Sunday, March 27

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Semi Final: Western Arms 1 Essex Cricketers 2.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 3 Angel Bradford Street 1, Rayne 0 S C Crittall 3.

Division Two Cup Semi Final: CFC Shalford Res 3 Onley Arms 1.

Division Two: Bocking & Vipers Res 5 New Street Saints 0, Mitre Utd 3 Witham Galacticos 2, Old Bramstonians 4 Essex Police 0, Sporting 77 0 Braintree Sporting 6.

Division Three: Bell Utd 5 Red Lion Sports 0, Braintree Town SC 3 Witham Phoenix 0, Onley Arms Res 3 T K Eagles 1.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Most Read

Division Four League Cup Final: Chelmer Wdrs 1 William De Ferrers Res 0.

League

Premier Division: Broomfield 8 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Priory Sports 2 Daen Ingas 3, William De Ferrers 1 RE Social 1, RE Social 3 William De Ferrers 2.

Division One: Dutch 3 Red Lion (Springfield) 0, Great Baddow 1 Ongar Utd 4, Little Waltham 0 Howbridge Swifts 2.

Division Two: Brookhouse 3 Writtle Manor 0, Marconi Leisure 1 Woodham Radars 0, Redstones 1 Norton 4, Woodham Ath 2 Priory Sports Res 1.

Division Three: Goldhanger Argyle v Broomfield Res postponed, Little Baddow 2 Springfield Utd 1, Springfield Utd 3 Little Baddow 1, Margaretting S&S Club 4 Rivermead 2, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Railway Tavern 2, Writtle 1 M & G 2.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 0 Woodham Ath Res 3, Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Marconi Leisure Res 4 Woodham Radars Res 0, Springfield 3 Margaretting S&S Club Res 4, Terling Social 0 Carpenters Arms 4.

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Barking Res v Hawkwell Ath postponed, Colchester Town 3 Assandun Vikings 0, East Thurrock Utd 7 Saffron Walden Town 0, FC Clacton 5 Witham Town 0, Redbridge 4 Runwell Hospital 2.

Division One: Billericay Town Res 4 Shrimperzone 1, C&K Basildon 1 Tigers 1, Hutton Res 1 Chelmsford City Res 2, Loughton 3 Harwich & Parkeston 7, Runwell & Rayleigh 10 Ekco Whitecaps 0.

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

Premier Division: Bungay Town 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Norwich Trafford 0.

Division One: Framlingham Town 1 The Griffin 1, Whitton Utd 0 Stowupland Falcons 8.

Division Two (Central): Beccles Caxton 4 Kings Arms Crusaders 8, Gt Yarmouth Postals 1 Solebay 0, White Horse Seltic 3 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 3.

Division Two (North): Aylsham Black Boys 2 Spixworth 3, Taverham 1 Mulbarton 3.

Division Two (South): Eastern Electricity OB Res 12 Wickham Market 2, Yaxley Cherry Tree 6 Kesgrave Ath 2.

Division Three (North): Harleston OB 2 Martham 2, Kings Head Loddon 5 Norton Ath 1, Scole United 4 NALGO OB 3.

Division Three (South): Chilton 5 Ipswich Park 0, Real Claydon 2 Felixstowe Harpers 5.

Division Four (Central): Caister 5 Heils Bakery Crusaders 3, Harts 3 DeepOcean 3, Spexhall Huntsman/Hounds 3 Mutford & Wrentham 1.

Division Four (East): Felixstowe Falcons 0 Deben Ath OB 2.

Division Four (North): Cromer Crab 3 Poringland Wdrs 2.

Division Four (South): The Brickies 2 St Clements Hospital 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter