Sunday, September 27

BURY SUNDAY LEAGUEDivision One: Elmswell 4 Bennett Arms 2, ATEC 2 Howards 1, Eagle 90 3 Tuddenham 08 1.Division Two: Sealeys 3 Cock Inn 2, Tostock 2 Harringer 5, BS Celtic 1 Bury Bowl 2Division Three: Buxhall 2 Chedburgh 1, Euston 5 Westbury 1, Risby 3 Pot Black 2, White Hart 0 Rougham 5, Stow Excelsior 5 Gt Barton 0.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier: Kesgrave Exiles 1 Shotley Rose 4, Kitcheners 3 John Bull 2, Sophtlogic 2 GLC Utd 3, Ipswich Magpies 1 MOTM 7.

Division One: AFC Claydon 8 Ipswich Eagles 2, Bramford Cock 1 CLCC 2, John Bull Res 1 Kitcheners Res 8, Shotley Rose Res 3 AFC Maidenhall Res 4.

BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Elmswell 4 Bennett Arms 2, ATEC 2 Howards 1, Eagle 90 3 Tuddenham 08 1.

Division Two: Sealeys 3 Cock Inn 2, Tostock 2 Harringer 5, BS Celtic 1 Bury Bowl 2

Most Read

Division Three: Buxhall 2 Chedburgh 1, Euston 5 Westbury 1, Risby 3 Pot Black 2, White Hart 0 Rougham 5, Stow Excelsior 5 Gt Barton 0.

Division Four: Cockfield 1 AFC Norton 2, Black Boy 0 Abbots 07 2, Redcastle 5 Mildenhall High Town 2, Eastbury Eagles 1 CFC Bury 2.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' LEAGUE

League Cup First Round: Albion Mills 1 Eastern Electricity OB Res 2, Attleborough Town 2 Watton Utd Res 0, Aylsham Black Boys 1 Taverham 4, Cromer Crabs 2 Horsford 1, Earsham 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 6, Eastern Electricity OB 2 FC Fore Hamlet 1, Elmswell 1 Bury Town 0, Gt Yarmouth Postals 0 Norton Ath 2, Harleston OB 1 Bungay Town 7, Harts 0 Framlingham Town 4, Hellesdon 4 Spixworth Utd 1, Hethersett Ath 1 Wymondham College 0, Kings Arms Crusaders 2 Heils Bakery Crusaders 1, Kings Head Loddon 0 Poringland Wdrs 2, Kirkley & Pakefield Res 1 Lowestoft Railway & Corton 2, Martham 4 Acle Rgs 1, Mulbarton Wdrs 0 Costessey 4, Mutford & Wrentham 1 White Horse Seltic 6, NALGO 5 Beehive 1, Norwich Hotspur 5 Archant 2, Norwich Trafford 2 Norwich Rovers 1, Real Claydon 0 Stowupland Falcons 5, Rocklands 2 Hempnall 0, Scole 2 Yaxley Cherry Tree 1, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 1 Solebay Utd 2, Sprowston Wdrs 1 Griffin 3, Watton Utd 2 Thetford Sports & Social Club 1, West Lynn Sports & Social Club 8 Swaffham Town 0, Whitton Utd 4 Ipswich Park 1, Wickham Market 1 Kesgrave Ath 2, Woodbridge Town 4 Walton Rovers 0, Wymondham College Res 2 Cringleford 4.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 0 Priory Sports 0, Hatfield Swan Inn 2 Writtle 5, Heybridge Social 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Highfield Victoria 6 Little Waltham 2, Howbridge Swifts 2 William De Ferrers 1.

Division One: Directa Hotspur 3 Gallow Utd 4, Pyramids 3 Woodham Ath 3, R E Social 4 Red Lion (Springfield) 1.

Division Two: Chelmsford Social 2 Chelmer Village Ath 4, Fyfield Lion 0 Redstones 5, Justin Sims Seabrights 1 Writtle Manor 2, Priory Sports Res 0 Springfield Rouge 2, Woodham Radars 0 Broomfield 6.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 2 Railway Tavern 2, Rivermead 2 Goldhanger Argyle 0, Springfield Utd 1 Chelmer Wdrs 0, Terling Social 2 Margaretting S&S Club 4, Writtle Res 0 Norton 4.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 William De Ferrers Res 0, Little Baddow 9 Woodham Radars Res 1, Margaretting S&S Club Res 3 Chelmsford Social Res 2, Springfield 4 E2v Mannex 1.

ECFA Sunday Junior Cup Preliminary Round: Rapid Vics 2 Great Baddow 4 (aet).

FLARE RECRUITMENT IPSWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Martlesham Old Boys 4 Locomotive 2.

Mike Boughey One: Chantry Rgs 4 FC Brookhayes 2, Dickerson 2 Ipswich Thistle 13, Felixstowe Harpers 2 Playford 3.

Russell Morphew One: Alderton 1 Taverners Res 5.

Mike Boughey Two: Chantry Phoenix 8 Franco's 3, Cherrytree 1 Great Blakenham 3, Felixstowe Wdrs 1 Capel Plough Res 2.

Russell Morphew Two: Felixstowe Ath 03 1 Rushmere & Rust 1, Taydal 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 2.

Russell Morphew Three: RE Utd 86 3 Kesgrave Penguins 3, Stonham Ath 0 Holbrook Swan Res 0.

Mike Boughey Four: Snape FC 2 Capel Plough A 1.

Russell Morphew Four: Easton 2 AFC Bergholt 0, The Feathers 0 Northam Celtic 7.

Russell Morphew Five: The Raven 5 Grosvenor FC 1.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division: Bury Town 0 Moreton Hall 7, Ipswich Valley Rgs 1 St Johns 3, Needham Market Phoenix B 0 Stowupland Falcons A 12, Stowupland Falcons B 8 Needham Market Phoenix A 0.

Under 10

Division One: Ipswich Thistle 0 Ransomes 4, Stowmarket Town B 0 St Johns 8, Tuddenham A 5 Stanton A 0.

Division Two: Achilles B 6 Stanton B 0, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 0 Elmswell 0, Moreton Hall 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs A 5, Stowmarket Town 2 Bury Town 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Mendlesham A 2.

Division Three: Abbey Saints 2 Thurston 1, CFC Bury 5 Honington Foxes B 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Honington Foxes A 0, Mendlesham B 0 Felixstowe Hawks 2.

Under 11

Division One: Achilles 7 Stowmarket Town A 0, Brandon Lads 4 Moreton Hall A 1, Moreton Hall B 11 Walsham le Willows 0, Stowupland Falcons A 4 St Johns 2.

Division Two: Bury Town A 4 Elmswell 2, Stowmarket Town B 12 Needham Market Phoenix 2, Whitton Sports Centre 1 Bury Town B 1.

Under 12

Division One: Bury Town 2 Stowmarket Town 8, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 0 Bury Tigers 4, Thurston 4 Moreton Hall 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Ipswich Valley Rgs A 5.

Division Two: Honington Foxes 0 Stowupland Falcons 6, Tollgate 5 Needham Market Phoenix B 0.

Under 13

Division One: Achilles 1 Thurston 6, Bury Town C 4 Thetford Independent 3, Cornard Dynamos 3 Brandon Lads 5, Elmswell A 0 Bury Town B 7, Needham Market Phoenix 8 Moreton Hall 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Stowmarket Town B 0.

Division Two: Bulldogs 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 5, Hadleigh Utd 5 Barons 0, Somersham 2 Bramford Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 14 Whitton Sports Centre 0, Walsham le Willows 0 Honington Foxes 2, Woodlands Colts 2 Bury Town A 5.

Under 14

Division One: Ipswich Exiles A 2 Hurricanes 3, Stowupland Falcons A 6 Moreton Hall 3, Thurston 3 Stowmarket Town 4.

Division Two: Barrow 0 Thetford Independent 5, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Achilles 0, Ipswich Eagles 2 Tollgate 1.

Under 15

Division One: Bury Town A 3 Whitton Sports Centre 2, Needham Market Phoenix 1 Achilles 4, Thetford Independent 6 Stowupland Falcons 0, Trimley Red Devils 9 Kes Utd 2.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 5 CFC Bury B 0, East Bergholt Utd 4 Honington Foxes 4, Holbrook Hornets 2 Bury Rgs 3, Stowmarket Town A 5 Stowmarket Town C 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brandon Lads 2 Ipswich Warriors 0, CFC Bury B 0 Needham Market Phoenix 3, Whitton Sports Centre 3 Bury Town B 0.

Division Two: Bury Town A 1 Ipswich Exiles 5, GW Wdrs 3 Stowupland Falcons 4, Sicklesmere Utd 1 Elmsett Ath 3, Walsham le Willows 1 CFC Bury A 5.

Under 18

Division One: Abbeygate 4 Moreton Hall 2, Bury Town 2 Stowupland Falcons 5, Scole Lads 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Saffron Walden Town 2 West Bergholt 1, Southend Utd 9 Chelmsford City Res 1.

Division Two: C&K Basildon Res 0 Assandun Vikings 5, FC Clacton 0 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Runwell & Rayleigh Raiders 1 Redbridge 3.

Division Three: East Thurrock Utd 8 Billericay Town Res 0, Ekco Whitecaps 1 Boca 2, Foxash 10 Shrimperzone 0, Tigers 1 Harwich & Parkeston 2.

FA Womens Cup First Qualifying Round: C&K Basildon 0 Barking 5, Runwell Hospital 2 Chelmsford City 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter