A 11.

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Great Danes A 3, Ongar Juniors A 4 Meadow Youth A 2, Springfield A 4 Intersports B 1, Team Armada 1 Intersports A 10.

Division Two: Emblem Youth 1 Aim High 2, FC Redwing 2 Galleywood Youth 2, Leaside Colts 0 Stanford Wanderers 1, Roneo Colts 3 Writtle Minors 1.

Division Three: Ongar Juniors B 1 Hannakins Farm 3, Romford Borough Youth 3 Brentwood Ath B 0, Thames Gateway 3 Billericay Town Colts B 0, Intersports C 3 Hannakins Farm 4.

Division Four: Cougars 3 Brentwood Sports B 1, Heath Park 6 Linford Dragons 2, Spartak Blackmore 2 Stones Ath 1.

Under 14

Knockout Cup: Hutton 2 Barn Sports 1, Springfield 4 Great Danes A 0.

Division One: Great Notley Juniors 1 Intersports A 3.

Division Two: Brentwood Ath B 1 Baddow Spartak 1, Castledon Colts 4 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Division Three: United Amatuers 5 Emblem Youth 1.

Division Four: Belmont Juniors 3 Brentwood Ath C 0, Forest Glade 3 Intersports B 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Brentwood Ath D 0.

Under 15

Division One: Doddinghurst Olympic 4 Great Danes A 0, Romford Borough Youth 1 Brentwood Ath 1, Emblem Youth 2 Writtle Minors 3, Hannakins Farm 11 Dunmow Rhodes Youth 1.

Division Two: Cougars 6 Chelmsford City Youth 2, Intersports 2 Hutton 1, Great Notley Juniors 0 Belmont Juniors A 2, Raiders 3 Springfield 1.

Division Three: Perry Street 6 Stanford Wdrs 1, Aveley Youth 1 Herongate Ath 1, Ongar Juniors 3 Belmont Juniors B 2, Corringham Ath 1 Upsford 0.

Division Four: Belmont Juniors C 6 Great Danes C 4, Clarion Utd 1 Great Danes B 2, Gidea Park Rgs 0 Takeley Youth 3, Weald Bassett 2 Stones Ath 3, Brentwood Sports 6 Thurrock Youth 6.

Under 16

Knockout Cup: Chelmsford City Youth 5 Brentwood Ath 0, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Thurrock Youth 0.

Division One: Billericay Town Colts 5 Clarion Utd 2.

Division Two: Roneo Colts 2 Stones Ath 2, Hartswood Stars 5 Wilvale Rgs 2, Perry Street 1 Weald Bassett A 2, Gidea Park Rgs A 3 Corringham Ath 1.

Division Three: Weald Bassett B 0 Gidea Park Rgs B 5, Barn Sports B 2 Hutton B 2, Spartak Blackmore 2 Cougars 3, Catford Park Royals 3 Corringham Cosmos 1, Great Danes 0 Brandon Groves 3.

Under 17

Division One: Grays Ath A 1 Perry Street 6, Cougars A 0 Corringham Cosmos A 4, Belmont Juniors 1 Mountnessing Juniors 1.

Division Two: Leaside Colts 0 Raiders 2, Euro Dagenham 0 Woodham Ath 0, Aveley Youth 0 Writtle Minors 0, Great Danes 1 Ongar Juniors 1.

Division Three: Herongate Ath 1 Grays Ath B 6, Loughton Youth 1 Cougars B 4, Upminster Park Rovers 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos B 3.

Under 18

Knockout Cup: Soccer Skills A 7 Gidea Park Rgs 2.

Division One: Campus Wanderers 4 Loughton Youth 4, Hutton 3 County Park 1.

Division Two: Soccer Skills B 2 Springfield 1, Essex Minors Hornchurch 2 Intersports 0.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath B 1 Barnston 4, Aldersbrook Ath 2 Alliance Utd 1, Essex Comets 0 Linford Wdrs 3.

Under 21

Knockout Cup: Giffordside Wdrs 0 County Park B 1.

Division One: Barn Sports 3 Ongar Juniors 3, Southern Park Colts 2 Emblem Youth 2, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Heath Park 2.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Cornard 3 Assandun Vikings 0, Runwell Hospital 0 C&K Basildon 4, Saffron Walden Town 1 Great Berry 1.

Division Two: Southend Utd 1 Beacon Hill 0, Witham Town v Chelmsford City Res postponed, West Bergholt 7 Hutton 0.

Division Three: Loughton Academy 4 Shoebury 3, Redbridge 5 Lt Oakley 0, Tempest 2 Hawkwell Ath 3, Tilbury 5 C&K Basildon Res 3.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 18

Division A: East Thurrock 3 Harlow Town 2, Leigh Rockets 1 Colchester Town 1.

Division B: Rayne 5 Ecko Whitecaps 1, Barking 2 Havering 0.

Under 16

Division A: Clacton Ath 0 Herongate 6, Silver End 1 Redbridge 1, West Ham 8 Assandun Vikings 1.

Division B: Brentwood Town 13 Halstead Town 0, Ekco Whitecaps 3 LTD Jaguars 3, Havering 3 Runwell Hospital 0.

Under 14

Division Two: Chelmsford City 6 Island Girls 1.

Under 13

Division A: Leigh Rockets 0 Hutton 2, Colchester Town 4 Clacton Utd 0, Writtle Minors 3 Chelmsford City 0, Leigh Ramblers 1 LTD 6.

Division B: Aveley 4 Brentwood Town 1, Maldon Saints 1 Redbridge 1, Braintree Town 5 Romford Borough 0, Runwell 1 Island Girls 12.

Under 12

Division A: LD Doves 2 West Ham 2, Catholic Utd 0 Senrab 2, Colchester Town 0 Valley Green 1, Tgers 8 Writtle Minors 1.

Division B: Burnham Ramblers 0 Hutton 12, Redbridge South 0 Redbridge North 4, Focus Ferrers 1 Clacton Ath 1, Island Girls 1 Hawkwell Ath 2.

Under 11

Division A: LTD Whites 1 Chelmsford City 2, Chelmsford City 0 LTD Whites 0, Leigh Ramblers 4 Writtle Minors 0,

Tigers 1 West Ham Utd 2.

Division B: Brentwood Town A Colchester Villa A, Romford Borough 2 Hutton 2, Gallow Utd 1 Redbridge 8.

Under 10

League: Ashingdon Hotspur 7 Island Girls 0, LTD 2 Assandun Vikings 0, Hutton 7 Hawkwell Ath 0, Writtle Minors 0 Ashingdon Hotspur 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus