Sunday, November 6

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Division Four League Cup First Round: Terling Social 3 Woodham Radars A 1.

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 1 William De Ferrers 0, Hatfield Swan Inn 0 Priory Sports 5, Heybridge Social 1 Highfield Victoria 2, South Woodham Radars 2 Baddow Spartak 1.

Division One: Great Baddow 0 Fox & Hounds 2, Marconi Leisure 2 Red Lion (Springfield) 7, Norton 1 Howbridge Swifts 2.

Division Two: Directa Hotspur 0 Redstones 1, Lt Baddow 1 Goldhanger Argyle 5, Little Waltham 0 Brookhouse 3, Priory Sports Res 3 Chelmer Village Ath 2.

Division Three: Chelmer Wds 2 Writtle Manor 3, Margaretting S&S Club 1 Broomfield Res 2, Springfield Utd 2 Writtle 0, Woodham Radars Res 0 M & G 2.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 0 Carpenters Arms 5, Marconi Leisure Res 0 Margaretting S&S Club Res 4, Springfield 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2.

Most Read

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Second Round: Broomfield 6 Woodham Radars 1, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Horse & Groom 0, Ongar Utd 4 Cressing 1, Woodham Ath 2 Flamengo Allstars 1, Athletico Billericay 3 Benfleet 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Second Round: Becontree Avenue 0 Woodham Athletic Res 3, New Basildon Revolution 7 Howbridge Swifts Res 3, P & D Ath 2 Rivermead 1.

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Second Round: Ongar Utd 4 Cressing 1, Debden Sports Club 3 Beaumont Wanderers 2, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Horse & Groom 0.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Second Round: Kursaal Flyers 5 Witham Phoenix 5 aet (Witham Phoenix won 3-1 on pens), Beacon Hill Social 2 Tyrells Hall Pirates 1.

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Second Round: Onley Arms 6 Gt Notley 5 aet, Braintree Sporting 0 Panfield Bell Rovers 3, Bridgelink 5 Sporting 77 1, Cressing Yardley Utd 1 Frontline 5, Notley 3 Titan Utd 1, Bocking Sports 2 Great Bardfield 3, CFC Shalford v New Street Saints postponed (New Street Saints unable to field a side), Essex Cricketers 1 George FC 6.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 2 SC Crittall 3, Western Arms 2 Bocking & Vipers 4 Social 4.

First Division: Blackmore End Rovers 0 Braintree Old Boys 3, Essex Police 1 Old Bramstonians 1.

Second Division: CFC Shalford Res 1 T K Eagles 5.

Third Division: Bell Utd 4 Witham Galacticos 0, Frontline Res 2 Sporting 77 Reserves 4.

Essex County Womens League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 6 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Hawkwell Ath 1 Runwell Hospital 1, Redbridge 1 Chelmsford City Res 1.

Division One: Grays Ath 0 C&K Basildon Res 6, Runwell & Rayleigh 3 Hutton Res 2, Tigers 0 Ekco Whitecaps 0, Walden 0 FC Clacton Res 1, Witham Town 6 Southend Town 1.

Division Two: Brentwood Sporting 2 Leigh Rockets 4, Colchester Town Res 1 Rochford Town 6, Lawford 1 Silver End 1, Takeley 14 Aveley 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter