Sunday, September 20

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE.West Suffolk Motor Factors Open Cup Preliminary Round: CFC Bury 0 Cock Inn 6, Eastbury Eagles 2 Eagle 90 7, Risby away win match forfeited by risby, Cockfield 4 Abbots 07 1, Rickinghall 3 Stow Excelsior 1, Ixworth 2 Tostock 4, Howards 13 Black Boy 0, Gt Barton 2 Rattlesden 1, Westbury 1 Redcastle 4.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE.

West Suffolk Motor Factors Open Cup Preliminary Round: CFC Bury 0 Cock Inn 6, Eastbury Eagles 2 Eagle 90 7, Risby away win match forfeited by risby, Cockfield 4 Abbots 07 1, Rickinghall 3 Stow Excelsior 1, Ixworth 2 Tostock 4, Howards 13 Black Boy 0, Gt Barton 2 Rattlesden 1, Westbury 1 Redcastle 4.

Division One: Thurston 1 Moreton Hall 1, Tuddenham 08 1 Elmswell 1, Bushell 6 Bennetts 1.

Division Two: BS Celtic 9 Sealeys 0, Bury Bowl 3 Horringer 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Pot Black 3 Chedburgh 0, Norfolk Terriers 1 White Hart 2, Euston 5 Buxhall 1.

Division Four: Mildenhall High Town 1 Real BSE 2.

Most Read

POPE & SMITH SUNDAY LEGAUE

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn 1 Highfield Victoria 6, Priory Sports 4 Lt Waltham 0, William De Ferrers 3 Daen Ingas 2, Writtle 6 Howbridge Swifts 1.

Division One: Baddow Spartak 4 Woodham Ath 1, Infield 2 Gt Baddow 3, Ongar Utd 4 Directa Hotspur 2, Red Lion (Springfield) 1 Gallow Utd 4, South Woodham 3 Pyramids 4.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 2 Broomfield 7, Justin Sims Seabrights 5 Brookhouse 5, Redstones 5 Priory Sports Res 1, Springfield Rouge 2 Galleywood 4, Woodham Radars v Fyfield Lion postponed, Writtle Manor 2 Chelmsford Social 1.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 0 Springfield Utd 4, Chelmer Wdrs 1 Writtle Res 2, Goldhanger Argyle 1 Terling Social 4, Railway Tavern 4 Margaretting S&S Club 2, Rivermead 2 Marconi Leisure 5.

Division Four: Chelmsford Social Res 1 Carpenters Arms 6, Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Springfield 2, Margaretting S&S Club Res 0 Lt Baddow 6, Old Chelmsfordians Res 4 E2v Mannex 1, William De Ferrers Res 2 Woodham Ath Res 3.

LICENSED TRADE LEAGUE

Premier Division: Kitcheners 3 Mendlesham 1, GLC Utd 4 Kesgrave Exiles 0, John Bull 1 Sophtlogic 4, Man On The Moon 6 Brewers Arms 0, AFC Maidenhall v Ipswich Magpies postponed.

Division One: CLCC 1 AFC Claydon 0, Kitchener Res 5 Shotley Rose Res 2, Shiplaunch 2 AFC Mildenhall Res 3, Ipswich Eagles v John Bull Res postponed, Bramford Cock 4 Brewers Res 0.

FLARE RECRUITMENT IPSWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Woodbridge Kirton Utd 2, Belstead Arms 0 Whitton Maypole 88 3, Ferryboat 2 Taverners 2.

Mike Boughey One: Goddard & Co 3 Underwoods 1, Ipswich Thistle 10 Felixstowe Harpers 1, Playford 2 -Chantry Rgs 4.

Russell Morphew One: Chantry Blues v Margaret Catchpole postponed, E & D Ath 1 Holbrook Swan 3, Lions Head Ath 5 Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 6, Taverners Res 3 Aldeburgh Associates 5, Trimley Rgs 3 Alderton 1.

Mike Boughey Two: Franco's 8 Cherrytree 4, Great Blakenham 5 Felixstowe Wdrs 2, Hadleigh OC 0 Ipswich Thistle Res 7, Rosary CC 6 Martlesham Wdrs 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Bawdsey Freight 5 Felixstowe Ath 03 2, Felixstowe Harpers Res 5 Copdock Exiles 5, Pauls 2 Wickham Market 11, Rushmere & Rust 4 Taydal 2.

Mike Boughey Three: Kesgrave SC 0 Ambassadors 8, Real Orford 1 Bawdsey Freight Res 1, Wetherden 08 3 Claydon 07 1.

Russell Morphew Three: Dales Ath 3 Kings Head OB 7, Kesgrave Penguins 5 Stonham Ath 2, RE Utd 86 2 Walton Rovers 2, The Royal Oak 3 Sizewell Sports & Social 0.

Mike Boughey Four: Holbrook 1 HSF 5, Capel Plough A 1 Whitton Smashers 4, Claydon Greyhound 1 Snape FC 1, Leiston Orient 0 Elmsett Rose & Crown 3, Queens 4 Claydon Galaxy 0.

Russell Morphew Four: FC Adhara 3 Brickies 4, Orwell Res 9 The Feathers 2.

Russell Morphew Five: Kesgrave Utd 2 Chantry Rgs Res 1, Stowmarket All Stars 4 Eastern Electricity OB Res 2.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Chelmsford City Res 1 Hutton 7, Runwell Hospital 1 C&K Basildon 3, West Bergholt v Southend Utd postponed, Witham Town 4 Saffron Walden Town 3.

Division Two: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Hawkwell Ath 2, C&K Basildon Res 3 FC Clacton 0, Little Oakley 1 Runwell & Rayleigh 3, Redbridge 5 Assandun Vikings 4.

Division Three: Boca 2 Foxash 9, East Thurrock Utd 8 Tigers 1, Harwich & Pareston 3 Ekco Whitecaps 0, Shrimperzone 0 Barking Res 15.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Needham Market Phoenix A 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 3, St Johns 8 Mendlesham 0, Stowmarket Town 7 Needham Market Phoenix B 0, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Stowupland Falcons B 3.

Under 10

Division One: Ransomes 7 Thetford Independent 0, St Johns 10 Needham Market Phoenix A 1, Stanton A 0 Ipswich Thistle 1.

Division Two: Bury Town 5 Ipswich Valley Rgs A 2, Elmswell 2 Achilles B 5, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 1 Moreton Hall 4, Mendlesham A 1 Stowmarket Town A 3, Stanton B 0 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division Three: CFC Bury 2 Tuddenham B 1, Felixstowe Hawks 0 Honington Foxes B 1, Honington Foxes A 1 Abbey Saints 5, Thurston 0 Mendlesham B 1.

Under 11

Division One: Moreton Hall A 4 Achilles 1, St Johns 3 Moreton Hall B 3, Stowmarket Town A 2 Stowupland Falcons A 6, Walsham le Willows 1 CFC Bury 12.

Division Two: Bury Town A 1 Whitton Sports Centre 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Bury Town B 0, Ipswich Valley Rgs 1 Stowmarket Town B 1.

Under 12

Division One: Bury Tigers 1 Moreton Hall 2, Bury Town 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs A 4 Thurston 0, Stowmarket Town 5 Ipswich Valley Rgs B 0.

Division Two: Stowupland Falcons 2 Tollgate 5, Woodbridge Town 11 Elmswell 0.

Under 13

Division One: Bury Town B 4 Achilles 0, Elmswell A 3 Cornard Dynamos 0, Moreton Hall 3 Woodbridge Town 4, Stowmarket Town B 2 Bury Town C 3, Thetford Independent 8 Brandon Lads 4, Thurston 4 Needham Market Phoenix 6.

Division Two: Barons 3 Bury Town A 2, Bramford Utd 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Bulldogs 7 Woodlands Colts 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Walsham le Willows 2, Honington Foxes 1 Stowupland Falcons 3, Whitton Sports Centre 2 Somersham 5.

Under 14

Division One: Moreton Hall 2 Stowmarket Town 5, Hurricanes 3 Stowupland Falcons A 5, Stowupland Falcons B 0 Ipswich Exiles B 5.

Division Two: Bulldogs 7 Honington Foxes 0, Bury Town B 6 Barrow 3, Thetford Ind 4 Ipswich Eagles 2, Tollgate 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 5.

Under 15

Division One: Achilles 0 CFC Bury A 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division Two: Bury Rgs 5 Bury Town B 1, CFC Bury B 1 East Bergholt Utd 4, Honington Foxes 1 Stowmarket Town A 5, Stowmarket Town C 1 Holbrook Hornets 9.

Under 16

Division One: CFC Bury B 1 Brandon Lads 2, Diss Town 2 Bury Town B 1, Needham Market Phoenix 2 Whitton Sports Centre 2.

Division Two: Bury Town A 1 GW Wanderers 9, Elmsett Ath 1 CFC Bury A 5, Stowupland Falcons 1 Sicklesmere Utd 6.

Under 18

Division One: Bury Town 0 Abbeygate 4, Moreton Hall 1 Trimley Red Devils 5, Stowupland Falcons 2 Scole Lads 0, Walsham le Willows 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1.

EASTERN JUNIOR ALLIANCE LEAGUE

UNDER 18

London Section: Bethnall Green 2 Brentford CST 2, Lodge Town 3 Snaresbrook 2, Norseman 0 Clapton 5.

Suffolk Section: Bury Town 0 Cambrdge Univ Press 2, Halstead Town 4 Coggleshall 1, Wivenhoe Town 3 Bishops Stortford 3.

Hert's Section: Bishops Stortford 0 Boreham Wood 3.

Essex (South) Section: East Thurrock Utd 4 Concord Rgs 0, Southend Manor 1 Brentwood Town 4, Thurrock 5 Billericay Town 1.

Essex (North) Section: Aveley 2 Bealonions 0, Hullbridge Sports 3 Boca Mountnessing 2, Romford 4 Redbridge 4.

UNDER 16

London Section: Brentford CST 1 Harringay Borough 3, Manford Way 1 Waltham Abbey 0, Ryan 0 Ilford 2.

Suffolk Section: Bury Town 0 Woodbridge Town 2, Cambrdge City 3 Achilles 2, FC Clacton 3 Coggleshall 2, Leiston 1 East Bergholt 1.

Hert's Section: Hitchin Town 0 Bishops Stortford 6, Witham Town 1 Takley 2, Wormley 2 Cheshunt 0.

Essex (South) Section: Billericay Town 3 Thurrock 2, Romford 3 East Thurrock Utd 2, Southend Manor 0 Grays Ath 7.

Essex (North) Section: Barking 2 Brentwood Town 0, Hannikins Farm 1 Halstead Town 0, Heybridge Swifts 0 Chelmsford City 5, Maldon Town 3 Hullbridge Sports 1.

Bedford Section: Hemel Hempstead 0 Steveage Borough 1, Kings Langley 0 Hitchin Town 1, Winchmore Hill 3 AFC Kempston 1.

UNDER 15

Essex Section: Aveley 8 Basildon Utd 1, East Thurrock Utd 5 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Grays Ath 4 Billericay Town 6, Thurrock 2 AFC Hornchurch 2.

London Section: Brentwood Town 4 Ilford 0, Snaresbrook 4 Redbridge 2.

Hert's Section: Waltham Abbey 0 Stevenage Borough 2, Winchmore Hill 3 Broxbourne Borough 2.

Suffolk Section: Cambridge Uni Press 2 Chelmsford City 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Haverhill Rovers 3, Maldon Town 2 Cornard Utd 3, Stanway Rovers 3 Ransome Sports 3, Woodbridge Town 0 Brentwood Town 2.

UNDER 14

Essex Section: Maldon Town 0 Halstead Town 1, Tilbury 6 Hullbridge Sports 2.

London Section: Concord Rgs 1 Brimsgrove Rovers 6, Lodge Youth 2 Buckhurst Hill 2, Ryan 2 Ilford 2, Snaresbrook 7 Redbridge 0.

Herts Section: Hitchin Town 2 Bishops Stortford 2, Ware Town 8 St Johns 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus