Terrific team triumph for promotion-chasing CATS athletes

Tom Gifford [Black Vest] on his way to a great win in his 800m

Tom Gifford [Black Vest] on his way to a great win in his 800m - Credit: Archant

Colchester & Tendring claimed a terrific team victory, to maintain their push for promotion, at their latest Southern League Division Three meeting, held at Watford on Saturday.

Joe Patterson and Winner Ramadan Osman in 1,500mets

Joe Patterson and Winner Ramadan Osman in 1,500mets - Credit: Archant

The CATS triumphed with a total of 336.5 points, finishing ahead of Serpentine (308.5), Woodford Green (253.5), Watford (250.5) and Orion Harriers (192).

Despite the scorching heat, CATS athletes produced some quality performances, with Tom Gifford showing his class to win the 800 metres in 1min 58secs, and also finish first in his 200m in 23.1.

Benjamin Miller was second in the ‘B’ String 800m in 2:4.1, while Ramadan Osman stormed to a victory over 1,500m in a personal best time of 4:08.4.

Joseph Patterson returned to form to win the ‘B’ String 1,500m in 4:17.1, and Joe Gibbon made a welcome return to competition to run his 400m in 54.1. Callum McCain clocked 55.4 in the ‘B string event.


You may also want to watch:


Dean Frost looks a fine prospect, finishing an impressive third in the 400m hurdles (61.8), and Michael Porter scored valuable points in five events, his best being a PB of 10:22 in the 3,000m steeplechase.

Meanwhile, Harrison Beardsall showed his potential in the field events with an excellent javalin throw of 39.02m, for third slot, and a 1.70m clearance in the high jump for second place.

Most Read

Jack Hurst looked sharp in the sprints, running his 100m in 11.7 and the 200m in 24.01. He was backed up by Harvey Durling, who was fourth in his 100m in 11.6, as well as taking second with a leap of 5.74m in the long jump.

Adam Vigar was second in the triple jump with 10.58m, while valuable points were scored in the field events by David Kelway, Warren Page and Terry Maher.

The CATS men finished second in the 4x100m relay in 46.1secs, and third in the 4x400m with 3:41.

In the women’s section, Stacey Eyers won her 400m in 62secs, Georgina Ibbotson was first over the 400m hurdles in 67secs, and Amy Fosker won her 800m in 2:23.9.

Phillipa Baxter clocked a PB of 5:72 in the 1,500m steeplechase, and there were victories for April Castle (10.64m in the long jump), Georgina Sturgeon (66.4 in the ‘B’ string 400m ) and Sian Hicks (‘B’ string 400m hurdles).

Lydia Callum finished second over 1,500m in 5:20.5, with Emily Donoghue second ‘B’ string (5:44.7).

In the field events, good results came from April Scarth, Sian Swaby and Carolyn Ibbotson.

Super-veterans Margaret Deasy and Diane Wooller typified the team spirit within the camp by conquering the 5,000m in the intense heat, finishing second and third respectively.

The CATS ladies rounded off the day by winning both the 4x100m and 4x400m relays.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter