West Schools Cross Country Championships

MORE THAN 1,000 young runners took part in the Suffolk West Schools Cross Country Championships, staged at Chantry Park in Ipswich.That figure of just over 1,000 matched the entry from the previous Eastern Suffolk Championships, which were staged at the same venue.

MORE THAN 1,000 young runners took part in the Suffolk West Schools Cross Country Championships, staged at Chantry Park in Ipswich.

That figure of just over 1,000 matched the entry from the previous Eastern Suffolk Championships, which were staged at the same venue.

Jemma Clarry, of County Upper School, and Andrew Ridley, from Sudbury Upper, won the two senior races at the western area event, while Samuel Ward School's Emily Barker and East Bergholt's Shaun Webb triumphed in the intermediate categories.

There was no stopping Holly Archer in the junior girls' section, or Claydon's Patrick Gravett-Curl in the boy's equivalent. The minor girls' title went to Susannah Reid, of Brandeston, with Harrison Ford winning the minor boys' race in the colours of Scaltback (Newmarket).

The top 50 runners from each of the eight age groups have qualified for the Suffolk Series “A” Championships, which will take place at Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, on December 1.

Likewise, the first 50 finishers in each of the previous Eastern Championship races have also qualified. The winners in the boys' half were George Byrne-Hill, Jack Garvin, Samuel Cheverton and Andrew Rooke.

Most Read

In the girls' section, there were victories for Alice Cheverton, Mary Galbraith, Charlotte Christensen and Alice Simpson.

Results

Suffolk West Schools Championships:

Senior girls: 1 Jemma Clarry (County Upper); 2 Zara McLoone (Sudbury Upper); 3 Rebecca Shoukry (Thomas Mills); 4 Helen Waters (County Upper); 5 C Reid (Framlingham). Teams: 1 County Upper; 2 Framlingham College.

Senior boys: 1 Andrew Ridley (Sudbury Upper); 2 Michael Cripps (Thurston); 3 Paul Mayes (Thurston); 4 Nick Minns (Thomas Mills); 5 James Maycock (Bungay High). Teams: 1 Framlingham College; 2 King Edward VI.

Intermediate girls: 1 Emily Barker (Samuel Ward); 2 Kayleigh Samuels (Castle Manor); 3 Sarah Findlay (Framlingham); 4 Abigail Marriott (Mildenhall); 5 Ellie Haynes (Thurston). Teams: 1 King Edward VI; 2 St Bendicts.

Intermediate boys: 1 Shaun Webb (East Bergholt); 2 Alex Dunbar (Thurston); 3 Charlie Fry (Thurston); 4 Andrew Constable (East Bergholt); 5 Alex Groiss (King Edward VI). Teams: 1 East Bergholt; 2 King Edward VI.

Junior girls: Holly Archer (Samuel Ward); 2 Madeleine Davies (King Edward VI); 3 Claire Caiger (Thomas Mills); 4 L Green (Framlingham); 5 Rutherford (Framlingham). Teams: 1 King Edward VI; 2 Framlingham.

Junior boys: 1 Patrick Gravett-Curl (Claydon); 2 Simon Dawson (County Upper); 3 Tom Eames (Parkway); 4 Andrew Reville (Thomas Mills); 5 Jarid Robson (Parkway). Teams: 1 County Upper; 2 Claydon.

Minor girls: 1 Ellen Hutson (Brandeston); 2 unknown no. 231; 3 Sam Carson (Beyton); 4 Becky Middleton (St Louis); 5 Isabelle Hart (Thomas Mills). Teams: 1 St Louis; 2 Beyton.

Minor boys: 1 Harrison Ford (Scaltback); 2 Christian Rose (Parkway); 3 Ryan Jolland (Clare); 4 Danny Knight (Chalkestone); 5 Ewan Evans (Beyton). Teams: 1 Parkway; 2 Clare.

Eastern Suffolk Schools Championships:

Senior girls: 1 Alice Simpson (Ipswich); 2 Antonia Bourdillon (RHS).

Senior boys: 1 Andrew Rooke (Suffolk College); 2 Elliot Palmer (Northgate).

Intermediate girls: 1 Charlotte Christensen (Finborough); 2 Megan Burt (Benjamin Britten).

Intermediate boys: 1 Samuel Cheverton (Denes); 2 Connor Darby (Sir John Lemon).

Junior girls: 1 Mary Galbraith (Ipswich); 2 Hannah Peterson (Holbrook).

Junior boys: 1 Jack Garvin (St Albans); 2 Jonnie Bland (Orwell Park).

Minor girls: 1 Alice Cheverton (Harris Middle); 2 Cordelia Sears (Orwell Park).

Minor boys: 1 George Byrne (Orwell Park); 2 Ross Tennant (Ipswich).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter