Sunday, October 19

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUEPremier Division Cup First Leg: Man On The Moon v Brantham, Shotley Rose v Northgate, Ipswich Thistle v Kitcheners, Sophtlogic v GLC Utd.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Shotley Rose 3 Kitchener 2, Sophtlogic 6 Northgate 2.

Division One: Rosary 4 Clapgate Lane CC 0, Ipswich Thistle Res 1 Ipswich Magpies 3, Stow Queens Head 4 Mendlesham 4, Kesgrave Exiles 0 Shotley Rose Res 5, Kitchener Res 4 John Bull 1.

Division Two: Red Star 2 Stow Excelsior 4, Claydon 2 Bramford Cock 2, Pickerell 2 Brewers Arms 6, John Bull Res 1 Chantry Ath 7, Ship Launch 4 Real Shepherd & Dog 4.


You may also want to watch:


FLARE RECRUITMENT

Cup: Whitton Kings Head 2 Fat Cat 1, Murray Rgs 4 Coddenham 2, Eastern Electricity OB Res v Felixstowe Wds home win, GB Glasswells 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 1, Eastern Electricity OB 1 Chantry Phoenix 5, Worlingworth 2 Ipswich Bulls 4, Taverners Res 1 Gt Blakenham 0, The Brickies 3 Holbrook Swan 5, Ambassadors 3 Bucklesham 0, GB Glasswells 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 1, The Royal Oak 4 Felixstowe Harpers A 5, Capel Plough Res 0 Bramford Angel 3, Copdock Exiles 8 Northam Celtic 2, Legion Warriors 2 Framlingham Town Sunday 4, Claydon Greyhound 2 Whitton Kings Head Res 7, Capel Plough A 0 Hatfield Maintenance 2, Trinity 5 Rushmere & Diamonds 4, Ipswich Rgs 3 Stonham Ath 2.

Most Read

Premier League: AFC Woodbridge 1 Bramford Utd Old Boys 3, Kelsale SC 3 Martlesham Old Boys 2, Belstead Arms 1 Whitton Maypole 88 3.

Mike Boughey One: Cherrytree 4 Taverners 4, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Trojans 1, California 3 Franco's 0, Unicorn 2 Ascio 1.

Russell Morphew One: Alderton 1 Locomotive 2, Ipswich Hospitals 3 Aldeburgh Associates 4, Margaret Catchpole 0 Capel Plough 3, Trimley Rgs 7 Wickham Market 1.

Russell Morphew Two: Felixstowe Trades & Labour Club 0 Pauls 6, Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 6 Taydal 1.

Mike Boughey Three: Martlesham Wanderers v Elite 405.

Russell Morphew Three: Riverside 1 Chantry Blues 15.

Mark Boughey Four: Elmsett Rose & Crown 4 HSF 1.

Russell Morphew Four: Boca Bixley 2 Felixstowe Dolphins 1, Dooley Ath 1 Skyline 8.

Russell Morphew Five: Kesgrave Penguins 11 Red Hawk Rgs 1, Orwell Res 1 Chantry Rgs Res 1, Adhara 3 Whitton Smashers 2.

BRAINTREE AND NORTH ESSEX SUNDAY LEAGUE.

Premier Division: Argos Utd 1 SC Crittals 7, Howbridge Hurricanes 1 Renegades 2, Valley Swifts 6 Panfield Pirates 1.

Division One: Witham Pheonix 0 Stebbing 5, CFC Shalford 2 High Street Rgs 5, Exiles 1 Essex Cricketers 3.

Division Two: Headsmen 3 Silver End Ath 1, Spartak Notley 3 Witham Wonderers 1..

Division Two Cup First Round: Panfield Bell Rovers 3 Sporting 77 1, Red Lion Sports 4 Angel Bradford Street 3.

Division Three: Sporting 77 5 CFC Shalford 2, Onley Arms 4 Tollshunt Knight Eagles 2, Braintree Town Supporters 2 Beaumont Wanderers 3.

Division Three Cup First Round: Headhunters 1 Mitre Utd 3.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bramford Utd 0 Lowestoft Railway 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 4 Eastern Electricity Old Boys 0, Poringland Wanderers 3 Framlingham Town 1.

Division One: Bungay Town 6 Hempnall 0, Melton Youth Club Old Boys 1 Solebay Utd 1, Woodbridge Old Boys 2 Acle Rgs 4.

Division Two (Central): El Sol 4 Kings Arms Crusaders 0, Loddon Utd 0 Norwich Trafford 3, Quebec 3 AFC Norwich 2.

Division Two (North): Hellesdon 1 Horsford Utd 9, Wymondham College 4 Attleborough Town 2.

Division Two (South): Albion Mills 1 Stowupland Falcons 7, Bury Town 6 Real Claydon 3, Yaxley Cherry Tree 1 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Three (Central): Corton 3 Gt Yarmouth Postals 6, Griffin 5 NALGO Old Boys 2, Norton Ath 1 Beccles Caxton 2.

Division Three (North): Cringleford 6 Cromer Crabs 2, Rocklands Utd 0 Swaffham Town 5, Taverham 5 Archant 0.

Division Three (South): Walton Rovers 2 Eastern Electricity Old Boys Res 3, Wickham Market 4 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 1.

Division Four (Central): Heils Bakery Crusaders 2 White Horse Seltic 4, Mutford Utd 2 Earsham 5.

Division Four (North): Martham 1 Mulbarton Wanderers 3, Norwich Hotspur 9 Watton Utd 0, Wymondham College Res 2 Aylsham Blackboys 6.

Division Four (South): Bures Utd 1 FC Fore Hamlet 1, Ipswich Revolution 10 BAR 129 0, Kesgrave Ath 1 Harts 4.

DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One: Redgrave Rgs 5 Occold 1, Bungay Town 1 Shelfanger 0, Mettingham 1 Wortham Dolphin 2, Mellis 5 Stradbroke Exiles 2.

Division Two: Garboldisham 7 New Buckenham 3, Withersdale 3 Bungay Res 2, Fressingfield 3 Winfarthing Fighting Cocks 3.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Harleston Cherry Tree 6 Kings Arms 5.

Players Aid Cup: Diss Greyhound 4 Burston 1.

POPE & SMITH SUNDAY LEAGUE

Coward Cup First Round: Springfield Rouge 3 Great Baddow 6 (aet), R E Social 6 Springfield 3, Justin Sims Seabrights 4 E2v Mannex 5, Priory Sports 6 Redstones 1, Brookhouse 2 Ongar Utd 1, Broomfield 5 Woodham Radars 4 (aet), Highfield Victoria 4 Red Lion (Springfield) 1, Directa Hotspur 1 Norton 2, Howbridge Swifts 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 4, South Woodham 3 Terling Social 2, Writtle Manor 2 Little Waltham 1, Writtle 5 Marconi Leisure 3, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Galleywood 0, Maldon Saints 3 Chelmsford Social 1, Margaretting S&S Club 2 Heybridge Social 4.

Division Two League Cup First Round: Great Baddow Kings Head 3 Priory Sports Res 1.

Division Three League Cup First Round: Springfield Utd 3 Broomfield Res 4.

League

Premier Division: William De Ferrers 1 Daen Ingas 4.

Division One: Infield 0 Woodham Ath 1.

Division Two: Railway Tavern 1 Chelmer Village Ath 4.

Division Three: East Hanningfield 2 Chelmer Wdrs 4, Woodham Radars Res 2 Fennlands Utd 3.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 Little Baddow 1, Tower Hill v Old Chelmsfordians Res postponed, Woodham Ath Res 2 Writtle Res 1.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Chelmsford Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Billericay Town Colts A 1, Brentwood Sports A 1 Writtle Minors A 3, Hutton A 1 Chelmsford City Youth A 6, Great Danes A 1 FC Redwing 2, Springfield A 1 Stones Ath A 2.

Chelmsford Division Two: Brentwood Sports B 0 Chelmsford City Youth B 1, Broomfield 4 Galleywood Youth 1, Chelmsford City Youth C 0 Intersports A 4, Springfield C 0 Springfield B 3, Stones Ath C 0 Perry Street 4.

Brentwood Division One: Ongar Jnrs C 2 Doddinghurst Olympic A 2, Hannakins Farm 0 Brentwood Ath B 2, Herongate Ath 1 Stanford Wdrs 0, Ongar Jnrs A 0 Hutton B 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Intersports C 2 Intersports B 1, Brentwood Ath C 1 Emblem Youth C 4, Ongar Jnrs B 3 Harold Court 0. Hav and Dag Division: Aim High 3 Singh Sabha Barking 0, Collier Row Jnrs 2 Romford Borough Youth A 0, Roneo Colts A 3 Aztec Youth 0.

Under 11

Division One: Great Danes A 1 Writtle Minors 2, Chelmsford City Youth 10 Aim High 3, Intersports A 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 1, Singh Sabha Barking 4 Great Danes B 1.

Division Two: Brentwood Ath A 1 Spartak Blackmore 5, Doddinghurst Olympic B 3 Hutton A 1, Springfield A 5 Intersports B 1, Herongate Ath 3 Roneo Colts A 0, Stones Ath 1 Galleywood Youth 6, Ongar Jnrs 0 Perry Street A 3.

Division Three: Takeley 0 Brentwood Ath B 2, Collier Row Jnrs 14 Brentwood Ath D 0, Brentwood Ath C 7 Romford Borough Youth B 4, Great Danes C 0 Roneo Colts B 1, Meadow Youth A 0 Perry Street B 3, Team Armada A 6 Springfield B 3,

Under 12

Division Two: Perry Street 2 Great Danes A 6.

Division Three: FC Redwing A 1 Intersports B 2, Wilvale Rgs 2 Galleywood Youth A 3.

Division Four: Gidea Park Rgs 5 Brentwood Ath C 0, Galleywood Youth B 1 Doddinghurst Olympic B 3.

County Cup: Trinity Utd 3 Hutton 2, Intersports A 9 Romford A 0, Thaxted 2 Romford B 0, Rippleway 1 Thurrock B 5, Cowley Boys 1 Collier Row B 2, Elsenham 2 Writtle Minors 4.

Under 13

Division One: Great Danes A 4 Team Armada 2.

Division Two: FC Redwing 0 Aim High 2, Galleywood Youth 2 Woodham Ath 5, Writtle Minors 2 Stanford Wdrs 3.

Division Three: Hannakins Farm 1 Collier Row Jnrs 3, Hutton B 3 Brentwood Ath B 10, Intersports C 5 Billericay Town Colts B 2, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Thames Gateway 3, Ongar Jnrs B 2 Romford Borough Youth 6.

Division Four: Barn Sports 6 Heath Park 3, Cougars 1 Ockenden Rhinos 2, Spartak Blackmore 7 Linford Dragons 0, Stones Ath 6 Brentwood Sports B 1.

County Cup: Gt Wakering 3 Ridgeway Rovers 1, Billericay 1 Tempest 6, Intersports A 4 Intersports B 1, Roneo 2 Mark Hall 2 (Roneo win on pens), Brentwood Sports A 7 Frenford Boys 0.

Under 14

Division One: Hutton 5 Weald Bassett 0, Great Notley Jnrs 1 Raiders 6.

Division Two: Broomfield 1 Brentwood Ath B 1, Springfield 4 Castledon Colts 4, Baddow Spartak 1 Aim High A 3, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Boreham Village 6.

Division Three: Perry Street A 4 Langley Colts 3, Dunmow Rhodes Youth 8 United Amatuers 0, Contrast Jnrs 4 Perry Street B 7, Corringham Cosmos 6 Emblem Youth 0, Aim High B 9 FC Redwing A 1.

Division Four: FC Redwing B 2 Stones Ath 3, Runwell Hospital 2 Brentwood Ath C 2, FC Redwing C 1 Runwell Hospital 6, Belmont Jnrs 2 Brentwood Ath D 0, Forest Glade 1 Great Danes B 3,

Under 15

Division One: Doddinghurst Olympic 2 Romford Borough Youth 2, Brentwood Ath 4 Writtle Minors 2, Dunmow Rhodes Youth 9 Linford Wdrs 1, Great Danes A 2 Hannakins Farm 6.

Division Two: Cougars 3 Belmont Jnrs A 2, Intersports 1 Springfield 2, Chelmsford City Youth 11 Castledon Colts 0.

Division Three: Langley Colts 5 Stanford Wdrs 1, Upsford 3 Corringham Ath 6, Perry Street 3 Herongate Ath 4, Ongar Jnrs 3 Billericay Town Colts B 1, Galleywood Youth 1 Belmont Jnrs B 5.

Division Four: Gidea Park Rgs 5 Meadow Youth 0, Belmont Jnrs C 2 Great Danes B 7, Clarion United 0 Stones Ath 7, Great Danes C 3 Thurrock Youth 7, Brentwood Sports 3 Takeley Youth 4.

Under 16

Division One: Clarion United 1 Brentwood Ath 3, Billericay Town Colts 0 Collier Row Jnrs B 0, Intersports 0 Chelmsford City Youth 5, Brentwood Sports 4 Collier Row Jnrs A 0, Aim High 2 Hutton A 3.

Division Two: Perry Street 0 Ockenden Rhinos 6, Roneo Colts 2 Ongar Jnrs 1, Singh Sabha Barking 4 Thurrock Youth 3, Stanford Wdrs 1 Corringham Ath 2, Stones Ath 4 Wilvale Rgs 2, Hartswood Stars 1 Gidea Park Rgs A 2.

Division Three: Barn Sports B 1 Weald Bassett B 0, Brandon Groves 12 Great Danes 2, Corringham Cosmos 0 Gidea Park Rgs B 4, Spartak Blackmore 2 Barn Sports A 2, Cougars 1 Hutton B 3, Grays Ath 2 Catford Park Royals 1.

Under 17

Knockout Cup: Heath Park 0 Grays Ath B 9, Cougars B 6 Upminster Park Rovers 0.

Division One: Belmont Jnrs 2 Brentwood Ath B 1, Barn Sports 1 Corringham Cosmos A 4, Grays Ath A 1 Cougars A 4.

Division Two: Leaside Colts 1 Aveley Youth 4, Ockenden Rhinos 3 Woodham Radars 2, Great Danes 0 Writtle Minors 2, Ongar Jnrs 3 Woodham Ath 2.

Under 18

Knockout Cup: Loughton Youth 7 Basildon Town 1, Gidea Park Rgs 7 Brentwood Ath B 3, Billericay Town Colts 4 Aldersbrook Ath 2, Cougars 2 Brentwood Ath A 4, Soccer Skills B 2 Hutton 4, Essex Minors Hornchurch 8 Essex Comets 0, Campus Wdrs 4 Linford Wdrs 4 (Campus win 4-2 on pens), Springfield 2 Barnston 1, Belmont Jnrs 0 Soccer Skills A 3, Romford Borough Youth 2 Alliance United 5.

Under 21

Division One: County Park A 3 Upsford 4, County Park B 3 Ongar Jnrs 0, Emblem Youth 2 Little Thurrock Dynamos 1, Great Danes 2 Giffordside Wdrs 9, Southern Park Colts 3 Bran Sports 3, Oval Jnrs 6 Heath Park 1.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Division Two: Hutton 4 Chelmsford City Res 0, West Bergholt 4 Beacon Hill 1.

Division Three: FC Clacton 2 Tempest 6, Tilbury v Loughton Academy postponed.

Essex County FA Women's Cup First Round: Hannakins 2 Braintree Town 3, Billericay Town 13 Hawkwell Ath 1, C&K Basildon 9 Shoebury 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Runwell Hospital 4, Great Berry 5 Torquespeed 0, Redbridge 4 Runwell & Rayleigh 0.

Norfolk & Suffolk County FA Women's Cup First Round: Cornard 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 4 (aet 3-3, Kirkley won 3-4 on pens)

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10

East & Central Division: Lt Thurrock Dynamos 0 Writtle Minors 5, Hutton 0 Assandun Vikings 3, Ashingdon 4 Hawkwell Ath 1.

Under 11

Eastern Division: Leigh Ramblers 7 Tigers 2, West Ham 6 Redbridge 1, Little Thurrock Whites v Romford postponed.

Western Division: Little Thurrock Orange 1 Chelmsford City 3, Brentwood Town 1 Writtle Minors 9.

Under 12

Under 12 Seeding Group One: Tigers 4 West Ham Utd 0, Senrab 4 Redbridge North 0, Redbridge South 1 Hutton 4.

Seeding Group Two: Hawkwell Ath 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Wildcatz 14, Island 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Doves 10.

Seeding Group Three: Focus Ferrers 1 Writtle Minors 2, Burnham Ramblers 0 Valley Green 6, Clacton Athletic 2 Colchester Town 6.

Under 13

Seeding Area One: Leigh Ramblers 7 Island Girls 1, Runwell 2 Leigh Rockets 4, Chelmsford City 3 Hawkwell Ath 2.

Seeding Area Two: Braintree Town 0 Writtle Minors 14, Maldon Saints 0 Clacton Utd 9.

Seeding Area Three: Redbridge 3 Brentwood Town 4, Lt Thurrock Dynamos 7 Aveley 0, Romford Borough 1 Hutton 9.

Under 16

West Division: Herongate 8 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Jaguars 2, Havering 3 Brentwood Town 3, West Ham Utd v Barking postponed. East Division: Silver End 7 Runwell Hospital 0, Halstead Town 1 Ekco Whitecaps 1, Clacton Athletic 1 Beacon Hill 6.

Under 18

Seeding Area One: Hoddesdon Owls 0 Barking 6, East Thurrock 7 Stevenage Borough 1.

Seeding Area Two: Assandun Vikings 5 Rayne Girls 2, Echo Whitecaps 0 Leigh Rockets 5.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Stow Town Yth A 0 Moreton Hall 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 St Johns 7.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B 3 Stanton Yth B 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 6 Mendlesham 1, Stanton Yth A 5 Ipswich Val Rgs A 0.

Under 10

Division One: Bury Town A 2 Stowupland Falcons A 5, CFC Bury 3 Elmswell B 1, Mildenhall Town 3 Moreton Hall B 1.

Division Two: Achilles Yth 2 Walsham Le Willows 1, Bury Rgs 2 St Johns 1, East Bergholt 2 Bury Town B 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Stow Town Yth B 1, Stow Town Yth A 6 Ipswich Val Rgs 1.

Under 11

Division One: Bury Tigers 0 Bury Town 3, Stowupland Falcons 2 Elmswell 0, Thetford Ind 3 Stow Town Yth 3.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B 7 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 0, Tollgate 0 Moreton Hall 1, Walsham Le Willows 4 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 3.

Under 12

Division One: Achilles Yth 0 8 Elmswell 8, Bulldogs 3 Moreton Hall 5, Bury Town C v Thetford Ind postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix 2 Bury Town B 1, Thurston 1 Woodbridge Town 4.

Division Two: Barons Yth 2 4 Woolpit Yth 4, Bury Town A 3 Walsham Le Willows 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Whitton SC 0, Cornard Dynamos 2 Stow Town Yth B 2, Somersham 2 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Under 13

Division One: Honington Foxes 2 Thurston Yth 8, Hurricanes v Mildenhall Utd postponed, Stowupland Falcons A 4 Bury Town A 1, Trimley Red Devils v Stow Town Yth postponed.

Division Two: Barrow 1 Stowupland Falcons B 7, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Moreton Hall B 2, Elmswell 1 Tollgate 4, Ipswich Eagles 0 Ipswich Exiles B 11.

Under 14

Division One: Bury Rgs 0 7 Hadleigh Utd 7, Stowupland Falcons 0 CFC Bury A 3, Thetford Ind 15 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 1 Stow Town Yth A 4, East Bergholt 14 Stow Town Yth C 0, Holbrook Hornets 0 Honington Foxes 6.

Under 15

Division One: CFC Bury A 1 Thetford Ind 2, Elmsett Ath 2 Needham Mkt Phoenix 2, Stow Town Yth 1 Whitton SC 1.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 5 Walsham Le Willows 0, Bury Town A 0 Sicklesmere Utd 7, GW Wdrs 1 Stowupland Falcons 5, Ipswich Exiles 0 CFC Bury B 3.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham Yth 8 Woodbridge Town B 1, Bury Town 1 Ipswich Warriors 9, Cockfield Utd v Honington Foxes postponed, Moreton Hall 2 Wetherden 3, Stowupland Falcons 7 Hadleigh Utd 2, Woodbridge Town A 12 Needham Mkt Phoenix 1.

Under 18

Division One: Abbeygate Yth 0 0 Stowupland Falcons 0, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Moreton Hall 3, Trimley Red Devils 3 Walsham Le Willows 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus