Worlington clinch back-to-back Hunts County Bats League titles

WORLINGTON captain Graham Ford is targeting a hat-trick next season after his side retained their Hunts County Bats League Division One title.

A 26-run victory over Woolpit on Sunday ensured Worlington of back-to-back titles and their sixth success in total.

Craig Estlea and Joe Heather added 133 for the second wicket before Estlea fell for 85, which contained 14 fours and a six.

That brought Jimmy Watson to the wicket and together with Heather, who eventually fell for 94 after striking 13 fours and three sixes, they compiled a third-wicket partnership of 90 as Worlington closed on 291 for four, Watson ending undefeated on 59.

Woolpit responded with an opening stand of 75, before George Brown was dismissed for 40, but the home team were still in the hunt while Ollie Whiteman was at the crease. Whiteman was fifth out with the total on 246 after scoring 132, and Worlington completed the win that means they can no longer be caught by second-placed Sudbury with one match remaining.


You may also want to watch:


Skipper Ford, who at the age of 21 has now won two titles in a row, said: “It is more pleasing to win it the second time, because it backs up the belief that we have a strong Sunday side and that it was not a fluke the first time.

“It would be nice to make it a hat-trick next season, although that may depend on the structure of the league. There have only been eight teams in the league this season and it could be a different set-up altogether.”

Most Read

Ford, who said that Estlea had been the side’s most consistent run-maker this season, was concerned while Whiteman was still at the wicket on Sunday.

“He batted very well, but in the back of my mind I knew it was going to be hard for them to chase that total if we put fielders back on the boundary. He needed to score 150 if they were going to win it.”

Elsewhere there were centuries for Brettenham’s Matt Gill (122 v Lavenham in Division Two), Mildenhall 2nd XIs Kieran Davis (101 not out) against Battisford 2nd XI and Acton’s Adam Cooper (109) and Nick Wright (105) against Walsham-le-Willows 2nd XI in Division Five.

There were five-wicket hauls for Thurston’s James Flower (10-1-12-5) versus Hartest & Coldham in Division Three and Milden’s Richard Robinson, (9-0-24-5) against Rougham 2nd XI in Division Five.

Kesgrave’s hopes of retaining their MSC Suffolk Alliance Section A title took a knock on Sunday when they lost by six wickets at home to Easton and only picked up four points in the process.

Craig Attmere and Sam Bennett-King bagged three wickets apiece as Kesgrave were dismissed for only 106, before 31 from Richard Croney and 40 not out from Jolyon Kimmerling sealed Easton’s success. Second-placed St Margarets, meanwhile, were recording a seven-wicket win at Brantham, who were bowled out for 123.

Former Suffolk batsman Mick Peck was among the runs for Sudbourne Hall against Saxmundham, plundering 143 to set up a 157-run success.

Wortham’s Dan Philpot and Ben Buckmaster claimed four wickets each as Southwold were dismissed for just 62, and although Steve Hines was almost unplayable as he returned figures of 10-3-15-5, Jack Buckmaster’s unbeaten 39 guided Wortham to a four-wicket win.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

Bury St Edmunds 204 for 9. *Haverhill 189. Bury St Edmunds (20pts) bt Haverhill (8pts) by 15 runs.

*Mildenhall 257 for 8 (B Shepperson 84). Battisford 202 (S Akolade 3 for 29). Mildnehall (20pts) bt Battisford (9pts) by 55 runs.

Worlington III 291 for 4 (J Heather 94, C Estlea 85, J Watson 59no, W Parker 3 for 72). *Woolpit 265 for 6 (O Whiteman 132, G Brown 40, J Watson 3 for 45). Worlington III (20pts) bt Woolpit (9pts) by 26 runs.

Division Two

Edwardstone 194 for 9 (A Gooderham 68, P Gale 3 for 25). *Rougham 168 for 9 (J Boor 45). Edwardstone (20pts) bt Rougham (7pts) by 26 runs.

Exning 163 for 5 (A Longfield 50, D Baigent 48no). *Lakenheath II 84 (D Baigent 3 for 23, V Colby 3 for 24). Exning (20pts) bt Lakenheath II (2pts) by 79 runs.

*Stowmarket 170 for 8. Hadleigh 167 all out. Stowmarket (20pts) bt Hadleigh (7pts) by 3 runs.

*Mellis II 241 for 4. Brockley 76. Mellis II (20pts) bt Brockley (2pts) by 165 runs.

Brettenham 249 for 4 (M Gill 122, J Ormes 67). *Lavenham 203 for 6 (C Boon 47, J Robinson 45). Brettenham (20pts) bt Lavenham (7pts) by 46 runs.

Division Three

Hartest & Coldham 51. *Thurston 52 for 1. Thurston (20pts) bt Hartest & Coldham (0pts) by 9 wkts.

Bardwell 78 (D Johnson 4 for 19). *Nowton II 80 for 1 (P Godden 41, C Heaps 35). Nowton II (20pts) bt Bardwell (0pts) by 9 wkts.

Tuddenham 207 for 7 (D Cross 72no, S High 3 for 58). *Earl Stonham II 121 for 8 (P Gibbons 3 for 19, P Campbell 3 for 23). Tuddenham (20pts) bt Earl Stonham II (4pts) by 86 runs.

*Withersfield 160 for 5 (C Bailey 57, D Baulcomb 45no). Haverhill II 158 for 9 (B Wilkins 73no). Withersfield (20pts) bt Haverhill II (5pts) by 2 runs.

*BSSSC 179 for 6 (H Rout 72no, S Kevis 3 for 30, E Burton 3 for 31). Cavendish Wanderers 180 for 5 (F Jack 63, J Robirosa 45). Cavendish Wanderers (20pts) bt BSSSC (6pts) by 5 wkts.

Division Four

Mildenhall II 224 for 2 (K Davis 101no, J Taylor 72no). *Battisford 51 (J Bowman 3 for 4, J Turner 3 for 10). Mildenhall (20pts) bt Battisford (1pt) by 173 runs.

Tendring Park 216 for 6 (J Dark 50 no). *Bury St Edmunds II 166 (J Dark 4 for 41, R Woolston 3 for 48). Tendring Park (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds II (6pts) by 50 runs.

Nowton Academy 185 for 5 (A Ward 55no, J Ridgeon 50). *Horringer 167 (A Smith 73, A Corser 4 for 20, P Arnold 3 for 42). Nowton Academy (20pts) bt Horringer (5pts) by 18 runs.

Sudbury II 209 for 7 (J Poulson 62). *Long Melford 136 (J Poulson 4 for 38). Sudbury II (20pts) bt Long Melford (5pts) by 73 runs.

Division Five

Stowupland 157 for 9 (D Walters 61, T Nunn 5 for 24, S Frost 3 for 34) *Risby 158 for 1 (N Samuels 88, C Thomas 56no). Risby (20pts) bt Stowupland (3pts) by 9 wkts.

Woolpit Academy 233 for 7. *Hadleigh Academy 234 for 4. Hadleigh Academy (20pts) bt Woolpit Academy (9pts) by 6 wkts.

*Acton 308 (A Cooper 109, N Wright 105, P Knight 4 for 69). Walsham-le-Willows II 179 for 9 (D Bartholomew 37, D Richardson 3 for 44). Acton (20pts) bt Walsham-le-Willows (9pts) by 128 runs.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League

Section A

*Brantham II 123. St Margarets 124 for 3. St Margarets (20pts) bt Brantham II (2pts) by 7 wkts.

*Kesgrave 107 (P Budd 33, C Attmere 3 for 6, S Bennett-King 3 for 22). Easton 108 for 4 (J Kimmerling 40no, R Croney 31). Easton (18pts bt Kesgrave (4pts) by 6 wkts.

*Sudbourne Hall 226 for 4 (M Peck 143, D Foreman 26, P Clift 23). Saxmundham Sports 69 (G Butler 20no, S Stowe 5 for 18, J Foreman 4 for 21). Sudbourne Hall (20pts) bt Saxmundham Sports (2pts) by 157 runs.

Southwold 62 (D Philpot 4 for 20, B Buckmaster 4 for 22). *Wortham 64 for 6 (J Buckmaster 39no, S Hines 5 for 15). Wortham (17pts) bt Southwold (3pts) by 4 wkts.

Section B

*BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II 98 (S Bezgoan 32, V Subramani 23, K Brennan 3 for 19). Rumbrugh 87 (B Baldwin 46, V Subramani 4 for 25, N Gibbons 4 for 49). BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II (16pts) bt Rumbrugh (6pts) by 11 runs.

*Melton St Audry’s A 215 for 7 (S Dineen 62, M Jackson 45, T Utting 21, S Lord 20, J Franklin-Mann 4 for 48). Stradbroke A 135 for 9 (D Tompkins 42no, M Finn 4 for 13, S Burman 3 for 39). Melton St. Audry’s A (19pts) bt Stradbroke A (6pts) by 80 runs.

Caribbeans 200 for 9 S Snowling 40, P Denness 38, C Denness 34, M Lythcott 25, P Ratcliffe 4 for 34, J Absolon 4 for 58). *Worlingworth II 150 (R Bensley 63, J Absolon 35, P Denness 4 for 49). Caribbeans (20pts) bt Worlingworth III (8pts) by 50 runs.

Section C

*Nacton (20pts) *Eye & District 2nds (0pts). Eye & District 2nds conceded.

*Stowupland 100 for 9 (L Edgar 36, B Parker 4 for 28). Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth A 101 for 8 (H Green 52no, S Langford 3 for 17). Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth A (16pts) bt Stowupland (6pts) by 2 wkts.

*Yoxford II v Woodbridge & Old Woodbridgians III. No result received.

Section D

Coddenham & Grundisburgh 80 (D Allum 3 for 12, P Rabone 3 for 28). *Ipswich & East Suffolk III 81 for 5 (G Kirby 29). Ipswich & East Suffolk III (18pts) bt Coddenham & Grundisburgh (3pts) by 5 wkts.

*Kesgrave II 190 for 7 (R Jennings 63no, J Crantrell 22, J Booth 21). Worlingworth III 69 (M Harding 23, C Betts 5 for 17, J Crantrell 4 for 14). Kesgrave II (20pts) bt Worlingworth III (3pts) by 121 runs.

Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth B 155 for 9 (A Harrison 60, I Sexton 35, P Driver 3 for 20, N Brett 3 for 41). *Saxmundham Sports II 156 for 6 (N Brett 44no, J Thuston 26, D Saunders 25, J Burrows 3 for 39). Saxmundham II (18pts) bt Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth B (7pts) by 4 wkts.

*Denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus