Sunday, September 28

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUEPremier Division: GLC v Brantham post, Kitcheners 5 Sophtlogic 2, Northgate 3 MOTM 6, Shotley Rose 2 Ipswich Thistle 4.Division One: Stow QH 1 Shotley Rose Res 0, Clapgate Lane CC 0 John Bull 0, Ipswich Magpies 5 Mendlesham 1, Rosary 1 Ipswich Thistle Res 3, Kesgrave v Kitchener Res post.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: GLC v Brantham post, Kitcheners 5 Sophtlogic 2, Northgate 3 MOTM 6, Shotley Rose 2 Ipswich Thistle 4.

Division One: Stow QH 1 Shotley Rose Res 0, Clapgate Lane CC 0 John Bull 0, Ipswich Magpies 5 Mendlesham 1, Rosary 1 Ipswich Thistle Res 3, Kesgrave v Kitchener Res post.

Division Two: Bramford Cock 1 Pickerell 3, John Bull Res 2 Red Star 2, Brewers Arms 3 Stow Excelsior 1, AFC Claydon 4 Ship Launch 7, Real Shepherd & Dog 3 Chantry 2.


You may also want to watch:


POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 13 Purleigh 1, Heybridge Social 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 1, Highfield Victoria v Writtle postponed, Maldon Saints v Lt Waltham postponed, Priory Sports 3 William De Ferrers 1.

Most Read

Division One: Brookhouse 1 Great Baddow 8, Directa Hotspur 0 Gallow Utd 3, Howbridge Swifts 2 R E Social 0 (abd 49 mins), South Woodham 2 Ongar Utd 1, Woodham Ath 3 Woodham Radars 0.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 3 Justin Sims Seabrights 3, Chelmsford Social 1 Gt Baddow Kings Head 3, Red Lion (Springfield) 3 Railway Tavern 0, Writtle Manor 4 Gt Baddow Res 3.

Division Three: Chelmer Wds 0 Springfield Rouge 5, Fennlands Utd 2 Norton 4, Goldhanger Argyle 7 Margaretting S&S Club 1, Redstones 1 Springfield Utd 0, Woodham Radars Res 1 East Hanningfield 5.

Division Four: Lt Baddow 1 Tower Hill 5, Marconi Leisure 8 Brookhouse Res 0, Margaretting S&S Club Res 2 Howbridge Swifts Res 1.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Preliminary Round: Bullers 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, High Street Rgs 7 Broomfield 0.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Preliminary Round: Broomfield Res 0 Epping Ath 2, E2v Mannex 0 Risden Wood 12, Writtle Res 1 FC Amarillo 5, Springfield 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3.

BRAINTREE & N E ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: SC Crittal 3 Renegades 4, George FC v Western Arms cancelled, Casuals 4 Howbridge Hurricanes 4.

Division One: Rayne 3 Cressing 4, Braintree Old Boys 1 Braintree Sporting 3, Stebbing v CFC Shalford cancelled.

Division One Cup First Round: Bocking 0 Essex Cricketers 3.

Division Two: Witham Wonderers 0 Spartak Notley 5, Coggeshall Town 1 Angel Bradford Street 5, Silver End Ath 0 Panfield Bell 0.

Division Three: Tollshunt Knight Eagles 2 CFC Shalford Res 6, Onely Arms 0 Beaumont Wdrs 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Preliminary Round: High Street Rgs 7 Broomfield 0, Stebbing 5 Recon Rovers 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Preliminary Round: Vipers 4 Prettygate 9, Mitre Utd 4 Woodham Ath 2.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Cornard 1 Great Berry 1.

Division Two: Chelmsford City Res 3 Hutton 2, Torquespeed 0 West Bergholt 7, Southend Utd 0 Witham Town 6.

Division Three: Shoebury 1 FC Clacton 6, C&K Basildon Res 6 Lt Oakley 1, Tempest 3 Tilbury 1.

FA Womens Cup First Qualifying Round: Garston 12 Runwell & Rayleigh 0, Hawkwell Ath 2 Royston Town 6, Hitchin Hearts 2 Hannakins 4, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 C&K Basildon 4, Sherrardswood 1 Saffron Walden Town 7.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 18

Seeding Area One: Harlow Town 7 Hoddesden Owls 2, Stevenage Borough 5 Barking Ladies 4, East Thurrock 8 Havering Girls 2.

Seeding Area Two: Rayne Girls v Ecko Whitecaps postponed, Colchester Town 2 Leigh 5.

Under 16

West Division: Redbridge 1 West Ham Utd 13, Barking 0 Brentwood Town 7, Herongate 14 Havering 1.

East Division: Halstead Town 2 Clacton Ath 6, Ekco Whitecaps 4 Runwell Hospital 4, Assandun Vikings 2 Silver End 1.

Under 13

Seeding Area One: Hawkwell Ath 9 Runwell FC 1, Island Girls v Leigh Rockets postponed, Leigh Ramblers 1 Chelmsford City 0.

Seeding Area Two: Writtle Minors 13 Maldon Saints 0, Colchester Town 2 Clacton Uted 8.

Seeding Area Three: LTD Dynamoes 4 Redbridge Ladies 1, Averley 3 Hutton 8.

Under 12

Seeding Group One: Redbridge North 1 Hutton 3, Senrab 3 Tigers 1, West Ham Utd 9 Redbridge South 0.

Seeding Group Two: Island 0 Catholic Utd 3, Lt Thurrock Dynamos Doves 15 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Wildcatz 1.

Seeding Group Three: Burnham Ramblers 0 Focus Ferrers 0, Valley Green 8 Colchester Town 0.

Under 11

Eastern Division: West Ham 3 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Western Division: Chelmsford City v Gallow Utd postponed, Brentwood Town 2 Hutton 5.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Chelmsford Division One: Stones Ath A 2 FC Redwing 4, Chelmsford City Yth A 7 Brentwood Sports A 0, Brentwood Ath A 0 Springfield A 2, Billericay Town Colts A 1 Great Danes A 0, Writtle Minors A 2 Hutton A 1.

Chelmsford Division Two: Intersports A 1 Brentwood Sports B 0, Galleywood Yth 4 Springfield C 0, Chelmsford City Yth C 3 Stones Ath C 1, U10 Brentwood Division One: Doddinghurst Olympic A 1 Herongate Ath 0, Writtle Minors B 1 Hannakins Farm 1, Stanford Wanderers 2 Ongar Juniors C 0, Hutton B 2 Brentwood Ath B 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Intersports C 1 Ongar Juniors B 1, Intersports B 2 Brentwood Ath C 1, Stones Ath B 0 Doddinghurst Olympic C 0, Emblem Yth C 1 Emblem Yth B 8, Harold Court 1 Brentwood Sports C 1, Great Danes B 5 Doddinghurst Olympic B 1.

Hav and Dag Division: Singh Sabha Barking 2 Romford Borough Yth B 1, Aztec Yth 3 Emblem Yth A 0, Aim High 2 Roneo Colts A 1.

Under 11

Division One: Writtle Minors 7 Intersports A 1, Doddinghurst Olympic A 2 Great Danes A 1, Great Danes B 5 Romford Borough Yth A 2, Aim High 0 Billericay Town Colts 11.

Division Two: Spartak Blackmore 3 Ongar Juniors 1, Stones Ath 4 Doddinghurst Olympic B 3, Springfield A 0 Brentwood Ath A 4, Roneo Colts A 1 Hutton A 3, Perry Street A 1 Galleywood Yth 0, Intersports B 3 Herongate Ath 7.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath D 2 Great Danes C 5, Collier Row Juniors 8 Takeley Yth 0, Romford Borough Yth B 6 Meadow Yth A 2, Springfield B 1 Brentwood Ath C 4, Roneo Colts B 5 Perry Street B 1, Brentwood Ath B 5 Team Armada A 5,

Under 12

Division One: Writtle Minors 6 Chelmsford City Yth 3, Hutton 0 Hartswood Stars A 0, Brentwood Ath A 1 Thurrock Yth 5, Aim High 2 Hannakins Farm 0.

Division Two: Springfield B 5 Stones Ath 4, Intersports A 4 Billericay Town Colts 1, Great Danes A 1 Ongar Juniors A 5.

Division Three: Clarion Utd 4 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Collier Row Juniors B 1 Galleywood Yth A 4, Wilvale Rgs 8 Meadow Yth 4, Collier Row Juniors A 4 FC Redwing A 4, Intersports B 0 Great Danes B 3.

Division four: Singh Sabha Juniors B 4 Galleywood Yth B 1, Romford Borough Yth B 3 Utd Amatuers 0, Doddinghurst Olympic B 5 Romford Borough Yth C 2, Hartswood Stars B 3 Gidea Park Rgs 1.

Under 13

Division One: Great Danes A 2 Ridgeway Rovers 8, Brentwood Sports A 4 Team Armada 1, Hutton A 5 Meadow Yth A 0, Intersports B 1 Ongar Juniors A 9, Intersports A 9 Springfield A 1, Chelmsford City Yth 8 Brentwood Ath A 3.

Division Two: Aim High 1 FC Redwing 1, Emblem Yth 1 Leaside Colts 9, Writtle Minors 1 Roneo Colts 2.

Division Three: Little Thurrock Dynamos 8 Perry Street 1, Hutton B 3 Thames Gateway 8, Hannakins Farm 0 Billericay Town Colts B 3, Intersports C 5 Romford Borough Yth 3, Collier Row Juniors 3 Brentwood Ath B 0.

Division Four: Brentwood Ath C 3 Spartak Blackmore 2, Linford Dragons 5 Cougars 2, Ockenden Rhinos 1 Heath Park 1, Brentwood Sports B 4 Barn Sports 3.

Under 14

Division Two: Brentwood Ath B 1 Broomfield 4, Castledon Colts 2 Barn Sports 5.

Under 15

Division One: Romford Borough Yth 2 Great Danes A 1, Doddinghurst Olympic 1 Brentwood Ath 1, Linford Wanderers 3 Emblem Yth 7, Writtle Minors 1 Hannakins Farm 7.

Division Two: Castledon Colts 2 Great Notley Juniors 1, Hutton 1 Raiders 4, UNDER 15 Division 3, Galleywood Yth 3 Ongar Juniors 2, Belmont Juniors B 4 Perry Street 2, Herongate Ath 4 Corringham Ath 1, Billericay Town Colts A 3 Aveley Yth 5.

Division Four: Takeley Yth 5 Weald Bassett 5, Great Danes C 1 Brentwood Sports 3, Great Danes B 3 Gidea Park Rgs 6, Stones Ath 9 Meadow Yth 0.

Under 16

Division One: Chelmsford City Yth 7 Brentwood Sports 1, Brentwood Ath 4 Aim High 0, Hutton A 2 Clarion Utd 1, Collier Row Juniors B 5 Billericay Town Colts 3.

Division Two: Ockenden Rhinos 3 Stanford Wanderers 2, Hartswood Stars 1 Ongar Juniors 1.

Division Three: Weald Bassett B 3 Catford Park Royals 3, Barn Sports A 3 Cougars 4, Barn Sports B 0 Spartak Blackmore 4, Great Danes 0 Corringham Cosmos 10.

Under 18

Division One: Billericay Town Colts 3 Brentwood Ath A 3, County Park 1 Hutton 1, Loughton Yth 13 Basildon Town 2, Soccer Skills A 3 Campus Wanderers 4.

Division Two: Essex Minors 7 Springfield 2, Euro Dagenham 1 Belmont Juniors 2, Gidea Park Rgs 2 Soccer Skills B 6, Intersports 5 Romford Borough 2, Division 3, Alliance Utd 6 Singh Sabha Barking1, Barnston 2 Aldersbrook Ath 3, Brentwood Ath B 0 Linford Wanderers 3, Cougars 5 Essex Comets 0.

Under 21

Division One: Oval Juniors 2 County Park A 2, Great Danes 2 Southern Park Colts 5, Barn Sports 2 Emblem Yth 1, Fairwood 4 County Park B 5, Upsford 1 Heath Park 6, Ongar Juniors 2 Little Thurrock Dynamos 3.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Achilles Yth A 3 Moreton Hall 0, Elmswell A 2 Tuddenham Yth 13, Stow Town Yth A 0 St Johns 3, Stowupland Falcons 4 Thetford Ind 3.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B 2 Stow Town Yth B 4, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 10 Ipswich Val Rgs A 3.

Under 10

Division One: Brandon Lads 1 Moreton Hall B 2, CFC Bury 0 Moreton Hall A 4, Elmswell A 1 Elmswell B 3, Mildenhall Town 1 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division Two: Bury Rgs 2 East Bergholt 4, Ipswich Val Rgs 0 Achilles Yth 8, Needham Mkt Phoenix 4 Bury Town B 0, Stow Town Yth A 2 Stow Town Yth B 1, Stowupland Falcons B 0 St Johns 3.

Under 11

Division One: Bury Tigers 3 Thurston 2, Bury Town v Lakenheath Yth postponed, Stow Town Yth 4 Stowupland Falcons 0, Thetford Ind 0 Elmswell 1.

Division Two: Moreton Hall 4 Ipswich Val Rgs A, Tollgate 3 Ipswich Val Rgs B 4, Walsham Le Willows 13 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1.

Under 12

Division One: Bulldogs v Bury Town B postponed, Bury Town C 0 Needham Mkt Phoenix 2, Elmswell 2 Achilles Yth 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Moreton Hall 4, Stow Town Yth A 0 Woodbridge Town 11, Thurston 1 Thetford Ind 2.

Division Two: Barons Yth 0 Stow Town Yth B 10, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Stowupland Falcons 3, Cornard Dynamos 1 Somersham 1, Honington Foxes 0 Woolpit Yth 3, Woodland Colts 1 Whitton SC 3.

Under 13

Division One: Honington Foxes 2 Stowupland Falcons A 8, Ipswich Exiles A 5 Stow Town Yth 1, Moreton Hall A 3 Hurricanes 4.

Division Two: Barrow v Moreton Hall B postponed, Bramford Utd 9 Tollgate 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Ipswich Exiles B 4, Elmswell 4 Bury Town B 3, Ipswich Eagles 9 Achilles Yth 1.

Under 14

Division One: CFC Bury A 4 Kes Utd 1, Stowupland Falcons 4 Trimley Red Devils 0, Whitton SC 3 Hadleigh Utd 4.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 3 Honington Foxes 4, East Bergholt 4 Bury Town B 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix 7 Holbrook Hornets 1, Stow Town Yth A 5 Stow Town Yth C 2.

Under 15

Division One: Bury Town B 0 Stow Town Yth 3, Elmsett Ath 2 Thetford Ind 5, Gt Whelnetham 5 Whitton SC 4, Ipswich Blades v Needham Mkt Phoenix postponed.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 2 Stowupland Falcons 2, GW Wanderers 4 Ipswich Exiles 4, Ipswich Warriors 3 Sicklesmere Utd 4, Walsham Le Willows 6 Woodland Colts 2.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham Yth v Honington Foxes postponed, Bury Town 0 Cockfield Utd 2, Moreton Hall 1 HLA Castle Camps 8, Stowupland Falcons 6 Needham Mkt Phoenix 1, Wetherden v Hadleigh Utd postponed, Woodbridge Town A 18 Woodbridge Town B 1.

Under 18

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Abbeygate Yth 4, Scole Lads 1 Moreton Hall 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 Stowupland Falcons 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter